SORIL Infra Resources (Delisted) share price

BSE: 532679Diversified

SORIL Infra Resources Limited · Formerly Store One Retail India · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 2005

Last traded ₹66.00 on 17 Aug 2022

Delisted on 31 Mar 2023.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Aug 2022

  2. Jul 2022

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2007, BSE closes Jan 2007 to Jul 2010 and in Mar 2012, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Mar 2022

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹41 Cr+0.1% on a year ago · −1.8% on the quarter before
Operating profit
₹1.52 Cr+34.5% on a year ago
Net profit
₹0.88 Cr+10.0% on a year ago
Earnings per share
₹0.28+7.7% on a year ago
Operating margin
3.7%
Net margin
2.1%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue41
  2. Materials and goods−30
  3. Employee costs−6.8
  4. Other expenses−2.5
  5. Operating profit1.5
  6. Depreciation−4.8
  7. Other income+7.9
  8. Finance costs−3.8
  9. Profit before tax0.9
  10. Tax0.0
  11. Net profit0.9

SORIL Infra Resources results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2022. Results for the quarter to Jun 2022 were due by 14 Aug 2022, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
460.6Jun 1945−3.9Sep 19440.3Dec 1938−1.9Mar 20252.9Jun 20311.2Sep 20382.7Dec 20410.8Mar 2129−1.1Jun 2138−0.4Sep 21420.8Dec 21410.9Mar 22
Peak revenue ₹46 Cr, quarter to Jun 2019; lowest ₹25 Cr, quarter to Jun 2020A loss in 4 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
16.7%−8.7%9.7%1.6%3.4%4.0%16.7%8.4%10.2%2.8%−0.7%−1.5%2.4%3.7%1.3%−8.7%0.8%−5.1%11.6%3.8%7.2%2.0%−3.9%−1.1%2.0%2.1%Jun 19Dec 19Jun 20Dec 20Jun 21Dec 21Mar 22
₹ croreJun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Q1Sep 2018Dec 2018Q3Mar 2019Filed 24 AprJun 2019Q1Sep 2019Dec 2019Q3Mar 2020Jun 2020Q1Sep 2020Dec 2020Q3Mar 2021Jun 2021Q1Sep 2021Dec 2021Q3Mar 2022
Revenue from operations37.237.940.049.528.139.337.645.446.345.144.437.724.831.138.041.029.137.741.841.0
27.938.030.838.423.431.235.337.641.844.442.936.220.628.534.139.829.338.240.839.5
Materials and goods bought–20.4––0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.029.130.3
Employee costs–8.1––7.18.89.29.39.39.89.69.26.35.85.76.97.07.37.36.8
Other expenses–9.5––16.222.426.128.332.534.533.227.014.322.828.533.022.330.94.42.5
Operating profit before depreciation9.3−0.19.211.14.78.12.37.84.50.71.51.54.12.63.91.1−0.2−0.61.01.5
Operating margin25.0%−0.3%23.0%22.5%16.9%20.5%6.1%17.2%9.7%1.6%3.4%4.0%16.7%8.4%10.2%2.8%−0.7%−1.5%2.4%3.7%
Depreciation and amortisation3.63.73.73.74.04.65.45.76.25.95.96.05.85.25.14.94.94.94.94.8
Other income3.14.23.94.64.22.16.15.74.33.97.84.78.95.35.66.16.57.97.97.9
Finance costs3.14.82.42.51.41.41.52.02.12.63.12.24.01.51.61.92.52.83.33.8
One-off items––––0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Profit before tax5.7−4.47.19.53.54.21.55.80.6−3.90.3−1.93.21.22.70.4−1.1−0.40.80.9
−0.50.5−0.30.30.00.00.00.00.00.10.00.00.40.00.0−0.40.00.00.00.0
Tax rate−8.0%–−3.8%2.8%0.0%0.0%3.1%0.0%−8.0%–0.0%–11.1%0.0%0.0%−81.8%––0.0%0.0%
Net profit6.1−4.87.39.23.54.21.55.80.6−3.90.3−1.92.91.22.70.8−1.1−0.40.80.9
Other comprehensive income––––0.7−0.3−0.10.40.10.00.10.00.20.00.00.10.10.0−0.10.1
Total comprehensive income––––4.23.91.46.20.7−3.90.4−1.93.01.22.70.9−1.0−0.40.71.0
Net margin16.5%−12.7%18.3%18.6%12.3%10.8%3.9%12.9%1.3%−8.7%0.8%−5.1%11.6%3.8%7.2%2.0%−3.9%−1.1%2.0%2.1%
Earnings per share₹2.10−₹1.74₹2.65₹3.34₹1.26₹1.42₹0.47₹1.86₹0.19−₹1.35₹0.11−₹0.61₹0.91₹0.37₹0.87₹0.26−₹0.36−₹0.13₹0.26₹0.28
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
8938Mar 1311735Mar 1413423Mar 15Mar 1619632Mar 1716518Mar 1815015334Mar 19173−4.9305Mar 201357.6323Mar 211500.2392Mar 22
Peak revenue ₹196 Cr, year to Mar 2017; lowest ₹89 Cr, year to Mar 2013A loss in 1 of the 9 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
42.2%−2.8%31.2%16.9%14.9%15.2%4.8%8.7%1.2%42.2%30.1%17.3%16.2%10.8%10.0%−2.8%5.6%0.1%Mar 13Mar 15Mar 17Mar 19Mar 21Mar 22

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 7.8% of operating profit in the first full year.

Results for the year to Mar 2022

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue150
  2. Materials and goods−106
  3. Employee costs−28
  4. Other expenses−13
  5. Operating profit1.8
  6. Depreciation−19
  7. Other income+30
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−12
  10. Profit before tax0.2
  11. Tax0.0
  12. Net profit0.2

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹600 Cr
  • Receivables₹78 Cr
  • Inventory₹8 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹5 Cr
  • Current investments₹4 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Borrowings₹392 Cr
  • Net worth₹236 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹38 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹29 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the year to Mar 2016.

₹ croreMar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 24 AprMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022
Revenue from operations89117134–196165150173135150
––92–163140127165123148
Materials and goods bought811–––000106
Employee costs––––––34382528
Other expenses––––––931279913
Operating profit before depreciation––42–3325238122
Operating margin––31.2%–16.9%14.9%15.2%4.8%8.7%1.2%
Materials, % of revenue––––––0.0%0.0%0.0%70.9%
Employee costs, % of revenue––––––22.9%21.9%18.2%19.0%
Other expenses, % of revenue––––––61.9%73.4%73.1%8.9%
Depreciation and amortisation––13–141520242119
Operating profit after depreciation––29–19103−16−9−18
Other income450–201618212630
Finance costs026–78610912
One-off items––––––0000
Profit before tax383523–321815−580
–00––00000
Net profit383523–321815−580
Other comprehensive income––––––1000
Total comprehensive income––––––16−580
Net margin42.2%30.1%17.3%–16.2%10.8%10.0%−2.8%5.6%0.1%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2015, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2013 and Mar 2014: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.
Earlier years, Mar 2008 to Mar 2012
₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012
Revenue from operations19610517350
305152–8–
Materials and goods bought17047–––
Operating profit before depreciation−109−47–−5–
Operating margin−55.2%−45.0%–−139.2%–
Depreciation and amortisation734–6–
Operating profit after depreciation−116−81–−11–
Other income26221
Finance costs141418277
Profit before tax−128−89−51−3512
Tax11–––
Net profit−129−90−51−3512
Net margin−65.6%−86.4%−303.9%−1,011.5%23.6%
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 24 AprMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022
230227235236
Share capital32323232
Reserves198195204205
334305323392
351348381449
47342210
Total assets628608639695
332313275261
296295363434
Net debt240300312383
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022
30.613.1
20.117.6
3.39.7
Receivables−16.3−0.2
Inventories2.82.6
Payables8.91.1
Other working capital7.76.2
Tax paid10.5−4.5
Capital spending0.73.6
Free cash flow29.99.4
−32.8−55.0
7.036.5
Dividends paid0.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.0
Shares issued0.00.0
Net change in cash4.8−5.4
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 24 AprMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022
Earnings per share₹17.76–₹8.40–₹11.51₹6.35₹4.98−₹1.65₹2.40₹0.05
Diluted earnings per share₹17.40–₹8.40–₹11.51₹6.35₹4.98−₹1.65₹2.40₹0.05
Book value per share––––––₹73.00₹71.99₹74.74₹74.94
Shareholder yield––––––––0.0%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)636078–––956135435221

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 24 AprMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022
Revenue growth78.2%30.9%15.0%––−15.9%−8.6%15.3%−22.2%10.9%
Operating profit growth–––––−25.7%−6.9%−64.0%42.5%−84.9%
Net profit growth218.1%−6.6%−33.9%––−43.8%−15.9%––−97.8%
Earnings per share growth–––––−44.8%−21.6%––−97.9%
––––––6.5%−2.1%3.3%0.1%
–––––––−8.7 pts5.4 pts−3.2 pts
From the net margin–––––––−8.4 pts6.4 pts−3.2 pts
From asset turnover–––––––−0.3 pts−1.0 pts0.0 pts
From borrowing–––––––0.0 pts0.0 pts0.0 pts
Return on capital employed––––––0.6%−2.9%−1.7%−2.8%
Cash conversion––––––––404.5%7,682.4%
Interest cover––4.7–2.91.30.5–––
Debt to equity––––––1.451.351.371.66
Receivable days––––––201146223190
Inventory days–––––––––26
Payable days–––––––––129
Cash conversion cycle, days–––––––––87
Working capital days––––––340465746884
Asset turnover––––––0.240.280.220.22
Assets per rupee of net worth––––––2.732.712.702.83
Sales per rupee of plant––––––0.790.960.891.13
Capital spending to depreciation––––––––0.040.19
Plant being built, % of plant in use––––––0.0%––0.0%
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2020, Mar 2021 and Mar 2022: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2022.

Return on assets, latest year
0.0%
Cash from operations against operating profit
737.9%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate11.6%−5.2%−0.2%
Profit growth, yearly rate−34.6%−64.9%−77.5%
Return on equity, average–1.9%0.4%
Return on capital employed, average–−1.7%−2.5%
Operating margin, average–9.0%4.9%
Net margin, average14.4%4.7%1.0%
Asset turnover, average–0.240.24
Debt to equity, average–1.461.46

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2022.

₹ croreLatest year
Cash from operations13.1
Cash from investing−55.0
Cash from financing36.5
Capital spending3.6
Dividends paid0.0
Shares bought back0.0
Shares issued for cash0.0
Borrowings raised0.0
Borrowings repaid18.3

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent0.120.09–––––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2022, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year−49.1%−97.8%+2,166.8%0.0%
3 years−38.6%−77.5%+173.4%0.0%
5 years−6.7%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth over 1 and 3 years is on profit divided by shares in issue at both ends: the earnings per share stated for one end does not match that year's profit and share count. Earnings growth and the change in P/E over 5 years are left empty: the earnings per share stated for one end does not match that year's profit and share count, and no share count is on record to work it out.

Who owns SORIL Infra Resources, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares. Every filing on record, from Sep 2021; the latest is the filing for Jun 2022.

Per centSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022
64.71%64.71%64.71%64.71%
Indian promoters64.71%64.71%64.71%64.71%
Public35.29%35.29%35.29%35.29%
Shares in issue3,15,00,0003,15,00,0003,15,00,0003,15,00,000
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of SORIL Infra Resources shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

17,339Sep 2117,516Dec 2117,889Mar 2218,150Jun 22
ShareholdersSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022
All shareholders17,33917,51617,88918,150
1111
Indian promoters1111
Public17,33817,51517,88818,149
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

SORIL Infra Resources promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Jun 2022; the largest is Yaari Digital Integrated Services Limited, 64.71%. The filing names 11 more members with no shares.

Holder
Yaari Digital Integrated Services LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others64.71%2,03,83,3100.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of SORIL Infra Resources, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022
Steadview Capital Mauritius LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor9.98%9.98%9.98%9.98%
SUSHIL BAHETYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.02%–
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Persons acting in concert

From the filing for Jun 2022.

NameHoldingShares
Steadview Capital Mauritius Ltd9.98%31,43,600
Shareholders who act together in the company, with what each holds. The list can repeat holders shown above, under another name or as one of a fund house's schemes.

SORIL Infra Resources share price by year

Each calendar year to 2022.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
202266.00−34.7%108.4053.15
2021101.10−25.9%210.3598.15
2020136.45+15.1%147.7538.25
2019118.50−69.5%390.7576.30
2018388.55+22.5%847.80190.10
2017317.25+225.7%379.4590.00
201697.40+180.7%237.0028.85
201534.70+5.0%50.5524.45
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2022 close is its last trade, on 17 Aug 2022.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 17 Aug 2022, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
17 Aug 202263.0068.0060.5066.0064.021,97,959
16 Aug 202260.6065.0060.6063.8063.2688,070
12 Aug 202262.5063.7061.5061.8562.1621,335
11 Aug 202262.9564.8560.4562.9062.1157,518
10 Aug 202262.0063.3561.5062.4562.2054,782
8 Aug 202264.4065.0062.9063.1063.7933,723
5 Aug 202264.0066.1063.5064.6064.7367,110
4 Aug 202264.9067.7063.7065.0065.6987,402
3 Aug 202267.0067.0064.7065.1565.4128,636
2 Aug 202265.0069.0063.9067.0066.881,03,377
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
16 Aug 2016Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. The company's board met on results that day or since the trading day before. Not adjusted for.
Each event is noted and not adjusted for.

Company details

BSE code
532679
ISIN
INE034H01016
Industry
Diversified
Former symbols
SORILINFRA, STOREONE, IBRETAILS, PIRAMYDRET
CIN
L52190HR2005PLC077960
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
2005
Registered office
Plot No. 448-451, Udyog Vihar, Phave - V, Gurugram 122016, Haryana
Share registrar
KFin Technologies Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments