Sonata Software logo

Sonata Software shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SONATSOFTWBSE: 532221IT - SoftwareSmall Cap

Sonata Software Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jan 1999 on BSE, Jul 1999 on NSE
Last close ₹229.05down ₹2.40 (1.04%)BSE ₹229.20

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹231.45.

28 Oct: open ₹229.90, high ₹230.70, low ₹224.20

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹207.15Low, 30 Mar 2026₹400.50High, 13 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹6,423 Cr635th largest listed
P/E
13.87
P/E without one-offs
12.21
P/B
3.37
Dividend yield
3.45%
ROE
25.7%
ROE without one-offs
29.1%
ROCE
26.1%
Debt to equity
0.30
Volume, NSE
6,95,01831.0% delivered

Sonata Software's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sonata Software, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters28.17%
  • Foreign institutions8.84%
  • Indian institutions24.88%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others36.80%
  • Employee trusts1.32%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
44.09%0.00%28.17%8.84%24.88%36.80%1.32%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
30.95%30.95%30.95%30.95%30.95%30.95%30.95%30.95%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%
Indian promoters30.95%30.95%30.95%30.95%30.95%30.95%30.95%30.95%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%28.17%
67.63%67.63%67.71%67.71%67.71%67.73%67.76%67.79%70.59%70.59%70.62%70.62%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.64%70.65%70.66%70.66%70.74%70.75%70.77%70.79%70.80%70.81%70.83%70.83%70.83%70.83%70.86%70.75%70.74%70.54%70.54%70.51%
Employee trusts1.41%1.41%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.31%1.28%1.26%1.24%1.24%1.21%1.21%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.18%1.17%1.17%1.09%1.08%1.06%1.04%1.03%1.02%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%0.97%1.08%1.09%1.29%1.29%1.32%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue10,51,59,30610,51,59,30610,51,59,30610,51,59,30610,51,59,30610,51,59,30610,51,59,30610,51,59,30610,51,59,30610,51,59,30610,51,59,30610,51,59,30610,51,59,30610,51,59,30610,51,59,30610,51,59,30610,51,59,30610,51,59,30610,51,59,30610,51,59,30610,51,59,30610,51,59,30610,51,59,30614,02,12,40814,02,12,40814,02,12,40814,02,12,40814,02,12,40828,04,24,81628,04,24,81628,04,24,81628,04,24,81628,04,24,81628,04,24,81628,04,24,81628,04,24,81628,04,24,81628,04,24,81628,04,24,81628,04,24,816
Shares underlying depositary receipts–––––––––––––––––––00000000100000000–0000–
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sonata Software shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

37,017Dec 1637,012Mar 1739,673Jun 1743,793Sep 1739,667Dec 1738,155Mar 1838,185Jun 1836,944Sep 1841,336Dec 1840,598Mar 1940,117Jun 1943,053Sep 1944,192Dec 1947,436Mar 2055,985Jun 2063,492Sep 2068,608Dec 2071,283Mar 2171,725Jun 2186,346Sep 2190,253Dec 2191,983Mar 2299,158Jun 221,16,070Sep 221,10,451Dec 221,08,015Mar 231,12,629Jun 231,12,274Sep 231,55,692Dec 231,44,972Mar 241,65,880Jun 241,65,935Sep 241,65,808Dec 241,72,801Mar 252,05,807Jun 252,08,539Sep 252,02,411Dec 252,01,519Mar 262,01,974Jun 261,98,179Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders37,01737,01239,67343,79339,66738,15538,18536,94441,33640,59840,11743,05344,19247,43655,98563,49268,60871,28371,72586,34690,25391,98399,1581,16,0701,10,4511,08,0151,12,6291,12,2741,55,6921,44,9721,65,8801,65,9351,65,8081,72,8012,05,8072,08,5392,02,4112,01,5192,01,9741,98,179
121212121212121277777777777777777775555555555555
Indian promoters121212121212121277777777777777777775555555555555
37,00436,99939,66043,78039,65438,14238,17236,93141,32840,59040,10943,04544,18447,42855,97763,48468,60071,27571,71786,33890,24591,97599,1501,16,0621,10,4431,08,0071,12,6211,12,2671,55,6861,44,9661,65,8741,65,9291,65,8021,72,7952,05,8012,08,5332,02,4052,01,5132,01,9681,98,173
Employee trusts1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sonata Software promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is VIREN RAJAN RAHEJA, 7.85%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
VIREN RAJAN RAHEJAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.85%2,20,00,000
AKSHAY RAJAN RAHEJAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.85%2,20,00,000
SUMAN R RAHEJAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.56%1,84,00,000
RAJAN B RAHEJAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.55%1,27,66,532
GLOBUS STORES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.37%38,29,330
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Sonata Software, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Sonata Software

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
HEMENDRA M KOTHARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value10.14%10.14%10.14%10.14%10.14%10.14%10.14%10.14%10.14%10.14%10.14%10.14%10.14%10.14%10.14%10.14%10.14%10.14%10.14%10.02%9.13%9.13%9.13%9.13%9.13%9.13%9.13%9.13%9.13%9.13%9.13%9.13%9.13%9.13%9.13%9.13%9.13%9.13%9.13%9.13%
SRIKAR PALEM REDDYDirectors and their relatives1.25%1.25%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.20%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.18%1.18%1.16%1.15%1.13%1.13%1.14%1.13%1.10%1.07%1.04%1.02%
BELGRAVE INVESTMENT FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––1.76%1.77%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.74%1.65%1.65%1.64%1.64%1.61%1.60%1.55%1.55%1.54%1.54%1.33%1.33%–
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%–––––––––
VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.40%3.43%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.30%3.30%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.63%2.38%2.38%2.32%2.09%1.68%1.45%–––––––––––––––––––––
ORANGE MAURITIUS INVESTMENTS LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.23%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––
BHUPATI INVESTMENTS AND FINANCE PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––––––1.49%1.48%1.29%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CREDIT SUISSE (SINGAPORE) LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
OCEAN DIAL GATEWAY TO INDIA MAURITIUS LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.33%1.14%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: BELGRAVE INVESTMENT FUND no longer named, from 1.33%
  • Individuals and others: SRIKAR PALEM REDDY 1.02%, −0.02 pts