SONAM logo

SONAM shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SONAMLTDConsumer DurablesSmall Cap

SONAM LIMITED · Formerly Sonam Clock · Face value ₹5 · Listed Jun 2018 · Issue price ₹75
Last close ₹70.56down ₹1.81 (2.50%)

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹72.37.

30 Oct: open ₹74.55, high ₹74.55, low ₹68.80

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹37.40Low, 28 Jan 2026₹80.32High, 1 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹282 Cr2,416th largest listed
P/E
23.82
P/B
3.61
Dividend yield
0.43%
ROE
16.5%
ROCE
16.3%
Debt to equity
0.39
Volume, NSE
54,946

SONAM's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns SONAM, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters57.73%
  • Foreign institutions0.09%
  • Individuals and others42.18%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.11%0.00%57.73%0.09%42.18%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.13%74.10%74.11%74.11%73.67%73.27%73.49%73.74%72.47%72.41%72.28%71.89%54.29%55.15%55.95%57.12%57.27%57.55%58.12%57.73%
Indian promoters74.13%74.10%74.11%74.11%73.67%73.27%73.49%73.74%72.47%72.41%72.28%71.89%54.29%55.15%55.95%57.12%57.27%57.55%58.12%57.73%
25.87%25.90%25.89%25.89%26.33%26.73%26.51%26.26%27.53%27.59%27.72%28.11%45.71%44.85%44.05%42.88%42.73%42.45%41.88%42.27%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares16.76%0.44%3.07%11.15%10.98%1.49%4.54%4.78%4.55%6.93%6.94%0.00%0.00%1.70%1.67%3.53%3.67%3.65%3.61%3.64%
Shares in issue1,00,08,0001,00,08,0001,00,08,0002,00,16,0002,00,16,0002,00,16,0002,00,16,0002,00,16,0002,00,16,0002,00,16,0004,00,32,0004,00,32,0004,00,32,0004,00,32,0004,00,32,0004,00,32,0004,00,32,0004,00,32,0004,00,32,0004,00,32,000
Shares underlying depositary receipts00000000000001,0001,0001,0001,0001,000––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of SONAM shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

148Sep 21154Mar 22347Jun 22747Sep 22982Dec 221,003Mar 231,143Jun 231,161Sep 231,596Dec 232,175Mar 243,163Jun 245,752Sep 248,215Dec 248,522Mar 258,512Jun 257,954Sep 257,500Dec 256,925Mar 266,594Jun 266,815Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1481543477479821,0031,1431,1611,5962,1753,1635,7528,2158,5228,5127,9547,5006,9256,5946,815
79887777777777777777
Indian promoters79887777777777777777
1411453397399759961,1361,1541,5892,1683,1565,7458,2088,5148,5047,9467,4926,9176,5876,808
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

SONAM promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is JAYESHBHAI CHHABILDAS SHAH, 52.87%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
JAYESHBHAI CHHABILDAS SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families52.87%2,11,65,2561.18%
DEEPABEN JAYESHBHAI SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.51%10,05,50032.32%
HARSHIL JAYESHBHAI SHAHIndian companies, trusts and others0.92%3,67,72527.19%
JAYESH CHHABILDAS SHAH HUFIndian companies, trusts and others0.64%2,57,66138.81%
SKSE SECURITIES LIMITED PROPRIETARY ACCOUNTIndian companies, trusts and others0.47%1,86,5130.00%
RUTVI JAYESHBHAI SHAHIndian companies, trusts and others0.32%1,29,41750.74%
AMITBHAI JAMNADAS VAGHAJIYANIIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%4000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of SONAM, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ARCADIA SHARE AND STOCK BROKERS PVT LTD-PROPRIETARY A/COther non-institutions4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%
MILAN JAYVANTLAL MITHANI(HUF)Other non-institutions–––––1.34%1.31%1.31%1.22%–––––1.53%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%
NILESHKUMAR SURYAKANTBHAI GHOGHANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.05%1.05%1.05%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%
PUNAMBEN NILESHKUMAR GHOGHANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%
CHETNA MILAN MITHANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.21%1.30%1.56%––––––––––––
HARDIK MILAN MITHANI (HUF)Other non-institutions––1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%––––––––––––
JATIN SHASHIKANT MOVANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.06%1.16%––––––––––––
SKSE SECURITIES LIMITED CORP CM/TM PROP A/COther non-institutions1.23%–––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.