Sona Machinery logo

Sona Machinery shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SONAMACIndustrial Manufacturing

Sona Machinery Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 2024 · Issue price ₹143
Last close ₹30.90up ₹1.45 (4.92%)

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹29.45.

27 Oct: open ₹28.00, high ₹30.90, low ₹28.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹27.10Low, 30 Mar 2026₹75.30High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹42 Cr
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.64
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−5.1%
Debt to equity
0.11
Volume, NSE
8,00075.0% delivered

Sona Machinery's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2024: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sona Machinery, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters73.59%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions2.04%
  • Individuals and others24.37%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
73.59%0.20%73.59%73.59%73.59%73.59%73.59%73.59%2.67%0.24%0.24%0.20%6.03%2.19%2.04%2.04%2.04%17.71%23.98%24.13%24.16%26.41%24.37%Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centMar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026
73.59%73.59%73.59%73.59%73.59%73.59%
Indian promoters73.59%73.59%73.59%73.59%73.59%73.59%
26.41%26.41%26.41%26.41%26.41%26.41%
Shares in issue1,37,24,0001,37,24,0001,37,24,0001,37,24,0001,37,24,0001,37,24,000
Shares locked in1,11,32,0001,01,00,00027,60,00027,60,00027,60,00027,60,000
Promoters' shares locked in1,00,99,9961,00,99,99627,60,00027,60,00027,60,00027,60,000
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Sona Machinery shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,716Mar 242,084Sep 242,015Mar 251,907Sep 251,792Mar 261,690Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,7162,0842,0151,9071,7921,690
333333
Indian promoters333333
1,7132,0812,0121,9041,7891,687
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sona Machinery promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is VASU NAREN, 66.23%.

Holder
VASU NARENIndividuals and Hindu undivided families66.23%90,90,00030.36%
NARENDER KUMARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.15%7,07,0000.00%
SHWETA BAISLAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.21%3,02,9960.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Sona Machinery, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026
BENGAL FINANCE AND INVESTMENT PVT LTDNon-bank lenders registered with RBI2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%–2.04%
MERU INVESTMENT FUND PCC-CELL 1Foreign portfolio investors, category I1.53%–––––
HEM FINLEASE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.13%–––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Mar 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: BENGAL FINANCE AND INVESTMENT PVT LTD newly named at 2.04%