Sona BLW Precision Forgings logo

Sona BLW Precision Forgings shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SONACOMSBSE: 543300Auto ComponentsMid Cap

Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 2021 · Issue price ₹291
Last close ₹851.85up ₹69.95 (8.95%)BSE ₹850.00

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹781.90.

27 Oct: open ₹808.30, high ₹868.00, low ₹808.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹437.70Low, 21 Jan 2026₹868.00High, 27 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹53,166 Cr248th largest listed
P/E
71.70
P/B
8.28
Dividend yield
0.40%
ROE
12.2%
ROCE
13.8%
Debt to equity
0.07
Volume, NSE
1,90,84,94326.4% delivered

Sona BLW Precision Forgings' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Jun 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sona BLW Precision Forgings, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters27.91%
  • Foreign institutions23.87%
  • Indian institutions41.22%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others7.00%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
53.59%0.00%27.91%23.87%41.22%7.00%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centJun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
67.30%67.30%67.18%67.18%67.18%53.59%53.53%33.00%29.76%29.76%29.71%29.71%29.71%28.04%28.03%28.02%28.02%28.02%28.02%28.02%28.01%27.91%
Indian promoters33.12%33.12%33.06%33.06%33.06%33.06%33.03%33.00%29.76%29.76%29.71%29.71%29.71%28.04%28.03%28.02%28.02%28.02%28.02%28.02%28.01%27.91%
Foreign promoters34.18%34.18%34.12%34.12%34.12%20.52%20.50%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–––––––
32.70%32.70%32.82%32.82%32.82%46.41%46.47%67.00%70.24%70.24%70.29%70.29%70.29%71.96%71.97%71.98%71.98%71.98%71.98%71.98%71.99%72.09%
Shares in issue58,32,89,83858,32,89,83858,43,52,71058,43,52,71058,43,52,71058,43,52,71058,49,54,21658,54,04,58258,54,15,58258,54,15,58258,64,41,81058,64,47,77858,64,60,54662,12,55,09062,14,40,12562,17,17,97562,17,20,97562,17,20,97562,17,20,97562,18,46,89062,20,34,83762,41,28,424
Shares locked in47,83,92,93139,25,68,18939,25,68,18939,25,68,18911,66,57,96811,66,57,96811,66,57,96811,66,57,96811,66,57,96811,66,57,96811,66,57,96811,66,57,968000––––1,25,9152,96,6622,96,662
Promoters' shares locked in39,25,68,11739,25,68,11739,25,68,11739,25,68,11711,66,57,96811,66,57,96811,66,57,96811,66,57,96811,66,57,96811,66,57,96811,66,57,96811,66,57,968000–––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sona BLW Precision Forgings shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,28,113Jun 212,54,066Sep 213,48,947Dec 213,95,367Mar 224,00,004Jun 224,67,128Sep 224,79,651Dec 224,82,517Mar 234,70,818Jun 234,43,173Sep 234,40,928Dec 234,12,728Mar 244,24,896Jun 243,99,335Sep 244,05,093Dec 244,08,859Mar 254,05,414Jun 254,28,049Sep 254,04,507Dec 253,78,653Mar 263,64,057Jun 263,63,833Sep 26
ShareholdersJun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,28,1132,54,0663,48,9473,95,3674,00,0044,67,1284,79,6514,82,5174,70,8184,43,1734,40,9284,12,7284,24,8963,99,3354,05,0934,08,8594,05,4144,28,0494,04,5073,78,6533,64,0573,63,833
3336677666666666666666
Indian promoters2225566666666666666666
Foreign promoters111111100000000–––––––
2,28,1102,54,0633,48,9443,95,3613,99,9984,67,1214,79,6444,82,5114,70,8124,43,1674,40,9224,12,7224,24,8903,99,3294,05,0874,08,8534,05,4084,28,0434,04,5013,78,6473,64,0513,63,827
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sona BLW Precision Forgings promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is AUREUS INVESTMENT PRIVATE LIMITED, 27.91%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
AUREUS INVESTMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others27.91%17,42,08,904
JASBIR SACHDEVIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%361
RAGHUVANSHI INVESTMENT PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%744
ASHOK SACHDEVIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%151
CHARU SACHDEVIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%423
RANI KAPUR - RK FAMILY TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%72
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Sona BLW Precision Forgings, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Sona BLW Precision Forgings

HolderJun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREForeign portfolio investors, category I3.31%2.02%–––1.32%1.22%5.35%5.98%6.43%6.47%6.53%6.33%5.99%6.97%6.84%6.79%6.54%6.54%6.54%6.54%6.38%
MONETARY AUTHORITY OF SINGAPOREForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––1.25%1.29%1.43%1.49%1.51%1.54%1.44%1.69%1.66%1.65%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.52%
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––1.39%1.41%
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––1.47%1.57%1.58%1.59%1.58%1.31%1.15%
VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.05%1.05%1.06%1.06%
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.02%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies––––––––––1.06%1.53%1.62%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.31%–
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––1.30%1.16%1.09%––1.06%–––––––––
FIDELITY INVESTMENT TRUST FIDELITY SERIES EMERGINGForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––1.04%1.03%––––––––––––
SOCIETE GENERALEForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––1.04%1.07%–––––––––––––
FIDELITY FUNDSForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––1.30%1.06%–––––––––––––
BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGEForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––1.26%––––––––––––––
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDOther Institutions–1.28%1.24%1.40%––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE 6.38%, −0.16 pts; MONETARY AUTHORITY OF SINGAPORE 1.52%, −0.04 pts; GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBAL 1.41%, +0.02 pts; 1 more moved
  • Indian institutions: LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA no longer named, from 1.31%; HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED 1.15%, −0.16 pts