Somany Ceramics logo

Somany Ceramics shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SOMANYCERABSE: 531548Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Somany Ceramics Limited · Formerly SPL · Face value ₹2 · Listed Nov 1995 on NSE, Mar 1996 on BSE
Last close ₹560.55up ₹16.75 (3.08%)BSE ₹559.90

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹543.80.

29 Oct: open ₹543.80, high ₹567.65, low ₹533.65

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹332.00Low, 10 Mar 2026₹631.70High, 6 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹2,299 Cr1,214th largest listed
P/E
21.62
P/B
2.73
Dividend yield
1.07%
ROE
13.2%
ROCE
15.7%
Debt to equity
0.27
Volume, NSE
48,11953.0% delivered

Somany Ceramics' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Somany Ceramics, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters55.20%
  • Foreign institutions2.87%
  • Indian institutions16.04%
  • Individuals and others25.89%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
55.20%0.90%55.20%2.87%16.04%25.89%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
51.53%51.53%51.53%51.53%51.53%51.53%51.53%51.53%51.53%51.53%51.47%51.47%51.47%51.47%51.47%54.70%54.77%54.77%54.77%54.77%54.77%54.78%54.78%54.78%54.78%54.78%54.78%54.78%54.78%55.02%55.02%55.02%55.01%55.01%55.01%55.00%55.00%55.20%55.20%55.20%
Indian promoters51.53%51.53%51.53%51.53%51.53%51.53%51.53%51.53%51.53%51.53%51.47%51.47%51.47%51.47%51.47%54.70%54.77%54.77%54.77%54.77%54.77%54.78%54.78%54.78%54.78%54.78%54.78%54.78%54.78%55.02%55.02%55.02%55.01%55.01%55.01%55.00%55.00%55.20%55.20%55.20%
48.47%48.47%48.47%48.47%48.47%48.47%48.47%48.47%48.47%48.47%48.53%48.53%48.53%48.53%48.53%45.30%45.23%45.23%45.23%45.23%45.23%45.22%45.22%45.22%45.22%45.22%45.22%45.22%45.22%44.98%44.98%44.98%44.99%44.99%44.99%45.00%45.00%44.80%44.80%44.80%
Shares in issue4,23,79,4264,23,79,4264,23,79,4264,23,79,4264,23,79,4264,23,79,4264,23,79,4264,23,79,4264,23,79,4264,23,79,4264,23,79,4264,23,79,4264,23,79,4264,23,79,4264,23,79,4264,23,79,4264,23,79,4264,23,79,4264,23,79,4264,23,79,4264,23,79,4264,24,74,2084,24,74,2084,24,74,2084,24,74,2084,24,74,2084,24,74,2084,24,74,2084,24,74,2084,10,03,6204,10,03,6204,10,03,6204,10,07,7034,10,09,6054,10,09,6054,10,12,8064,10,12,8064,10,12,8064,10,12,8064,10,12,806
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Somany Ceramics shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

7,799Dec 168,381Mar 178,624Jun 178,804Sep 179,031Dec 179,314Mar 189,940Jun 1811,916Sep 1812,348Dec 1812,016Mar 1912,560Jun 1914,678Sep 1913,866Dec 1914,093Mar 2017,391Jun 2017,245Sep 2015,983Dec 2015,942Mar 2118,997Jun 2118,626Sep 2122,210Dec 2124,768Mar 2225,450Jun 2226,010Sep 2228,174Dec 2230,524Mar 2328,002Jun 2325,357Sep 2345,776Dec 2328,929Mar 2428,044Jun 2429,356Sep 2429,817Dec 2431,079Mar 2531,230Jun 2531,511Sep 2531,494Dec 2531,674Mar 2631,895Jun 2631,283Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders7,7998,3818,6248,8049,0319,3149,94011,91612,34812,01612,56014,67813,86614,09317,39117,24515,98315,94218,99718,62622,21024,76825,45026,01028,17430,52428,00225,35745,77628,92928,04429,35629,81731,07931,23031,51131,49431,67431,89531,283
11111110101010101010101086610101010101112121212121212121212121212121212121212
Indian promoters11111110101010101010101086610101010101112121212121212121212121212121212121212
7,7888,3708,6138,7949,0219,3049,93011,90612,33812,00612,55014,66813,85814,08717,38517,23515,97315,93218,98718,61622,19924,75625,43825,99828,16230,51227,99025,34545,76428,91728,03229,34429,80531,06731,21831,49931,48231,66231,88331,271
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Somany Ceramics promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ABHISHEK SOMANY- TRUSTEE OF SHAKTHI FAMILY TRUST, 23.83%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ABHISHEK SOMANY- TRUSTEE OF SHAKTHI FAMILY TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others23.83%97,72,190
SHRIVATSA SOMANY - TRUSTEE OF SANRAKSHITH FAMILY TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others10.25%42,05,385
SHREEKANT SOMANY- TRUSTEE OF SRIJAN FAMILY TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others10.25%42,05,385
ABHISHEK SOMANY HUF (KARTA: ABHISHEK SOMANY)Individuals and Hindu undivided families4.52%18,55,633
ANJANA SOMANYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.56%10,51,346
MINAL SOMANYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.63%6,69,030
AANVI SOMANYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.71%2,90,837
ANUSHREE CHOPRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.48%1,95,255
SHRIVATSA SOMANYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.35%1,42,662
SHREEKANT SOMANYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.35%1,41,625
AMEYA SOMANYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.15%63,014
ABHISHEK SOMANYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.11%45,442
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Somany Ceramics, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SANJEEV VINODCHANDRA PAREKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%
KIRTIVARDHAN FINVEST SERVICES LIMITEDCompanies1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%
CHANCHAL DEVI LODHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%
NEW MARK CAPITAL INDIA FUND IAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––1.46%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.91%1.49%1.11%1.11%1.10%1.07%1.07%––––
KOTAK MAHINDRA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD.Insurance companies––––2.99%2.94%3.45%3.29%1.37%––––––––1.00%1.02%1.12%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.10%––––––––––––––––
MITESH N MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––2.57%2.79%2.92%3.07%1.93%–––––––––––––––––––––––
SURYA KUMAR JHUNJHNUWALAOther non-institutions––––––––2.00%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
ALQUITY SICAV - ALQUITY INDIAN SUBCONTINENT FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.08%1.10%1.09%1.03%1.03%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––1.68%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
WASATCH EMERGING INDIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.28%1.25%1.20%1.20%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HIND STRATEGIC INVESTMENTSOther non-institutions2.80%2.80%2.76%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.14%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NTASIAN DISCOVERY MASTER FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.96%3.96%3.47%3.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KOTAK MAHINDRA OLD MUTUAL LIFE INSURANCE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–1.04%2.06%2.24%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DSP BLACKROCK EMERGING STARS FUNDAlternative investment funds1.24%1.19%1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LATINIA LIMITEDOther non-institutions10.26%10.26%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.