SNL Bearings logo

SNL Bearings shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 505827Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

SNL Bearings Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 1983
Last close ₹411.85up ₹0.70 (0.17%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹411.15.

30 Oct: open ₹412.25, high ₹421.25, low ₹410.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹299.70Low, 30 Mar 2026₹478.75High, 21 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹149 Cr2,713th largest listed
P/E
12.81
P/B
1.96
Dividend yield
3.64%
ROE
16.2%
ROCE
17.5%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
1,324

SNL Bearings' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns SNL Bearings, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters73.45%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others26.55%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.39%25.60%73.45%26.55%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%73.45%
Indian promoters74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%73.45%73.45%73.45%73.45%73.45%73.45%73.45%73.45%73.45%73.45%73.45%73.45%73.45%73.45%73.45%73.45%73.45%73.45%73.45%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––––0.94%0.94%0.94%0.94%0.94%0.94%0.94%0.94%0.94%0.94%0.94%0.94%0.94%0.94%0.94%0.94%0.94%0.94%–
25.61%25.61%25.61%25.61%25.61%25.61%25.61%25.61%25.61%25.61%25.61%25.61%25.61%25.61%25.61%25.61%25.61%25.61%25.61%25.61%25.61%25.61%25.61%25.61%25.61%25.61%25.61%25.61%25.61%25.61%25.61%25.61%25.61%25.61%25.61%25.61%25.61%25.61%25.61%26.55%
Shares in issue36,11,54036,11,54036,11,54036,11,54036,11,54036,11,54036,11,54036,11,54036,11,54036,11,54036,11,54036,11,54036,11,54036,11,54036,11,54036,11,54036,11,54036,11,54036,11,54036,11,54036,11,54036,11,54036,11,54036,11,54036,11,54036,11,54036,11,54036,11,54036,11,54036,11,54036,11,54036,11,54036,11,54036,11,54036,11,54036,11,54036,11,54036,11,54036,11,54036,11,540
Shares locked in–––––––––––5050–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of SNL Bearings shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,398Dec 164,516Mar 174,533Jun 174,631Sep 174,718Dec 174,700Mar 184,656Jun 184,653Sep 184,676Dec 184,668Mar 194,639Jun 194,587Sep 194,548Dec 194,487Mar 204,504Jun 204,532Sep 204,400Dec 204,479Mar 214,549Jun 215,112Sep 215,221Dec 215,624Mar 225,571Jun 225,547Sep 225,521Dec 225,564Mar 235,475Jun 235,935Sep 235,231Dec 235,174Mar 245,568Jun 245,747Sep 245,863Dec 245,870Mar 255,859Jun 255,909Sep 255,474Dec 255,301Mar 265,308Jun 265,116Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,3984,5164,5334,6314,7184,7004,6564,6534,6764,6684,6394,5874,5484,4874,5044,5324,4004,4794,5495,1125,2215,6245,5715,5475,5215,5645,4755,9355,2315,1745,5685,7475,8635,8705,8595,9095,4745,3015,3085,116
2222222222222222222222222222222222222221
Indian promoters2222222222222222222221111111111111111111
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––––111111111111111111–
4,3964,5144,5314,6294,7164,6984,6544,6514,6744,6664,6374,5854,5464,4854,5024,5304,3984,4774,5475,1105,2195,6225,5695,5455,5195,5625,4735,9335,2295,1725,5665,7455,8615,8685,8575,9075,4725,2995,3065,115
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

SNL Bearings promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is NRB BEARINGS LTD, 73.45%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
NRB BEARINGS LTDIndian companies, trusts and others73.45%26,52,762
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of SNL Bearings, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.56%1.56%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.61%1.61%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.26%
SUNIL BODARAM LUTHRIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.40%1.37%
MUSTAFA M KHEDWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.22%1.22%1.38%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.52%1.53%1.55%1.55%1.55%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.04%2.04%2.08%2.04%2.04%2.08%–––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SUNIL BODARAM LUTHRIA 1.37%, −0.03 pts; INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS 2.26%, −0.01 pts