Sarthak Metals logo

Sarthak Metals shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SMLTBSE: 540393Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Sarthak Metals Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 2017 on BSE, Nov 2021 on NSE
Last close ₹70.08down ₹0.29 (0.41%)BSE ₹71.00

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹70.37.

30 Oct: open ₹70.37, high ₹72.27, low ₹68.99

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹56.61Low, 30 Mar 2026₹121.00High, 4 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹96 Cr2,923rd largest listed
P/E
19.66
P/B
0.77
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
4.0%
ROCE
3.8%
Debt to equity
0.05
Volume, NSE
9,43751.7% delivered

Sarthak Metals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 6 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2017: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sarthak Metals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters68.81%
  • Foreign institutions0.14%
  • Individuals and others31.05%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
69.83%0.14%68.81%0.14%31.05%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centMar 2017Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
69.25%69.83%69.83%69.83%69.83%69.83%69.83%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.29%69.15%69.04%68.85%68.85%68.85%68.81%68.81%68.81%68.81%68.81%
Indian promoters69.25%69.83%69.83%69.83%69.83%69.83%69.83%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.29%69.15%69.04%68.85%68.85%68.85%68.81%68.81%68.81%68.81%68.81%
30.75%30.17%30.17%30.17%30.17%30.17%30.17%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.71%30.85%30.96%31.15%31.15%31.15%31.19%31.19%31.19%31.19%31.19%
Shares in issue1,36,89,7501,36,89,7501,36,89,7501,36,89,7501,36,89,7501,36,89,7501,36,89,7501,36,89,7501,36,89,7501,36,89,7501,36,89,7501,36,89,7501,36,89,7501,36,89,7501,36,89,7501,36,89,7501,36,89,7501,36,89,7501,36,89,7501,36,89,7501,36,89,750
Shares locked in1,00,53,75000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in94,79,95000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sarthak Metals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

282Mar 172,592Dec 212,468Mar 222,780Jun 224,345Sep 225,612Dec 226,988Mar 237,695Jun 237,581Sep 238,520Dec 2310,900Mar 2411,837Jun 2412,329Sep 2412,608Dec 2412,254Mar 2512,125Jun 2511,819Sep 2511,667Dec 2511,390Mar 2611,190Jun 2610,956Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2017Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2822,5922,4682,7804,3455,6126,9887,6957,5818,52010,90011,83712,32912,60812,25412,12511,81911,66711,39011,19010,956
151717171717171717171717171616161616161616
Indian promoters151717171717171717171717171616161616161616
2672,5752,4512,7634,3285,5956,9717,6787,5648,50310,88311,82012,31212,59212,23812,10911,80311,65111,37411,17410,940
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sarthak Metals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MANOJ KUMAR BANSAL, 27.63%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
MANOJ KUMAR BANSALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families27.63%37,82,700
ANOOP KUMAR BANSALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.37%11,45,250
SANJAY CHAMANLAL SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.96%10,89,403
KISHORE KUMAR BANSALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.41%7,41,000
DESHRAJ BANSAL HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.94%5,40,000
METAL GRACE INJECTION ALLOYS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.54%4,84,000
SHALINI SANJAY SHAHIndian companies, trusts and others2.94%4,02,000
CHAMANLAL KHUSHALJI SHAH HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.89%3,95,500
SANJU BANSALIndian companies, trusts and others1.73%2,37,000
MANOJ KUMAR BANSAL HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.56%2,13,300
ANOOP KUMAR BANSAL HUF .Individuals and Hindu undivided families1.05%1,44,000
SAGAR SANJAY SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.84%1,15,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Sarthak Metals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2017Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Mayur BhattDirectors and their relatives3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%
SUNIL KUMAR PYARELAL AGARWALDirectors and their relatives1.17%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%––––––––––––––
BHILAI TECHNO PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.02%––––––––––––––
SANJAY POPATLAL JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.69%1.85%1.80%1.56%1.46%1.14%–––––––––––––––
ANAND KUMAR JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.31%1.31%1.31%–––––––––––––––––
GUINESS SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.05%––––––––––––––––––––
BAHUBALI FINANCIAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.20%––––––––––––––––––––
SHRI PARASRAM HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.17%––––––––––––––––––––
GOPAL AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.17%––––––––––––––––––––
HARSH SARAWGIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.05%––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.