SML Mahindra logo

SML Mahindra shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SMLMAHBSE: 505192Agricultural, Commercial & Construction VehiclesSmall Cap

SML Mahindra Limited · Formerly SML Isuzu · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 1985 on BSE, Aug 2003 on NSE
Last close ₹4,779.50up ₹163.50 (3.54%)BSE ₹4,786.70

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹4,616.00.

27 Oct: open ₹4,664.00, high ₹4,846.50, low ₹4,620.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹2,749.00Low, 21 Nov 2025₹6,898.50High, 23 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹6,917 Cr731st largest listed
P/E
47.03
P/B
12.35
Dividend yield
0.49%
ROE
29.3%
ROCE
35.0%
Debt to equity
0.05
Volume, NSE
68,45343.3% delivered

SML Mahindra's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns SML Mahindra, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters58.97%
  • Foreign institutions3.65%
  • Indian institutions2.75%
  • Individuals and others34.63%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
58.97%0.04%58.97%3.65%2.75%34.63%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%58.97%58.97%58.97%58.97%58.97%
Indian promoters–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%–0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–58.97%58.97%58.97%58.97%58.97%
Foreign promoters43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%43.96%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
56.04%56.04%56.04%56.04%56.04%56.04%56.04%56.04%56.04%56.04%56.04%56.04%56.04%56.04%56.04%56.04%56.04%56.04%56.04%56.04%56.04%56.04%56.04%56.04%56.04%56.04%56.04%56.04%56.04%56.04%56.04%56.04%56.04%56.04%56.04%41.03%41.03%41.03%41.03%41.03%
Shares in issue1,44,71,6461,44,71,6461,44,71,6461,44,71,6461,44,71,6461,44,71,6461,44,71,6461,44,71,6461,44,71,6461,44,71,6461,44,71,6461,44,71,6461,44,71,6461,44,71,6461,44,71,6461,44,71,6461,44,71,6461,44,71,6461,44,71,6461,44,71,6461,44,71,6461,44,71,6461,44,71,6461,44,71,6461,44,71,6461,44,71,6461,44,71,6461,44,71,6461,44,71,6461,44,71,6461,44,71,6461,44,71,6461,44,71,6461,44,71,6461,44,71,6461,44,71,6461,44,71,6461,44,71,6461,44,71,6461,44,71,646
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of SML Mahindra shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

32,414Dec 1631,883Mar 1730,602Jun 1733,616Sep 1734,700Dec 1734,570Mar 1834,204Jun 1834,068Sep 1833,314Dec 1831,647Mar 1930,247Jun 1930,069Sep 1931,000Dec 1932,845Mar 2033,985Jun 2035,799Sep 2033,366Dec 2032,796Mar 2133,208Jun 2132,260Sep 2129,245Dec 2130,315Mar 2229,069Jun 2227,553Sep 2226,794Dec 2225,687Mar 2324,113Jun 2324,883Sep 2325,023Dec 2325,447Mar 2427,367Jun 2429,465Sep 2429,445Dec 2429,915Mar 2528,716Jun 2537,373Sep 2536,718Dec 2539,068Mar 2641,457Jun 2638,449Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders32,41431,88330,60233,61634,70034,57034,20434,06833,31431,64730,24730,06931,00032,84533,98535,79933,36632,79633,20832,26029,24530,31529,06927,55326,79425,68724,11324,88325,02325,44727,36729,46529,44529,91528,71637,37336,71839,06841,45738,449
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters–––––––––––––––––––00–000000000000–11111
Foreign promoters11111111111111111111111111111111111––––0
32,41331,88230,60133,61534,69934,56934,20334,06733,31331,64630,24630,06830,99932,84433,98435,79833,36532,79533,20732,25929,24430,31429,06827,55226,79325,68624,11224,88225,02225,44627,36629,46429,44429,91428,71537,37236,71739,06741,45638,448
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

SML Mahindra promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED, 58.97%. The filing names 163 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others58.97%85,33,726
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of SML Mahindra, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding SML Mahindra

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SACHIN BANSAL (PARTNER OF SPV ENTERPRISES)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––3.80%4.20%4.20%4.20%4.44%–––6.39%6.40%6.40%6.43%6.43%6.17%4.33%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.04%
SACHIN BANSAL (PARTNER OF ANANDAM ENTERPRISES)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.04%1.38%1.01%––––––1.47%1.48%1.48%–––––In concertIn concert1.28%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%In concertIn concertIn concert3.39%3.42%3.42%3.81%3.81%3.87%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.19%3.07%
VANAJA SUNDAR IYERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.38%1.76%1.76%1.87%2.25%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.83%1.93%1.93%1.92%1.92%
SACHIN BANSAL (PARTNER OF NAVODAYA ENTERPRISES)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––3.29%3.26%2.87%–––––3.87%5.32%6.34%6.34%7.64%7.64%7.64%8.43%In concertIn concertIn concert9.54%9.18%9.18%9.18%9.18%8.80%7.51%7.26%4.90%2.75%1.73%
SSPL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%–1.04%1.04%––
ISUZU MOTORS LIMITEDForeign direct investment15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%––15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%–––––
SACHIN BANSALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.53%–––1.04%–1.38%1.66%2.07%3.11%–––2.94%2.16%2.14%3.63%4.42%–In concertIn concert–––In concertIn concert16.59%16.59%17.28%In concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concert
JUPITER INDIA FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––3.14%3.14%2.94%2.94%2.74%2.74%2.71%2.39%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%––––––––––––––
SACHIN BANSAL (PARTNER OF SPV TRADERS)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––In concert1.52%3.78%–––In concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concert
ISUZU MOTOTRS LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––15.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
ISUZU MOTORSLIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––15.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NATIONAL WESTMINSTER BANK PLC AS TRUSTEE OF THE JUPITER INDIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.70%–3.25%3.25%–3.28%3.32%3.20%3.14%3.14%3.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NATIONAL WESTMINISTER BANK PLC AS TRSTEE OF THE JUPITER INDIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––3.25%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SACHIN BANSAL, PARTENER OF NAVODYA ENTERPRISESResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.90%2.33%2.09%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NATIONAL WESTMINISTER BANL PLC AS TRUSTEE OF THE JUPITER INDIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–2.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. “In concert” is a filing that named the holder only among the persons acting in concert; the latest filing's list is below.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SACHIN BANSAL (PARTNER OF NAVODAYA ENTERPRISES) 1.73%, −1.02 pts; VANAJA SUNDAR IYER 2.25%, +0.38 pts; SACHIN BANSAL (PARTNER OF ANANDAM ENTERPRISES) 3.07%, −0.12 pts; 1 more moved

Persons acting in concert

From the filing for Sep 2026.

NameHoldingShares
SACHIN BANSAL (PARTNER OF SPV TRADERS)4.04%5,85,000
SACHIN BANSAL (PARTNER OF ANANDAM ENTERPRISES)3.08%4,45,000
SACHIN BANSAL (PARTNER OF NAVODYA ENTERPRISES)1.73%2,50,000
SACHIN BANSAL0.01%2,100
Shareholders who act together in the company, with what each holds. The list can repeat holders shown above, under another name or as one of a fund house's schemes.