Smiths & Founders (India) logo

Smiths & Founders (India) shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 513418Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Smiths & Founders (India) Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Aug 1993
Last close ₹9.19up ₹0.01 (0.11%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹9.18.

28 Oct: open ₹9.00, high ₹9.49, low ₹8.90

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹3.80Low, 30 Mar 2026₹16.10High, 4 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹94 Cr3,335th largest listed
P/E
69.19
P/E without one-offs
218.70
P/B
4.40
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
6.6%
ROE without one-offs
2.1%
ROCE
4.1%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
4,873

Smiths & Founders (India)'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Smiths & Founders (India), filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters28.69%
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Individuals and others71.31%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
71.31%0.01%28.69%0.01%71.31%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
28.95%28.29%27.61%27.61%27.59%27.59%27.59%27.59%27.59%27.59%27.59%27.59%27.65%28.31%28.31%28.41%28.62%28.68%28.69%28.69%28.69%28.69%28.69%28.69%28.69%28.69%28.69%28.69%28.69%28.69%28.69%28.69%28.69%28.69%28.69%28.69%28.69%28.69%28.69%28.69%
Indian promoters28.95%28.29%27.61%27.61%27.59%27.59%27.59%27.59%27.59%27.59%27.59%27.59%27.65%28.31%28.31%28.41%28.62%28.68%28.69%28.69%28.69%28.69%28.69%28.69%28.69%28.69%28.69%28.69%28.69%28.69%28.69%28.69%28.69%28.69%28.69%28.69%28.69%28.69%28.69%28.69%
71.05%71.71%72.39%72.39%72.41%72.41%72.41%72.41%72.41%72.41%72.41%72.41%72.35%71.69%71.69%71.59%71.38%71.32%71.31%71.31%71.31%71.31%71.31%71.31%71.31%71.31%71.31%71.31%71.31%71.31%71.31%71.31%71.31%71.31%71.31%71.31%71.31%71.31%71.31%71.31%
Shares in issue10,19,96,52510,19,96,52510,19,96,52510,19,96,52510,19,96,52510,19,96,52510,19,96,52510,19,96,52510,19,96,52510,19,96,52510,19,96,52510,19,96,52510,19,96,52510,19,96,52510,19,96,52510,19,96,52510,19,96,52510,19,96,52510,19,96,52510,19,96,52510,19,96,52510,19,96,52510,19,96,52510,19,96,52510,19,96,52510,19,96,52510,19,96,52510,19,96,52510,19,96,52510,19,96,52510,19,96,52510,19,96,52510,19,96,52510,19,96,52510,19,96,52510,19,96,52510,19,96,52510,19,96,52510,19,96,52510,19,96,525
Shares locked in2,03,99,3052,03,99,3052,03,99,30597,67,652––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in68,39,69068,39,69068,54,82832,82,248––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Smiths & Founders (India) shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

13,906Dec 1614,058Mar 1712,305Jun 1712,316Sep 1712,285Dec 1712,257Mar 1812,256Jun 1812,261Sep 1812,257Dec 1812,246Mar 1912,244Jun 1912,256Sep 1912,195Dec 1912,130Mar 2012,124Jun 2012,101Sep 2012,013Dec 2011,954Mar 2111,903Jun 2112,182Sep 2112,996Dec 2114,246Mar 2215,393Jun 2215,338Sep 2216,968Dec 2216,789Mar 2316,608Jun 2316,659Sep 2316,751Dec 2317,104Mar 2417,605Jun 2417,663Sep 2418,092Dec 2418,158Mar 2518,092Jun 2517,842Sep 2517,788Dec 2517,624Mar 2617,277Jun 2617,043Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders13,90614,05812,30512,31612,28512,25712,25612,26112,25712,24612,24412,25612,19512,13012,12412,10112,01311,95411,90312,18212,99614,24615,39315,33816,96816,78916,60816,65916,75117,10417,60517,66318,09218,15818,09217,84217,78817,62417,27717,043
2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
Indian promoters2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
13,90414,05612,30312,31412,28312,25512,25412,25912,25512,24412,24212,25412,19312,12812,12212,09912,01111,95211,90112,18012,99414,24415,39115,33616,96616,78716,60616,65716,74917,10217,60317,66118,09018,15618,09017,84017,78617,62217,27517,041
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Smiths & Founders (India) promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SURESH SHASTRY, 28.64%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SURESH SHASTRYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families28.64%2,92,06,953
SHAILAJA SURESHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%53,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Smiths & Founders (India), filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SUPRIYA SDirectors and their relatives18.51%18.32%18.27%18.27%18.27%18.27%18.27%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––18.27%18.27%18.10%18.06%17.79%
SATHISH SHASTRYDirectors and their relatives16.69%16.69%16.69%16.69%16.69%16.69%16.69%16.69%16.69%16.69%16.69%16.69%16.69%16.69%16.69%16.69%16.69%16.69%16.69%16.69%16.69%16.69%16.69%16.69%16.69%16.69%16.69%16.69%16.69%16.69%16.69%16.69%16.69%16.69%16.69%16.69%16.69%16.53%16.49%16.35%
SACHIN SHASTRYDirectors and their relatives12.34%12.34%12.34%12.34%12.34%12.34%12.34%12.34%12.34%12.34%12.34%12.34%12.34%12.34%12.34%12.34%12.34%12.34%12.34%12.34%12.34%12.34%12.34%12.34%12.34%12.34%12.34%12.34%12.34%12.34%12.34%12.34%12.34%12.34%12.30%12.28%12.23%12.17%12.13%11.94%
UMESH SHIVARAMA SHASTRYDirectors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.13%7.09%6.86%
HEMA SATHISHDirectors and their relatives5.40%5.39%5.27%5.27%5.27%5.27%5.27%5.27%5.27%5.27%5.27%5.27%5.27%5.27%5.27%5.27%5.27%5.27%5.27%5.27%5.27%5.27%5.27%5.27%5.27%5.27%5.27%5.27%5.27%5.27%5.27%5.27%5.27%5.27%5.27%5.27%5.27%5.11%5.08%4.90%
UMESH SHASTRYDirectors and their relatives6.85%6.19%6.10%6.10%6.10%7.05%7.30%7.30%7.30%7.30%7.30%7.30%7.30%7.30%7.30%7.30%7.30%7.30%7.30%7.30%7.30%7.30%7.30%7.30%7.30%7.30%7.30%7.30%7.30%7.30%7.30%7.30%7.30%7.30%7.30%7.30%7.30%–––
SUPRIYA SHASTRYDirectors and their relatives–––––––18.27%18.27%18.27%18.27%18.27%18.27%18.27%18.27%–18.27%18.27%18.27%18.27%18.27%18.27%18.27%18.27%18.27%18.27%18.27%18.27%18.27%18.27%18.27%18.27%18.27%18.27%18.27%–––––
LALITKUMAR GOPILALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.17%––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SUPRIYA S 17.79%, −0.27 pts; UMESH SHIVARAMA SHASTRY 6.86%, −0.23 pts; SACHIN SHASTRY 11.94%, −0.19 pts; 2 more moved