Skipper logo

Skipper shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SKIPPERBSE: 538562Electrical EquipmentSmall Cap

Skipper Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jul 2014 on BSE, May 2015 on NSE
Last close ₹505.15down ₹2.75 (0.54%)BSE ₹505.65

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹507.90.

28 Oct: open ₹507.80, high ₹519.00, low ₹499.60

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹327.05Low, 9 Mar 2026₹616.80High, 7 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹6,169 Cr796th largest listed
P/E
27.46
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
0.02%
ROE
16.7%
ROCE
21.4%
Debt to equity
0.62
Volume, NSE
7,37,94256.5% delivered

Skipper's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Skipper, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters61.48%
  • Foreign institutions10.31%
  • Indian institutions2.41%
  • Individuals and others25.81%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
71.89%0.00%61.48%10.31%2.41%25.81%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
72.37%70.41%70.41%70.35%70.35%70.23%70.17%71.43%71.88%71.89%71.89%71.89%71.89%71.89%71.89%71.89%71.89%71.89%71.89%71.89%71.89%71.89%71.89%71.89%71.89%71.89%71.89%71.89%71.89%66.47%66.48%66.48%66.48%66.48%66.48%66.48%66.48%66.50%66.50%61.48%
Indian promoters72.37%70.41%70.41%70.35%70.35%70.23%70.17%71.43%71.88%71.89%71.89%71.89%71.89%71.89%71.89%71.89%71.89%71.89%71.89%71.89%71.89%71.89%71.89%71.89%71.89%71.89%71.89%71.89%71.89%66.47%66.48%66.48%66.48%66.48%66.48%66.48%66.48%66.50%66.50%61.48%
27.63%29.59%29.59%29.65%29.65%29.77%29.83%28.57%28.12%28.11%28.11%28.11%28.11%28.11%28.11%28.11%28.11%28.11%28.11%28.11%28.11%28.11%28.10%28.11%28.11%28.11%28.11%28.11%28.11%33.53%33.52%33.52%33.52%33.52%33.52%33.52%33.52%33.50%33.50%38.52%
Shares in issue10,23,16,46210,23,16,46210,23,16,46210,24,03,46210,24,03,46210,25,82,96210,26,70,21210,26,70,21210,26,70,21210,26,70,21210,26,70,21210,26,70,21210,26,70,21210,26,70,21210,26,70,21210,26,70,21210,26,70,21210,26,70,21210,26,70,21210,26,70,21210,26,70,21210,26,70,21210,26,70,21210,26,70,21210,26,70,21210,26,70,21210,26,70,21210,26,70,21210,26,70,21211,29,37,23311,29,37,23311,29,37,23311,29,37,23311,29,37,23311,29,37,23311,29,37,23311,29,37,23311,29,04,03511,29,04,03512,21,27,437
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––000000000000000––––16,47,5151,08,70,917
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Skipper shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

10,317Dec 169,072Mar 179,393Jun 1710,290Sep 1712,912Dec 1713,933Mar 1817,882Jun 1821,593Sep 1822,137Dec 1821,772Mar 1919,675Jun 1919,140Sep 1918,475Dec 1918,283Mar 2021,998Jun 2019,570Sep 2018,407Dec 2018,500Mar 2126,509Jun 2131,155Sep 2129,965Dec 2129,476Mar 2229,643Jun 2229,184Sep 2224,528Dec 2225,118Mar 2326,132Jun 2338,425Sep 2344,633Dec 2359,503Mar 2463,082Jun 2470,015Sep 2490,627Dec 2495,774Mar 251,00,294Jun 2596,923Sep 2591,160Dec 2586,431Mar 2687,064Jun 2685,745Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders10,3179,0729,39310,29012,91213,93317,88221,59322,13721,77219,67519,14018,47518,28321,99819,57018,40718,50026,50931,15529,96529,47629,64329,18424,52825,11826,13238,42544,63359,50363,08270,01590,62795,7741,00,29496,92391,16086,43187,06485,745
14141414141414141415151515151515151519191919191919191919191919191919191919191717
Indian promoters14141414141414141415151515151515151519191919191919191919191919191919191919191717
10,3039,0589,37910,27612,89813,91917,86821,57922,12321,75719,66019,12518,46018,26821,98319,55518,39218,48526,49031,13629,94629,45729,62429,16524,50925,09926,11338,40644,61459,48463,06369,99690,60895,7551,00,27596,90491,14186,41287,04785,728
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Skipper promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SKIPPER PLASTICS LIMITED, 16.42%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SKIPPER PLASTICS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others16.42%2,00,50,000
SK BANSAL HERITAGE TRUST HELD BY SAJAN KUMAR BANSAL AS TRUSTEEIndian companies, trusts and others8.91%1,08,80,000
SK BANSAL FAMILY TRUST HELD BY MEERA BANSAL TRUSTEEIndian companies, trusts and others8.91%1,08,80,000
SK BANSAL UNITY TRUST - HELD BY MEERA BANSAL AS TRUSTEEIndian companies, trusts and others8.91%1,08,80,000
SK BANSAL LEGACY TRUST-HELD BY SAJAN KUMAR BANSAL TRUSTEEIndian companies, trusts and others8.91%1,08,80,000
VENTEX TRADE PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others5.04%61,56,896
VAIBHAV METALS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.14%26,15,965
SAMRIDDHI FERROUS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.32%16,11,665
SKIPPER POLYPIPES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.77%9,45,142
SAJAN KUMAR BANSALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.09%1,04,872
SIDDHARTH BANSALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%11,000
SHRUTI M. BANSALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%11,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Skipper, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Skipper

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SMALLCAPWORLD FUND INCForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.83%
CHARTERED FINANCE & LEASING LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.62%
AJAY UPADHYAYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.66%1.46%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.51%1.54%1.54%1.51%1.37%
COHESION MK BEST IDEAS SUB-TRUSTForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.31%
INDIA CAPITAL GROWTH FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.05%1.05%–
THE PRUDENTIAL ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.49%2.07%2.07%2.15%––
ICG Q LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category II1.28%1.28%1.28%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.42%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%2.59%2.59%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%3.43%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%2.58%2.58%2.28%2.08%1.72%1.42%1.42%1.38%––––––––
PACIFIC HORIZON INVESTMENT TRUST PLCForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––2.72%2.72%2.72%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.31%4.31%4.31%4.31%4.31%3.80%3.70%1.37%––––––––––
AAKARSHAN TRACOMCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%––1.27%1.24%–––––––––––––
AAKARSHAN TRACOM PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies4.02%4.02%4.02%3.32%1.67%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.31%1.31%1.30%–1.29%1.27%–––––––––––––––
OCEAN DIAL GATEWAY TO INDIA MAURITIUS LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––2.73%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%1.82%1.82%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DSP EMERGING STARS FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––––1.70%1.70%1.50%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DSP BLACKROCK EMERGING STARS FUNDAlternative investment funds2.30%2.30%2.30%2.03%1.72%1.71%1.70%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Purushottam Distributors Private LimitedOther non-institutions1.34%1.34%1.34%1.32%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BONUS RETAILS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jul 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: AJAY UPADHYAYA 1.37%, −0.02 pts