SJVN logo

SJVN shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SJVNBSE: 533206PowerSmall Cap

SJVN Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 2010
Last close ₹50.94up ₹0.19 (0.37%)

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹50.75.

28 Oct: open ₹50.88, high ₹51.12, low ₹50.01

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹46.08Low, 23 Oct 2026₹90.14High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹20,018 Cr272nd largest listed
P/E
31.32
P/B
1.41
Dividend yield
2.94%
ROE
4.5%
ROCE
5.1%
Debt to equity
2.25
Volume, NSE
32,50,56345.0% delivered

SJVN's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns SJVN, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters81.85%
  • Foreign institutions2.66%
  • Indian institutions3.80%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others11.70%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
86.77%0.91%81.85%2.66%3.80%11.70%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
89.97%89.97%89.97%89.97%89.73%90.78%90.62%90.63%89.53%88.78%88.78%88.00%87.90%86.77%86.77%86.77%86.77%86.77%86.77%86.77%86.77%86.77%86.77%86.77%86.77%86.77%86.77%81.85%81.85%81.85%81.85%81.85%81.85%81.85%81.85%81.85%81.85%81.85%81.85%81.85%
Indian promoters89.97%89.97%89.97%89.97%89.73%90.78%90.62%90.63%89.53%88.78%88.78%88.00%87.90%86.77%86.77%86.77%86.77%86.77%86.77%86.77%86.77%86.77%86.77%86.77%86.77%86.77%86.77%81.85%81.85%81.85%81.85%81.85%81.85%81.85%81.85%81.85%81.85%81.85%81.85%81.85%
10.03%10.03%10.03%10.03%10.27%9.22%9.38%9.37%10.47%11.22%11.22%12.00%12.10%13.23%13.23%13.23%13.23%13.23%13.23%13.23%13.23%13.23%13.23%13.23%13.23%13.23%13.23%18.15%18.15%18.15%18.15%18.15%18.15%18.15%18.15%18.15%18.15%18.15%18.15%18.15%
Shares in issue4,13,66,26,5004,13,66,26,5004,13,66,26,5004,13,66,26,5004,13,66,26,5003,92,97,95,1753,92,97,95,1753,92,97,95,1753,92,97,95,1753,92,97,95,1753,92,97,95,1753,92,97,95,1753,92,97,95,1753,92,97,95,1753,92,97,95,1753,92,97,95,1753,92,97,95,1753,92,97,95,1753,92,97,95,1753,92,97,95,1753,92,97,95,1753,92,97,95,1753,92,97,95,1753,92,97,95,1753,92,97,95,1753,92,97,95,1753,92,97,95,1753,92,97,95,1753,92,97,95,1753,92,97,95,1753,92,97,95,1753,92,97,95,1753,92,97,95,1753,92,97,95,1753,92,97,95,1753,92,97,95,1753,92,97,95,1753,92,97,95,1753,92,97,95,1753,92,97,95,175
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of SJVN shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

83,329Dec 1684,060Mar 1785,992Jun 1786,248Sep 1789,719Dec 1789,274Mar 1891,092Jun 1892,021Sep 1893,888Dec 1896,930Mar 1997,328Jun 1996,461Sep 1995,478Dec 1997,775Mar 201,06,770Jun 201,11,509Sep 201,19,606Dec 201,43,481Mar 211,67,301Jun 211,92,116Sep 212,56,012Dec 213,09,180Mar 223,11,302Jun 222,88,279Sep 223,12,024Dec 223,16,055Mar 233,19,143Jun 236,20,023Sep 236,55,627Dec 2311,81,241Mar 2412,33,234Jun 2415,01,067Sep 2415,45,820Dec 2415,57,938Mar 2515,04,915Jun 2514,49,111Sep 2514,07,048Dec 2514,02,728Mar 2613,71,708Jun 2613,43,889Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders83,32984,06085,99286,24889,71989,27491,09292,02193,88896,93097,32896,46195,47897,7751,06,7701,11,5091,19,6061,43,4811,67,3011,92,1162,56,0123,09,1803,11,3022,88,2793,12,0243,16,0553,19,1436,20,0236,55,62711,81,24112,33,23415,01,06715,45,82015,57,93815,04,91514,49,11114,07,04814,02,72813,71,70813,43,889
2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
Indian promoters2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
83,32784,05885,99086,24689,71789,27291,09092,01993,88696,92897,32696,45995,47697,7731,06,7681,11,5071,19,6041,43,4791,67,2991,92,1142,56,0103,09,1783,11,3002,88,2773,12,0223,16,0533,19,1416,20,0216,55,62511,81,23912,33,23215,01,06515,45,81815,57,93615,04,91314,49,10914,07,04614,02,72613,71,70613,43,887
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

SJVN promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is President of India, 55.00%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
President of IndiaCentral and state governments55.00%2,16,13,41,929
Governor of Himachal PradeshCentral and state governments26.85%1,05,50,14,800
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of SJVN, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding SJVN

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.44%1.73%2.26%2.48%2.54%2.63%2.63%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%
EDGBASTON ASIAN EQUITY TRUSTInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––1.10%1.12%1.28%1.40%1.48%1.42%1.34%1.16%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies1.36%1.35%1.36%1.22%–1.13%1.10%1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.