SJ Corporation logo

SJ Corporation shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 504398Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

SJ Corporation Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Feb 1983
Last close ₹194.80up ₹1.90 (0.99%)

Share price at the BSE close on 26 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹192.90.

26 Oct: open ₹194.80, high ₹194.80, low ₹194.80

52-week range of traded prices to 26 Oct 2026
₹61.75Low, 27 Jan 2026₹194.80High, 26 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹845 Cr2,544th largest listed
P/E
1,852.10
P/B
17.44
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
1.5%
ROCE
0.7%
Debt to equity
3.23
Volume, BSE
1,666

SJ Corporation's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns SJ Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters67.52%
  • Individuals and others32.48%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
86.35%13.65%67.52%32.48%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%13.65%13.65%67.52%
Indian promoters70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%13.65%13.65%67.52%
29.14%29.14%29.14%29.14%29.14%29.14%29.14%29.14%29.14%29.14%29.14%29.14%29.14%29.14%29.14%29.14%29.14%29.14%29.14%29.14%29.14%29.14%29.14%29.14%29.14%29.14%29.14%29.14%29.14%29.14%29.14%29.14%29.14%29.14%29.14%29.14%29.14%86.35%86.35%32.48%
Shares in issue83,55,00083,55,00083,55,00083,55,00083,55,00083,55,00083,55,00083,55,00083,55,00083,55,00083,55,00083,55,00083,55,00083,55,00083,55,00083,55,00083,55,00083,55,00083,55,00083,55,00083,55,00083,55,00083,55,00083,55,00083,55,00083,55,00083,55,00083,55,00083,55,00083,55,00083,55,00083,55,00083,55,00083,55,00083,55,00083,55,00083,55,0004,33,55,0004,33,55,0004,33,55,000
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3,50,00,0003,50,00,0003,50,00,000
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2,17,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of SJ Corporation shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

535Dec 16543Mar 17548Jun 17548Sep 17540Dec 17545Mar 18551Jun 18554Sep 18556Dec 18550Mar 19551Jun 19552Sep 19550Dec 19551Mar 20551Jun 20551Sep 20546Dec 20543Mar 21544Jun 21543Sep 21543Dec 21534Mar 22534Jun 22539Sep 22529Dec 22531Mar 23531Jun 23525Sep 23516Dec 23503Mar 24498Jun 24498Sep 24492Dec 24488Mar 25485Jun 25484Sep 25483Dec 25491Mar 26482Jun 26497Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders535543548548540545551554556550551552550551551551546543544543543534534539529531531525516503498498492488485484483491482497
2222222222222222222222222222222222222225
Indian promoters2222222222222222222222222222222222222225
533541546546538543549552554548549550548549549549544541542541541532532537527529529523514501496496490486483482481489480492
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

SJ Corporation promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PINTU KANJIBHAI KALAVADIA, 24.66%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PINTU KANJIBHAI KALAVADIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families24.66%1,06,91,90276.80%
PRASHANT K KALAVADIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families23.45%1,01,65,77380.78%
SAVANI UMANG KANTILALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.82%59,89,82271.14%
KALPESH PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.29%14,26,86271.14%
Ushaben Savjibhai PatelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.31%10,00,0000.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of SJ Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Falguni Chandresh Lotia and Chandresh LotiaOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––16.61%16.61%16.61%
QUANTAM STRATEGIC ADVISORS LLPOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.57%6.57%6.57%
APEX ADVISORS LLPOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.34%6.34%6.34%
S. J. CORPORATION LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––50.05%–
S. J. CORPORATION LIMITED (Escrow Account)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––50.05%––
DHARMISHTA RAMESHBHAI PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%–––
RESHMA VIRAL PAREKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%–––
RAMESH DHANJIBHAI PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%–––
VASANTBEN LALJI CHANCHPARAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%–––
PRITESH LALJIBHAI CHANCHPARAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%–––
LALJIBHAI GILABHAI CHANCHPARAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%–––
LALJIBHAI CHANCHPARAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%–––––––––––––
RESHMA R PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: S. J. CORPORATION LIMITED no longer named, from 50.05%