SIS logo

SIS shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SISBSE: 540673Other Consumer ServicesSmall Cap

SIS LIMITED · Formerly Security and Intelligence Services (India) · Face value ₹5 · Listed Aug 2017 · Issue price ₹815
Last close ₹377.70up ₹2.55 (0.68%)BSE ₹378.15

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹375.15.

27 Oct: open ₹372.05, high ₹385.00, low ₹372.05

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹257.05Low, 23 Mar 2026₹480.95High, 24 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹5,244 Cr791st largest listed
P/E
35.79
P/E without one-offs
12.01
P/B
2.06
Dividend yield
1.85%
ROE
5.9%
ROE without one-offs
17.6%
ROCE
13.4%
Debt to equity
0.56
Volume, NSE
27,18044.1% delivered

SIS' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2017: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns SIS, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters71.84%
  • Foreign institutions14.46%
  • Indian institutions4.08%
  • Individuals and others9.62%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
72.14%2.91%71.84%14.46%4.08%9.62%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
75.51%75.48%75.48%75.48%75.36%75.35%74.34%74.33%74.33%74.33%74.33%74.33%73.71%73.34%72.88%72.88%72.81%71.62%71.55%71.55%71.48%71.59%71.59%71.59%71.58%71.58%71.70%71.69%71.85%72.09%71.98%72.14%72.09%72.02%71.88%71.86%71.84%
Indian promoters75.51%75.48%75.48%75.48%75.36%75.35%74.34%74.33%74.33%74.33%74.33%74.33%73.71%73.34%72.88%72.88%72.81%71.62%71.55%71.55%71.48%71.59%71.59%71.59%71.58%71.58%71.70%71.69%71.85%72.09%71.98%72.14%72.09%72.02%71.88%71.86%71.84%
24.49%24.52%24.52%24.52%24.64%24.65%25.66%25.67%25.67%25.67%25.67%25.67%26.29%26.66%27.12%27.12%27.19%28.38%28.45%28.45%28.52%28.41%28.41%28.41%28.42%28.42%28.30%28.31%28.15%27.91%28.02%27.86%27.91%27.98%28.12%28.14%28.16%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.20%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue7,31,59,0357,31,83,7857,31,83,7857,31,83,7857,33,00,3637,33,12,6737,33,12,6737,33,18,4377,33,18,4377,33,18,98714,66,37,97414,66,49,50214,67,74,06214,75,09,14214,83,01,75814,67,27,48714,68,56,64714,69,01,60714,70,31,05014,70,39,33014,71,74,13014,57,26,33514,57,29,44114,57,29,44114,57,32,75314,57,36,75314,41,00,39014,41,29,84914,41,54,01314,41,58,43614,43,67,46014,08,35,04714,09,27,67914,10,00,69214,12,72,15914,13,00,75014,13,46,223
Shares locked in6,28,45,6336,28,45,6336,28,45,6336,28,45,6331,46,75,1071,46,75,1071,46,75,1071,46,75,1071,46,75,1071,46,75,1072,93,50,2142,93,50,214––––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in5,52,42,5755,52,42,5755,52,42,5755,52,42,5751,46,75,1071,46,75,1071,46,75,1071,46,75,1071,46,75,1071,46,75,1072,93,50,2142,93,50,214––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of SIS shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

23,724Sep 1712,170Dec 1711,268Mar 1810,723Jun 1810,619Sep 1810,680Dec 1810,456Mar 1910,106Jun 1910,070Sep 1911,714Dec 1916,915Mar 2015,796Jun 2018,791Sep 2025,256Dec 2040,776Mar 2142,434Jun 2144,627Sep 2137,793Dec 2136,124Mar 2234,895Jun 2245,844Sep 2240,471Dec 2240,640Mar 2338,988Jun 2334,732Sep 2339,195Dec 2334,419Mar 2433,880Jun 2437,365Sep 2438,143Dec 2441,052Mar 2538,350Jun 2540,435Sep 2553,064Dec 2569,358Mar 2664,694Jun 2667,705Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders23,72412,17011,26810,72310,61910,68010,45610,10610,07011,71416,91515,79618,79125,25640,77642,43444,62737,79336,12434,89545,84440,47140,64038,98834,73239,19534,41933,88037,36538,14341,05238,35040,43553,06469,35864,69467,705
10101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010
Indian promoters10101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010
23,71412,16011,25810,71310,60910,67010,44610,09610,06011,70416,90515,78618,78125,24640,76642,42444,61737,78336,11434,88545,83440,46140,63038,97834,72239,18534,40933,87037,35538,13341,04238,34040,42553,05469,34864,68467,695
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

SIS promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Ravindra Kishore Sinha, 39.15%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Ravindra Kishore SinhaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families39.15%5,53,42,130
Rita Kishore SinhaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families15.97%2,25,69,507
Rituraj Kishore SinhaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.13%1,57,35,683
Rivoli SinhaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.24%45,77,012
Vocational Skills Council India Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.17%30,71,340
Pallavi SinhaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.15%2,13,058
Vikash Kishore PrasadIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%13,750
Satyendra KishoreIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%10,800
Vishan Narain KhannaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%11,000
Pallavi Sinha (As a Trustee of RKS JV Trust)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1,122
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of SIS, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding SIS

HolderSep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Fidelity Funds - Asian Smaller Companies PoolForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––1.46%1.46%1.46%1.49%1.72%1.72%1.72%–1.77%2.38%2.67%3.22%4.57%4.57%4.20%
SIS LIMITED- BUYBACK ESCROW ACCOUNTOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.90%
Steinberg India Emerging Opportunities Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––1.35%1.35%1.35%1.43%1.50%1.49%1.48%1.67%1.74%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.70%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%1.94%1.94%–2.08%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.12%2.12%2.12%
Fidelity Asian Values PlcForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.18%1.25%1.70%1.74%1.74%
Fast - Emerging Markets FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%
Fidelity Emerging Markets LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%
Haakan Gustaf Oscar WinbergForeign nationals–1.98%1.98%1.98%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.28%–1.29%1.29%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%–
Abu Dhabi Investment Authority - StableForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.57%2.34%1.66%1.67%1.65%––––
Thomas Fredrik BerglundForeign nationals1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.28%–1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.20%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%–––––
Malabar India Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I1.45%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.81%1.79%1.74%1.78%2.04%2.03%2.02%2.01%2.01%1.84%1.84%1.67%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.09%–––––
Malabar Select FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.89%1.88%2.18%2.20%2.20%2.06%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.79%1.79%1.68%1.67%1.64%––––––
Steinberg India Emerging OppurtunitiesnFund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.08%–––––––
Fidelity Funds-Asian Smaller CompaniesnPoolForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.50%–––––––
Smallcap World Fund, IncForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––2.57%3.00%3.60%3.70%3.73%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.79%3.68%–––––––––
Abu Dhabi Investment Authority - MonsoonForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––1.29%1.31%1.36%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.18%1.13%–––––––––
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––1.41%1.40%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.06%2.06%2.06%––––––––––––––––
Abu Dhabi Investment Authority - BehaveInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.27%1.27%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.22%1.21%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.29%1.29%–––––––––––––––––
Steadview Capital Mauritius LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.42%1.42%1.42%2.03%2.03%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Theano Private LimitedOther non-institutions–4.65%4.65%4.65%4.64%3.09%2.82%1.93%1.93%1.93%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Parvest Equity IndiaInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.02%1.04%1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Hakan Gustaf Oscar WinbergOther non-institutions1.98%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Fast - Emerging Markets Fund newly named at 1.04%; Fidelity Emerging Markets Limited newly named at 1.01%; Fidelity Funds - Asian Smaller Companies Pool 4.20%, −0.37 pts
  • Individuals and others: SIS LIMITED- BUYBACK ESCROW ACCOUNT newly named at 2.90%; Haakan Gustaf Oscar Winberg no longer named, from 1.14%