Sirca Paints India logo

Sirca Paints India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SIRCABSE: 543686Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Sirca Paints India Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 2018 on NSE, Dec 2022 on BSE · Issue price ₹202
Last close ₹415.80up ₹2.30 (0.56%)BSE ₹416.55

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹413.50.

29 Oct: open ₹413.90, high ₹419.75, low ₹410.55

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹385.00Low, 17 Jul 2026₹539.00High, 19 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹2,361 Cr1,066th largest listed
P/E
35.24
P/B
4.97
Dividend yield
0.48%
ROE
16.3%
ROCE
17.6%
Debt to equity
0.07
Volume, NSE
19,02,19613.6% delivered

Sirca Paints India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sirca Paints India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters65.19%
  • Foreign institutions4.64%
  • Indian institutions3.99%
  • Individuals and others26.18%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
67.55%0.00%65.19%4.64%3.99%26.18%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
67.55%67.55%67.55%67.55%67.55%67.55%67.55%67.55%67.55%67.55%67.55%67.55%67.55%67.55%67.55%67.55%65.19%65.19%65.19%65.19%65.19%
Indian promoters34.63%34.63%34.63%34.63%34.63%34.63%34.63%34.63%34.63%34.63%34.63%34.63%34.63%34.63%34.63%48.73%47.03%47.03%47.03%47.03%47.03%
Foreign promoters32.92%32.92%32.92%32.92%32.92%32.92%32.92%32.92%32.92%32.92%32.92%32.92%32.92%32.92%32.92%18.81%18.16%18.16%18.16%18.16%18.16%
32.45%32.46%32.45%32.45%32.45%32.45%32.45%32.45%32.45%32.45%32.45%32.45%32.45%32.45%32.45%32.45%34.81%34.81%34.81%34.81%34.81%
Shares in issue2,74,04,4002,74,04,4002,74,04,4002,74,04,4002,74,04,4002,74,04,4002,74,04,4005,48,08,8005,48,08,8005,48,08,8005,48,08,8005,48,08,8005,48,08,8005,48,08,8005,48,08,8005,48,08,8005,67,92,8005,67,92,8005,67,92,8005,67,92,8005,67,92,800
Shares locked in000000000000000–21,16,63541,02,48541,02,48519,84,000–
Shares underlying depositary receipts00000007711,93540000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sirca Paints India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

9,472Sep 2111,755Dec 2113,054Mar 2212,369Jun 2214,509Sep 2217,831Dec 2220,882Mar 2335,583Jun 2345,025Sep 2351,911Dec 2357,376Mar 2457,689Jun 2456,926Sep 2453,079Dec 2452,101Mar 2546,029Jun 2543,816Sep 2540,526Dec 2537,648Mar 2637,017Jun 2637,801Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9,47211,75513,05412,36914,50917,83120,88235,58345,02551,91157,37657,68956,92653,07952,10146,02943,81640,52637,64837,01737,801
777777777777777777777
Indian promoters555555555555555666666
Foreign promoters222222222222222111111
9,46511,74813,04712,36214,50217,82420,87535,57445,01451,90357,36957,68256,91953,07252,09446,02243,80940,51937,64137,01037,794
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sirca Paints India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SANJAY AGARWAL, 31.27%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SANJAY AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families31.27%1,77,60,960
BGB ITALIA S R LForeign companies and others18.16%1,03,10,966
GURJIT SINGH BAINSIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.62%77,32,394
APOORV AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.95%11,07,000
SRISHTI AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.06%36,900
AYUSHI AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.06%36,900
ANITA AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.06%36,900
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Sirca Paints India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SIRCA S.P.AForeign direct investment3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%
PINALI AMAR AMBANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––2.74%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%–2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%
ASHA MUKUL AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.92%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%–2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%
JAYESHKUMAR VIRENDRABHAI PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.58%1.72%––
SAMSUNG INDIA SECURITIES MASTER INVESTMENT TRUST EForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––1.22%1.22%––
QUADRATURE CAPITAL VECTOR SP LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––0.48%–––––
NEXUS GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––0.07%–––––
ZEAL GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––0.05%–––––
MORGAN STANLEY ASIA (SINGAPORE) PTE. - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––0.04%–––––
EMERGING MARKETS SUSTAINABILITY CORE 1 PORTFOLIOForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––0.01%–––––
EMERGING MARKETS TARGETED VALUE FUND OF THE DIMENSForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––0.01%–––––
AMERICAN CENTURY ETF TRUST-AVANTIS EMERGING MARKETForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––0.00%–––––
BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––0.00%–––––
COPTHALL MAURITIUS INVESTMENT LIMITED - ODI ACCOUNForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––0.00%–––––
GITA KIRTI AMBANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%–––––––––––
SANJAY KATKARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.