Sinclairs Hotels logo

Sinclairs Hotels shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SINCLAIRBSE: 523023Leisure ServicesSmall Cap

Sinclairs Hotels Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Aug 1986 on BSE, Apr 2024 on NSE
Last close ₹71.15down ₹1.33 (1.84%)BSE ₹72.99

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹72.48.

28 Oct: open ₹72.84, high ₹72.90, low ₹70.05

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹68.82Low, 16 Mar 2026₹98.69High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹365 Cr1,986th largest listed
P/E
33.83
P/B
3.01
Dividend yield
1.12%
ROE
9.1%
ROCE
10.5%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
13,53471.0% delivered

Sinclairs Hotels' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sinclairs Hotels, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters64.49%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.13%
  • Individuals and others35.37%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
64.49%0.01%64.49%0.13%35.37%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
52.28%52.28%56.96%56.96%56.96%56.96%56.96%56.96%56.96%59.18%59.18%59.18%62.84%62.84%62.84%62.84%62.84%62.84%62.84%62.84%62.84%62.84%61.20%62.78%62.78%62.78%62.78%62.78%62.66%62.66%62.66%62.66%62.66%62.66%62.66%62.66%62.66%63.60%64.01%64.49%
Indian promoters52.28%52.28%56.96%56.96%56.96%56.96%56.96%56.96%56.96%59.18%59.18%59.18%62.84%62.84%62.84%62.84%62.84%62.84%62.84%62.84%62.84%62.84%61.20%62.78%62.78%62.78%62.78%62.78%62.66%62.66%62.66%62.66%62.66%62.66%62.66%62.66%62.66%63.60%64.01%64.49%
47.72%47.72%43.04%43.04%43.04%43.04%43.04%43.04%43.04%40.82%40.82%40.82%37.16%37.16%37.16%37.16%37.16%37.16%37.16%37.16%37.16%37.16%38.80%37.22%37.22%37.22%37.22%37.22%37.34%37.34%37.34%37.34%37.34%37.34%37.34%37.34%37.34%36.40%35.99%35.51%
Shares in issue55,70,00055,70,00055,70,00055,70,00055,70,00055,70,00055,70,00055,70,00055,70,00055,70,00055,70,00055,70,00055,70,00055,70,0002,78,50,0002,78,50,0002,78,50,0002,78,50,0002,78,50,0002,78,50,0002,78,50,0002,78,50,0002,78,50,0002,71,50,0002,71,50,0002,71,50,0002,71,50,0002,71,50,0002,56,30,0005,12,60,0005,12,60,0005,12,60,0005,12,60,0005,12,60,0005,12,60,0005,12,60,0005,12,60,0005,12,60,0005,12,60,0005,12,60,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sinclairs Hotels shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,639Dec 162,650Mar 173,925Jun 174,347Sep 175,159Dec 175,570Mar 185,426Jun 185,291Sep 185,211Dec 185,203Mar 195,182Jun 195,165Sep 195,546Dec 195,363Mar 206,845Jun 206,762Sep 207,006Dec 207,097Mar 217,949Jun 2110,332Sep 2112,069Dec 2110,944Mar 2212,042Jun 2211,749Sep 2211,608Dec 2211,186Mar 2310,888Jun 2313,831Sep 2312,838Dec 2319,242Mar 2419,962Jun 2419,755Sep 2418,729Dec 2418,375Mar 2517,981Jun 2518,289Sep 2517,637Dec 2517,247Mar 2616,889Jun 2616,511Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,6392,6503,9254,3475,1595,5705,4265,2915,2115,2035,1825,1655,5465,3636,8456,7627,0067,0977,94910,33212,06910,94412,04211,74911,60811,18610,88813,83112,83819,24219,96219,75518,72918,37517,98118,28917,63717,24716,88916,511
4444444445788888999999999999988888888888
Indian promoters4444444445788888999999999999988888888888
2,6352,6463,9214,3435,1555,5665,4225,2875,2075,1985,1755,1575,5385,3556,8376,7546,9977,0887,94010,32312,06010,93512,03311,74011,59911,17710,87913,82212,82919,23419,95419,74718,72118,36717,97318,28117,62917,23916,88116,503
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sinclairs Hotels promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is NIREN CHAND SUCHANTI, 23.83%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
NIREN CHAND SUCHANTIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families23.83%1,22,15,498
PRAMINA SUCHANTIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.94%71,44,066
NAVIN CHAND SUCHANTIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.44%38,11,609
PRESSMAN PROPERTIES PRIVATE LTDIndian companies, trusts and others4.91%25,14,350
POOJA SUCHANTI SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.48%22,94,114
SARA SUCHANTIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.48%22,94,114
PREETI SUCHANTI KHICHAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.48%22,94,114
PRESSMAN REALTY PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.96%4,92,178
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Sinclairs Hotels, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MINALI GOYALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.14%1.16%1.27%
MOHIT BHUTERIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.20%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.17%1.16%
D SRIMATHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%
VARA FUTURE LLPCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.00%1.01%
ZAKI ABBAS NASSERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.27%1.07%––––1.24%1.26%–––––
GENESIS ADVERTISING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%––––––––––
ADITYA DEORAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.45%1.45%1.92%1.53%1.53%–1.54%2.26%2.19%2.29%4.44%4.43%4.54%4.54%4.54%2.22%–––––––––––––
SINCLAIRS HOTELS LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––2.51%–––––––––––––––––
PUNJI FINANCIAL AND HIRE PURCHASE SERVICOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.29%1.38%1.57%1.36%1.32%1.30%–1.10%–––––––––––––––––
PUNJI FINANCIAL AND HIRE PURCHASE SERVICESOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––1.24%––––––––––––––––––
VIVEK MEHROTRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.81%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VINAY KUMAR GOENKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––2.98%–2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MCCS INVESTMENT HOLDING LIMITEDOther Institutions10.56%10.56%10.56%10.56%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MRCS INVESTMENT HOLDING LIMITEDOther Institutions3.21%3.21%3.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
XANDER INVESTMENT HOLDING X LIMITEDOther Institutions28.18%28.15%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: MINALI GOYAL 1.27%, +0.11 pts; MOHIT BHUTERIA 1.16%, −0.01 pts; VARA FUTURE LLP 1.01%, +0.01 pts