Simplex Papers shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 533019Paper, Forest & Jute ProductsSmall Cap

SIMPLEX PAPERS LTD. · Face value ₹1,000 · Listed Sep 2008
Last close ₹1,267.95down ₹2.00 (0.16%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,269.95.

28 Oct: open ₹1,269.90, high ₹1,269.90, low ₹1,267.95

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹1,127.05Low, 21 Jul 2026₹1,890.00High, 3 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹3.81 Cr5,078th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
ROCE
−36.2%
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, BSE
9

Simplex Papers' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Simplex Papers, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters49.94%
  • Indian institutions13.98%
  • Individuals and others36.08%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
50.05%13.98%49.94%13.98%36.08%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%50.05%50.05%50.05%50.05%50.05%49.95%49.94%49.94%49.94%49.94%49.94%49.94%49.94%49.94%49.94%49.94%49.94%49.94%49.94%49.94%
Indian promoters72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%50.05%50.05%50.05%50.05%50.05%49.95%49.94%49.94%49.94%49.94%49.94%49.94%49.94%49.94%49.94%49.94%49.94%49.94%49.94%49.94%
27.95%27.95%27.95%27.95%27.95%27.95%27.95%27.95%27.95%27.95%27.95%27.95%27.95%27.95%27.95%27.95%27.95%27.95%27.95%27.95%49.95%49.95%49.95%49.95%49.95%50.05%50.06%50.06%50.06%50.06%50.06%50.06%50.06%50.06%50.06%50.06%50.06%50.06%50.06%50.06%
Shares in issue30,01,47530,01,47530,01,47530,01,47530,01,47530,01,47530,01,47530,01,47530,01,47530,01,47530,01,47530,01,47530,01,47530,01,47530,01,47530,01,47530,01,47530,01,47530,01,47530,01,47530,01,47530,01,47530,01,47530,01,47530,01,47530,01,47530,01430,01430,01430,01430,01430,01430,01430,01430,01430,01430,01430,01430,01430,014
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Simplex Papers shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,341Dec 165,326Mar 175,328Jun 175,315Sep 175,304Dec 175,292Mar 185,227Jun 185,213Sep 185,196Dec 185,168Mar 195,165Jun 195,155Sep 195,148Dec 195,138Mar 205,135Jun 205,130Sep 205,121Dec 205,094Mar 215,075Jun 215,187Sep 219,732Dec 219,915Mar 229,671Jun 229,303Sep 229,105Dec 228,894Mar 232,023Jun 231,901Sep 231,777Dec 231,671Mar 241,644Jun 241,605Sep 241,588Dec 241,548Mar 251,533Jun 251,524Sep 251,514Dec 251,499Mar 261,497Jun 261,476Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,3415,3265,3285,3155,3045,2925,2275,2135,1965,1685,1655,1555,1485,1385,1355,1305,1215,0945,0755,1879,7329,9159,6719,3039,1058,8942,0231,9011,7771,6711,6441,6051,5881,5481,5331,5241,5141,4991,4971,476
13131313131313131313131313131313131313131111111111777778777777777
Indian promoters13131313131313131313131313131313131313131111111111777778777777777
5,3285,3135,3155,3025,2915,2795,2145,2005,1835,1555,1525,1425,1355,1255,1225,1175,1085,0815,0625,1749,7219,9049,6609,2929,0948,8872,0161,8941,7701,6641,6361,5981,5811,5411,5261,5171,5071,4921,4901,469
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Simplex Papers promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SIMPLEX REALTY LIMITED, 49.01%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SIMPLEX REALTY LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others49.01%14,710
LUCKY VYAPAAR & HOLDINGS PRIVATE LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.77%232
SHREELEKHA GLOBAL FINANCE LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.08%25
NEW TEXTILES LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.05%15
SHREELEKHA N DAMANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%5
NANDAN S DAMANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%2
NANDAN DAMANI HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Simplex Papers, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies12.91%12.91%12.91%12.91%12.91%–12.91%12.91%12.91%12.91%12.91%12.91%12.91%12.91%12.91%12.91%12.91%12.91%12.91%12.91%12.39%12.39%12.25%12.25%12.25%12.25%12.24%12.24%12.24%12.24%12.24%12.24%12.24%12.24%12.24%12.24%12.24%12.24%12.24%12.24%
MANJU GAGGARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.24%1.41%2.17%2.85%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%
THE ORIENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%–1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%
SHAVETA CHOUDHARYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%1.21%–1.05%1.26%1.26%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%
ASHISH CHANDRAKANT SAVLAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%
REETA MAYUR PANCHALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.06%
ARIHANT PATAWARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.10%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%–––––
GURPAL SINGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%–––––––––––
PANDURANG SUDKOJI JADHAVResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.79%–––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.