Simplex Mills Company shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 533018Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

SIMPLEX MILLS COMPANY LIMITED · Face value ₹1,000 · Listed Sep 2008
Last close ₹4,121.00down ₹211.95 (4.89%)

Share price at the BSE close on 19 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹4,332.95.

19 Oct: open ₹4,121.00, high ₹4,121.00, low ₹4,121.00

52-week range of traded prices to 19 Oct 2026
₹4,121.00Low, 19 Oct 2026₹5,700.00High, 30 Mar 2026
Market cap
₹12 Cr4,308th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, BSE
1

Simplex Mills Company's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Simplex Mills Company, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters71.17%
  • Indian institutions14.02%
  • Individuals and others14.81%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
71.62%13.73%71.17%14.02%14.81%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
72.04%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.08%72.08%72.08%71.63%71.62%71.62%71.62%71.62%71.62%71.17%71.17%71.17%71.17%71.17%71.17%71.17%71.17%71.17%71.17%71.17%71.17%71.17%71.17%
Indian promoters72.04%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.08%72.08%72.08%71.63%71.62%71.62%71.62%71.62%71.62%71.17%71.17%71.17%71.17%71.17%71.17%71.17%71.17%71.17%71.17%71.17%71.17%71.17%71.17%
27.96%27.95%27.95%27.95%27.95%27.95%27.95%27.95%27.95%27.95%27.95%27.95%27.95%27.95%27.95%27.95%27.95%27.92%27.92%27.92%28.37%28.38%28.38%28.38%28.38%28.38%28.83%28.83%28.83%28.83%28.83%28.83%28.83%28.83%28.83%28.83%28.83%28.83%28.83%28.83%
Shares in issue30,00,47530,00,47530,00,47530,00,47530,00,47530,00,47530,00,47530,00,47530,00,47530,00,47530,00,47530,00,47530,00,47530,00,47530,00,47530,00,47530,00,47530,00,47530,00,47530,00,47530,00,47530,00,47530,00,47530,00,47530,00,47530,00,47530,00430,00430,00430,00430,00430,00430,00430,00430,00430,00430,00430,00430,00430,004
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Simplex Mills Company shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,220Dec 165,219Mar 175,212Jun 175,206Sep 175,201Dec 175,196Mar 185,126Jun 185,123Sep 185,100Dec 185,081Mar 195,084Jun 195,085Sep 195,084Dec 195,074Mar 205,076Jun 205,093Sep 205,092Dec 205,075Mar 215,064Jun 215,040Sep 215,228Dec 215,172Mar 225,139Jun 225,112Sep 225,100Dec 225,081Mar 23773Jun 23784Sep 23762Dec 23757Mar 24760Jun 24803Sep 24796Dec 24799Mar 25796Jun 25795Sep 25795Dec 25788Mar 26788Jun 26777Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,2205,2195,2125,2065,2015,1965,1265,1235,1005,0815,0845,0855,0845,0745,0765,0935,0925,0755,0645,0405,2285,1725,1395,1125,1005,081773784762757760803796799796795795788788777
131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131388888888888888
Indian promoters131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131388888888888888
5,2075,2065,1995,1935,1885,1835,1135,1105,0875,0685,0715,0725,0715,0615,0635,0805,0795,0625,0515,0275,2155,1595,1265,0995,0875,068765776754749752795788791788787787780780769
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Simplex Mills Company promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SIMPLEX REALTY LIMITED, 48.99%.

Holder
SIMPLEX REALTY LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others48.99%14,700
SHREELEKHA GLOBAL FINANCE LTDIndian companies, trusts and others8.42%2,525
NEW TEXTILES LLPIndian companies, trusts and others8.12%2,435
LUCKY VYAPAAR AND HOLDINGS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others3.27%982
NANDAN S DAMANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.08%325
SHREELEKHA N DAMANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.88%265
SANJAY NANDAN DAMANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.40%121
NANDAN DAMANI HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Simplex Mills Company, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies12.63%12.63%12.63%12.63%12.63%–12.63%12.63%12.63%12.63%12.63%12.63%12.63%12.63%12.63%12.63%12.63%12.63%12.63%12.63%12.54%12.54%12.37%12.37%12.37%12.37%12.37%12.37%12.37%12.37%12.37%11.99%11.93%11.93%11.93%11.93%11.93%11.93%11.93%11.93%
THE ORIENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%–1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%
MANJU GAGGARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%
AGRONIC FOOD PRIVATE LIMITED .Companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%
JERAMBHAI KARAMSHIBHAI KAKADIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.32%––––––––––––
PANDURANG SUDKOJI JADHAVResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.83%–––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.