Sigachi Industries logo

Sigachi Industries financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: SIGACHIBSE: 543389Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Sigachi Industries Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Nov 2021 · Issue price ₹163
Last close ₹26.60up ₹0.06 (0.23%)BSE ₹26.62

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹26.54.

29 Oct: open ₹26.54, high ₹26.98, low ₹26.25

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹16.65Low, 30 Mar 2026₹40.80High, 1 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹1,016 Cr1,573rd largest listed
P/E
40.09
P/E without one-offs
45.05
P/B
1.95
Dividend yield
0.38%
ROE
4.5%
ROE without one-offs
4.0%
ROCE
4.3%
Debt to equity
0.26
Volume, NSE
7,06,91447.7% delivered

Sigachi Industries' financial statements for the 5 years to Mar 2026, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together, with the twelve months to Jun 2026 after them.

5 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Sigachi Industries annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
2504034Mar 223024440Mar 2339957143Mar 2448870142Mar 25478−83136Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹488 Cr, year to Mar 2025; lowest ₹250 Cr, year to Mar 2022A loss in the year to Mar 2026, −₹83 Cr

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
21.2%−17.3%21.2%19.4%19.2%20.5%11.2%16.0%14.4%14.4%14.4%−17.3%Mar 22Mar 23Mar 24Mar 25Mar 26

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue478
  2. Materials and goods−248
  3. Employee costs−110
  4. Other expenses−66
  5. Operating profit54
  6. Depreciation−18
  7. Other income+8.3
  8. One-off items−118
  9. Finance costs−14
  10. Profit before tax−88
  11. Tax+4.9
  12. Net profit−83

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹517 Cr
  • Receivables₹224 Cr
  • Inventory₹74 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹26 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹529 Cr
  • Borrowings₹136 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹118 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹59 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2026, the latest four quarters added.Sigachi Industries quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 30 MayJun 2026Twelve monthsFiled 13 Aug
Revenue from operations250302399488478471
197243322388424425
Materials and goods bought119138195222248243
Employee costs21385774110103
Other expenses586770936679
Operating profit before depreciation5359771005446
Operating margin21.2%19.4%19.2%20.5%11.2%9.8%
Materials, % of revenue47.4%45.8%48.9%45.5%51.8%51.5%
Employee costs, % of revenue8.4%12.7%14.3%15.1%23.1%21.8%
Other expenses, % of revenue23.0%22.1%17.5%18.9%13.8%16.9%
Depreciation and amortisation3711161817
Operating profit after depreciation505266843629
Other income37122185
Finance costs148121414
Profit before one-off items and tax525470923121
One-off items0000−1183
Profit before tax52547092−8823
12111322−5−3
40445770−8326
Other comprehensive income−100035
Total comprehensive income39445770−8031
Net margin16.0%14.4%14.4%14.4%−17.3%5.6%
Belonging to the company's shareholders is left blank for the year to Mar 2022: the filing's earnings per share does not match the profit it states, and cannot be multiplied back into the owners' profit because the company's periods around it state no share for other owners for the gap to belong to.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 30 May
228268441613529
228268430601522
Share capital3131333838
Reserves197238397563484
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries0011127
3440143142136
5175188185270
831654842
Total assets287374694846841
107196381452452
180177313394389
Net debt−3588670110
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 30 May
62913274
1842224114
−37−20−57−6325
Receivables−24−20−65−34−41
Inventories−9−16−4−2421
Payables31024−1223
Other working capital−65−12622
Tax paid−12−13−9−14−10
Capital spending24101854341
Free cash flow−18−72−72−16−37
−63−92−161−93−53
10826172812
Dividends paid23334
Shares bought back00000
Shares issued9601061060
Net change in cash51−372415−46
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Sigachi Industries dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 30 May
₹1.54₹1.42₹1.81₹2.06−₹2.14
As stated that year₹15.44₹14.16₹1.81₹2.06−₹2.14
₹1.54₹1.42₹1.54₹2.06−₹2.14
–₹0.20₹0.10₹0.10₹0.10
₹7.41₹8.73₹13.09₹15.72₹13.65
Dividend payout–14.1%5.7%5.5%–
Shareholder yield−10.6%0.4%−5.7%−7.6%0.6%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)8896861,8281,345647
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from.

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Sigachi Industries PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 30 May
Revenue growth–20.7%32.1%22.4%−2.1%
Operating profit growth–10.7%30.5%30.4%−46.2%
Net profit growth–8.7%31.5%23.0%–
Earnings per share growth–−8.3%27.8%13.8%–
–17.6%16.4%13.5%−14.6%
––−1.2 pts−2.9 pts−28.1 pts
From the net margin––−0.1 pts−0.1 pts−29.7 pts
From asset turnover––−3.2 pts−2.5 pts1.7 pts
From borrowing––2.1 pts−0.3 pts−0.1 pts
Return on capital employed19.1%16.9%11.3%11.2%5.4%
Cash conversion14.6%66.6%22.5%38.2%–
Interest cover42.812.18.56.82.6
Debt to equity0.150.150.320.230.26
Receivable days8897137137171
Inventory days94123132155108
Payable days3355905987
Cash conversion cycle, days149165180234193
Working capital days134132150193174
Asset turnover0.870.910.750.630.57
Assets per rupee of net worth1.261.331.531.491.50
Sales per rupee of plant4.752.482.331.701.99
Capital spending to depreciation8.3815.207.892.752.34
Plant being built, % of plant in use18.4%28.7%56.5%3.0%12.8%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
−9.7%
Cash from operations against operating profit
8.0%
Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–16.5%
Return on equity, average8.2%5.1%
Return on capital employed, average12.8%9.3%
Operating margin, average18.3%17.0%
Net margin, average8.4%3.8%
Asset turnover, average0.750.65
Cash conversion cycle, days, average184202
Interest cover, average14.66.0
Debt to equity, average0.220.27

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations79444
Cash from investing−461−306−53
Cash from financing3902552
Capital spending29517041
Dividends paid16104
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash3082120
Borrowings raised100800
Borrowings repaid262617

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––454
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.8112.026.456.295.672.50
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–−2.04−1.45−2.15−2.69
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–32.2138.4217.74−4.10
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––0.340.400.98
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–12.6655.070.0424.19
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–36.3810.7319.46−33.46
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–−0.674.401.834.43
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–0.461.600.06–
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent22.4120.0917.9223.68–
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points−0.06−3.304.488.32–
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
24 Feb 2026CARE Ratings LimitedFund-based - LT/ ST-EPC/PSCCARE BBB / CARE A3 (Rating Watch with Negative Implications)Review, Downgrade98
24 Feb 2026CARE Ratings LimitedNon-fund-based - LT/ ST-BG/LCCARE BBB / CARE A3 (Rating Watch with Negative Implications)Review, Downgrade5
24 Feb 2026CARE Ratings LimitedFund-based - LT-Cash CreditCARE BBB (Rating Watch with Negative Implications)Review, Downgrade40
24 Feb 2026CARE Ratings LimitedDebentures-Non Convertible DebenturesCARE BBB (Rating Watch with Negative Implications)Review, Downgrade125
24 Dec 2025CARE Ratings LimitedFund-based - LT-Term LoanWithdrawnReview, Other
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.