Sicagen India logo

Sicagen India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SICAGENBSE: 533014Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Sicagen India Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 2008
Last close ₹49.57down ₹0.07 (0.14%)BSE ₹50.00

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹49.64.

28 Oct: open ₹49.64, high ₹50.90, low ₹48.21

52-week range of BSE trades to 28 Oct 2026
₹42.13Low, 30 Mar 2026₹74.14High, 7 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹196 Cr2,363rd largest listed
P/E
9.59
P/B
0.40
Dividend yield
2.02%
ROE
4.2%
ROCE
4.9%
Debt to equity
0.29
Volume, NSE
2,94180.0% delivered

Sicagen India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sicagen India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters61.13%
  • Foreign institutions2.47%
  • Indian institutions0.58%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others35.81%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
61.13%0.58%61.13%2.47%0.58%35.81%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
42.00%41.91%41.91%41.91%41.91%41.91%41.79%41.79%41.79%41.79%41.79%41.79%41.79%41.79%41.79%41.79%41.79%39.85%39.85%39.85%38.78%38.78%38.78%45.67%45.67%50.57%55.46%55.46%55.46%55.46%55.46%60.39%60.39%60.39%60.39%61.13%61.13%61.13%61.13%61.13%
Indian promoters4.78%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%2.64%2.64%2.64%1.57%1.57%1.57%8.45%8.45%13.36%18.25%18.25%18.25%18.25%18.25%23.18%23.18%23.18%23.18%23.92%23.92%23.92%23.92%23.92%
Foreign promoters37.21%37.21%37.21%37.21%37.21%37.21%37.21%37.21%37.21%37.21%37.21%37.21%37.21%37.21%37.21%37.21%37.21%37.21%37.21%37.21%37.21%37.21%37.21%37.21%37.21%37.21%37.21%37.21%37.21%37.21%37.21%37.21%37.21%37.21%37.21%37.21%37.21%37.21%37.21%37.21%
58.00%58.09%58.09%58.09%58.09%58.09%58.21%58.21%58.21%58.21%58.21%58.21%58.21%58.21%58.21%58.21%58.21%60.15%60.15%60.15%61.22%61.22%61.22%54.33%54.33%49.43%44.54%44.54%44.54%44.54%44.54%39.61%39.61%39.61%39.61%38.87%38.87%38.87%38.87%38.87%
Shares in issue3,95,71,6843,95,71,6843,95,71,6843,95,71,6843,95,71,6843,95,71,6843,95,71,6843,95,71,6843,95,71,6843,95,71,6843,95,71,6843,95,71,6843,95,71,6843,95,71,6843,95,71,6843,95,71,6843,95,71,6843,95,71,6843,95,71,6843,95,71,6843,95,71,6843,95,71,6843,95,71,6843,95,71,6843,95,71,6843,95,71,6843,95,71,6843,95,71,6843,95,71,6843,95,71,6843,95,71,6843,95,71,6843,95,71,6843,95,71,6843,95,71,6843,95,71,6843,95,71,6843,95,71,6843,95,71,6843,95,71,684
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sicagen India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

42,761Dec 1642,604Mar 1742,845Jun 1743,214Sep 1741,598Dec 1741,625Mar 1841,284Jun 1841,131Sep 1840,975Dec 1840,834Mar 1940,603Jun 1940,595Sep 1940,278Dec 1940,113Mar 2040,015Jun 2039,844Sep 2039,545Dec 2039,261Mar 2133,934Jun 2128,680Sep 2128,339Dec 2129,644Mar 2228,982Jun 2227,494Sep 2225,689Dec 2225,314Mar 2325,199Jun 2325,160Sep 2325,114Dec 2324,726Mar 2424,309Jun 2424,855Sep 2424,453Dec 2423,934Mar 2523,668Jun 2523,326Sep 2523,057Dec 2522,183Mar 2622,070Jun 2622,760Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders42,76142,60442,84543,21441,59841,62541,28441,13140,97540,83440,60340,59540,27840,11340,01539,84439,54539,26133,93428,68028,33929,64428,98227,49425,68925,31425,19925,16025,11424,72624,30924,85524,45323,93423,66823,32623,05722,18322,07022,760
141212121212111111111111111111111188877788899999999999999
Indian promoters10888887777777777744433344455555555555555
Foreign promoters4444444444444444444444444444444444444444
42,74742,59242,83343,20241,58641,61341,27341,12040,96440,82340,59240,58440,26740,10240,00439,83339,53439,25333,92628,67228,33229,63728,97527,48625,68125,30625,19025,15125,10524,71724,30024,84624,44423,92523,65923,31723,04822,17422,06122,751
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sicagen India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RANFORD INVESTMENTS LTD., 18.70%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RANFORD INVESTMENTS LTD.Foreign companies and others18.70%74,00,649
DARNOLLY INVESTMENTS LTD.Foreign companies and others18.39%72,76,102
AMI HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others12.24%48,43,015
TWINSHIELD CONSULTANTS PRIVATE LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others9.11%36,05,119
SOUTHERN PETROCHEMICAL INDUSTRIES CORPORATION LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.46%5,77,681
SOUTH INDIA TRAVELS PVT. LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others1.00%3,94,613
THE EXPRESS CARRIERS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.11%44,200
ASHWIN C MUTHIAHNon-resident and foreign individuals0.11%41,838
VALLI ASHWIN MUTHIAHNon-resident and foreign individuals0.02%7,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Sicagen India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MERCANTILE VENTURES LIMITEDCompanies1.18%1.26%1.26%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%
ARES DIVERSIFIEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––3.57%3.57%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%
SANGEETHA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––2.40%2.41%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.67%––––––1.96%1.96%2.01%2.01%2.01%
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILAL WADHWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%
EOS MULTI-STRATEGY FUND AIFLNP V.C.I.C. LTDForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.45%–––––––––
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%–––––––––
EOS MULTI STRATEGY FUND LTDForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––1.88%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%––––––––––
ARIAL HOLDINGS 1Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––4.60%4.60%4.60%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%–––––––––––––––––
Twinshield Consultant Private LtdOther non-institutions–––––––––7.45%7.45%7.45%7.45%7.45%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUBRAMANIAN PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.32%1.32%1.64%1.77%1.84%1.84%1.84%–1.84%1.84%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Subramainan PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.84%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SPARROW ASIA DIVERSIFIED OPPORTUNITIES FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LEMAN DIVERSIFIED FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DAVOS INTERNATIONAL FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PASSAGE TO INDIA MASTER FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.85%4.85%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.