Shyam Century Ferrous logo

Shyam Century Ferrous shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SHYAMCENTBSE: 539252Ferrous MetalsSmall Cap

Shyam Century Ferrous Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jul 2015
Last close ₹4.70up ₹0.02 (0.43%)BSE ₹4.77

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹4.68.

27 Oct: open ₹4.94, high ₹4.94, low ₹4.57

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹3.68Low, 30 Mar 2026₹7.15High, 2 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹100 Cr2,813th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.61
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−3.6%
ROCE
−10.8%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
11,09784.3% delivered

Shyam Century Ferrous' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Shyam Century Ferrous, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters49.80%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others50.20%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
51.88%0.04%49.80%50.20%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
61.63%61.63%61.63%61.68%61.68%53.62%49.77%49.77%50.58%50.58%54.49%54.49%54.49%54.49%54.49%54.49%54.49%54.49%54.49%54.49%54.49%51.88%51.88%51.88%51.70%51.70%51.70%51.70%51.70%51.54%51.38%50.95%50.83%50.70%50.18%49.56%49.44%49.44%49.65%49.80%
Indian promoters61.63%61.63%61.63%61.68%61.68%53.62%49.77%49.77%50.58%50.58%54.49%54.49%54.49%54.49%54.49%54.49%54.49%54.49%54.49%54.49%54.49%51.88%51.88%51.88%51.70%51.70%51.70%51.70%51.70%51.54%51.38%50.95%50.83%50.34%49.82%49.20%49.08%49.08%49.29%49.44%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%
38.37%38.37%38.37%38.32%38.32%46.38%50.23%50.23%49.42%49.42%45.51%45.51%45.51%45.51%45.51%45.51%45.51%45.51%45.51%45.51%45.51%48.12%48.12%48.12%48.30%48.30%48.30%48.30%48.30%48.46%48.62%49.05%49.17%49.30%49.82%50.44%50.56%50.56%50.35%50.20%
Shares in issue22,21,72,99022,21,72,99022,21,72,99022,21,72,99022,21,72,99022,21,72,99022,21,72,99022,21,72,99022,21,72,99022,21,72,99022,21,72,99022,21,72,99022,21,72,99022,21,72,99022,21,72,99022,21,72,99022,21,72,99022,21,72,99022,21,72,99022,21,72,99022,21,72,99022,21,72,99022,21,72,99022,21,72,99021,21,72,99021,21,72,99021,21,72,99021,21,72,99021,21,72,99021,21,72,99021,21,72,99021,21,72,99021,21,72,99021,21,72,99021,21,72,99021,21,72,99021,21,72,99021,21,72,99021,21,72,99021,21,72,990
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Shyam Century Ferrous shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

9,571Dec 169,465Mar 179,293Jun 179,315Sep 1710,059Dec 1710,913Mar 1810,715Jun 1810,598Sep 1810,605Dec 1810,522Mar 1910,344Jun 1910,430Sep 1910,320Dec 1910,174Mar 2010,302Jun 2010,512Sep 2011,921Dec 2013,183Mar 2119,026Jun 2121,943Sep 2125,048Dec 2158,478Mar 2268,553Jun 2273,208Sep 2273,357Dec 2273,343Mar 2370,708Jun 2370,675Sep 2368,412Dec 2370,768Mar 2469,237Jun 2470,706Sep 2471,780Dec 2471,030Mar 2570,232Jun 2569,627Sep 2569,514Dec 2567,730Mar 2666,560Jun 2665,206Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9,5719,4659,2939,31510,05910,91310,71510,59810,60510,52210,34410,43010,32010,17410,30210,51211,92113,18319,02621,94325,04858,47868,55373,20873,35773,34370,70870,67568,41270,76869,23770,70671,78071,03070,23269,62769,51467,73066,56065,206
22222221212020202020202020202020201919191918181818181818181820202020202020202020
Indian promoters22222221212020202020202020202020201919191918181818181818181820202019191919191919
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––000000000000001111111
9,5499,4439,2719,29410,03810,89310,69510,57810,58510,50210,32410,41010,30010,15410,28210,49211,90113,16419,00721,92425,02958,46068,53573,19073,33973,32570,69070,65768,39470,75069,21770,68671,76071,01070,21269,60769,49467,71066,54065,186
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Shyam Century Ferrous promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is BRIJDHAM MERCHANTS PVT LTD, 7.80%. The filing names 14 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
BRIJDHAM MERCHANTS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others7.80%1,65,44,587
SANTOSH BHAJANKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.75%1,43,21,274
DIVYA AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.50%1,37,87,658
SANJAY AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.37%1,35,25,229
SAJJAN BHAJANKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.04%1,06,90,871
SRI RAM VANIJYA PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.02%85,20,837
SUMANGAL INTERNATIONAL PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.59%76,23,973
SUMANGAL BUSINESS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others3.06%65,00,687
SRI RAM MERCHANTS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others3.02%64,13,738
RAJESH KUMAR AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.01%21,42,896
AUROVILLE INVESTMENTS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.83%17,55,723
SONU KAJARIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.46%9,80,171
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Shyam Century Ferrous, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SUBHAM BUILDWELL PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––13.90%13.90%13.90%13.90%13.90%13.90%13.90%13.92%13.92%13.92%13.92%13.92%13.92%13.95%13.95%13.95%13.97%13.98%13.93%13.93%13.91%12.80%12.05%12.10%12.08%12.85%13.13%13.12%13.27%
Anurag ChoudharyResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––5.04%5.04%5.04%5.04%5.04%5.04%5.04%5.04%5.04%5.04%5.04%5.04%4.86%4.68%4.60%4.60%3.40%–2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.21%1.81%
TANISHI AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.43%
SHUBHAM AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%
BINA DEVI AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.51%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.51%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%
SUBHAM CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––3.75%–4.25%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%
KALPATARU HOUSE FIN. AND TRADING PRIVATE LTD.Companies–––––––3.77%4.82%4.82%4.82%4.82%4.82%4.82%4.82%4.82%4.82%4.82%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.32%––––
ADITYA VIMAKUMAR AGRAWALDirectors and their relatives––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.80%1.03%––––––––––––
ADITYA V AGRAWALDirectors and their relatives–––––––––––2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%1.80%1.80%–1.80%1.80%––––––––––––––
Anurag ChoudhuryResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––2.82%––––––––––––––––
Aditya Vimalkumar AgarwalDirectors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––––––1.80%––––––––––––––––
PILOT CONSULTANTS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––1.40%1.40%––––––––––––––––––
RAMLAL KAWARLAL JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.33%––––––––––––––––––
ICM FINANCE PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––1.50%––––––––––––––––––––
OM PRAKASH SANJIV KUCKIANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––2.48%2.48%2.48%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%–––––––––––––––––––––
SHEETIJ AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.44%1.44%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%–––––––––––––––––––––––
BRIJ BHUSAN AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.86%2.86%2.86%––11.34%11.34%11.34%10.28%10.28%10.28%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MAHABIR PRASAD AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.36%4.36%4.36%––4.82%4.82%4.82%4.82%3.38%3.38%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MITTU AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––2.87%2.87%2.87%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PATTON INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDOther non-institutions4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.42%3.61%3.61%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MAHABIR PRASAD AGARWAL (HUF)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––6.62%3.09%2.87%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUPER DIAMOND NIRMAN PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MICROSEC CAPITAL LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––4.87%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHYAM METALICS & ENERGY LIMITEDOther non-institutions––5.07%12.93%14.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHYAM SEL AND POWER LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––4.48%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUBHAM AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value5.36%5.36%5.36%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INFOREV SOFTWARE PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions4.77%4.77%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: TANISHI AGARWAL newly named at 1.43%; SUBHAM CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITED newly named at 1.23%; Anurag Choudhary 1.81%, −0.40 pts; 1 more moved