Shree Shaleen Textiles (Delisted) share price

BSE: 505513Textiles & Apparels

Shree Shaleen Textiles Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Mar 1983

Last traded ₹6.06 on 6 Jan 2015

Delisted on 23 Nov 2023.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Jul 2019

    • 9 Jul · Shareholding for the Period Ended June 30, 2019

      Shareholding Pattern for the Period Ended June 30, 2019. For more details, kindly Click ....
  2. Apr 2019

  3. Jan 2019

    • 23 Jan · Shareholding for the Period Ended December 31, 2018

      Shareholding Pattern for the Period Ended December 31, 2018. For more details, kindly Click ....
    • 1 Jan · Statement Of Investor Complaints For The Quarter Ended December 2018

      No.of Investor complaints pending at the beginning of the quarter No.of Investor complaints received during the quarter No.of Investor complaints disposed of during the quarter No.of Investor complaints unresolved at the end of the quarter 0 0 0 0
  4. Dec 2018

Share price history

Daily closes since Mar 2013, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Earlier closes are left out: on 7 Mar 2013 the price changed in a way no corporate action on record explains.

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Dec 2016

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹2.81 Cr−29.3% on a year ago · +9.4% on the quarter before
Net profit
₹0.17 Cr+43.5% on a year ago
Net margin
5.9%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue2.8
  2. Profit before tax0.2
  3. Net profit0.2

Shree Shaleen Textiles results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Dec 2016. Results for the quarter to Mar 2017 were due by 30 May 2017, 60 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.40.0Mar 140.50.2Jun 140.20.2Sep 142.10.1Dec 142.50.0Mar 152.50.1Jun 151.80.2Sep 154.00.1Dec 154.7−0.4Mar 163.70.2Jun 162.6−0.4Sep 162.80.2Dec 16
Peak revenue ₹4.66 Cr, quarter to Mar 2016; lowest ₹0.21 Cr, quarter to Sep 2014Back to profit in the quarter to Dec 2016, ₹0.17 Cr

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
80.3%−15.0%−3.9%36.9%80.3%2.6%1.1%3.6%8.6%2.9%−9.3%4.9%−15.0%5.9%Mar 14Sep 14Mar 15Sep 15Mar 16Sep 16Dec 16
₹ croreMar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016
Revenue from operations0.040.130.150.160.21–1.560.260.440.450.212.122.522.451.793.974.663.712.572.81
––––0.16–––––––––––––––
Materials and goods bought0.04–––0.13–––0.150.24––2.631.69––––––
Employee costs––––0.01–––––––––––––––
Other expenses––––0.06–––––––––––––––
Operating profit before depreciation––––0.06–––––––––––––––
Operating margin––––26.1%–––––––––––––––
Depreciation and amortisation––––0.00–––––––––––––––
Other income0.080.170.170.000.00–0.07–−0.07–0.00–0.36–––0.00–––
Finance costs–––−0.170.03–––––0.00–––––0.000.00––
Profit before tax0.080.180.180.16−0.01–0.36−0.010.010.170.170.060.130.090.150.12−0.390.18−0.380.17
Tax––––0.10–––0.03–––0.10–––0.040.000.00–
Tax rate––––––––223.1%–––78.7%––––0.0%––
Net profit0.080.180.180.16−0.11–0.36−0.01−0.020.170.170.060.030.090.150.12−0.430.18−0.380.17
Net margin179.5%134.3%121.8%100.0%−51.4%–22.9%−3.5%−3.9%36.9%80.3%2.6%1.1%3.6%8.6%2.9%−9.3%4.9%−15.0%5.9%
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarter to Jun 2013.

9 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
6.40.2Mar 084.90.0Mar 090.1Mar 100.40.3Mar 110.50.1Mar 121.20.4Mar 132.60.5Mar 14Mar 15130.2Mar 16
Peak revenue ₹13 Cr, year to Mar 2016; lowest ₹0.37 Cr, year to Mar 2011

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
81.5%0.6%50.3%3.0%0.6%81.5%13.6%36.8%18.1%1.2%Mar 08Mar 10Mar 12Mar 14Mar 16

Results for the year to Mar 2016

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue13
  2. Other income0.0
  3. Finance costs0.0
  4. Profit before tax0.2
  5. Tax0.0
  6. Net profit0.2

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the year to Mar 2015. The last column is the twelve months to Dec 2016, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Dec 2016Twelve months
Revenue from operations6.44.9–0.40.51.22.6–12.913.7
–––––0.6––––
Materials and goods bought––––0.50.51.7–––
Employee costs–––––0.0––––
Other expenses–––––0.1––––
Operating profit before depreciation–––––0.6––––
Operating margin–––––50.3%––––
Materials, % of revenue–––––42.7%––––
Employee costs, % of revenue–––––3.1%––––
Other expenses, % of revenue–––––6.8%––––
Depreciation and amortisation–––––0.0––––
Operating profit after depreciation–––––0.6––––
Other income0.50.10.20.50.10.00.0–0.0–
Finance costs–––––0.0––0.0–
Profit before tax0.20.00.10.40.10.50.5–0.2−0.4
Tax––0.00.10.00.10.0–0.0–
Net profit0.20.00.10.30.10.40.5–0.2−0.5
Net margin3.0%0.6%–81.5%13.6%36.8%18.1%–1.2%−3.4%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2008, Mar 2009, Mar 2011, Mar 2012 and Mar 2014: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2010: the statement does not state its revenue, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2016: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Revenue growth−23.5%––28.8%141.5%128.9%––
Net profit growth−84.0%216.7%218.9%−78.5%555.4%12.7%––
Interest cover––––17.1–––

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2016.

Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate103.2%123.2%
Profit growth, yearly rate−12.9%−29.1%
Net margin, average17.4%9.7%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent16.0729.2130.1119.015.70–21.14
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Shree Shaleen Textiles share price by year

Each calendar year to 2015.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20156.06−12.9%7.056.06
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2015 close is its last trade, on 6 Jan 2015.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 6 Jan 2015, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
6 Jan 20156.066.066.066.066.061,000
5 Jan 20156.376.376.376.376.371,001
2 Jan 20156.706.706.706.706.704,275
1 Jan 20157.097.106.627.057.062,07,960
31 Dec 20146.966.966.306.966.4410,256
30 Dec 20147.007.006.566.636.892,59,125
29 Dec 20146.406.946.406.906.419,905
26 Dec 20147.127.126.486.626.771,61,176
24 Dec 20146.796.796.796.796.796,899
23 Dec 20145.906.475.906.475.951,101
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
7 Mar 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. No corporate action is on record. Earlier prices are not shown.
30 Mar 2012Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. No corporate action is on record. Earlier prices are not shown.
Where an event has no factor that can be worked out, the chart leaves out the closes before it.

Company details

BSE code
505513
ISIN
INE703L01026
Industry
Textiles & Apparels
CIN
L67120MH1980PLC023162
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1980
Registered office
C-108, Room B, Crystal Plaza Co Op Soc, E Wing, New Link Road, Near Infinity Mall, Andheri (W), Mumbai 400053, Maharashtra
Share registrar
Purva Sharegistry (India) Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments