Shriram Finance logo

Shriram Finance shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SHRIRAMFINBSE: 511218FinanceLarge Cap

Shriram Finance Limited · Formerly Shriram Transport Finance Company · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jan 1991 on BSE, Dec 1996 on NSE
Last close ₹841.10up ₹8.55 (1.03%)BSE ₹841.00

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹832.55.

29 Oct: open ₹826.35, high ₹843.00, low ₹820.80

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹717.40Low, 29 Oct 2025₹1,153.70High, 6 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹1,97,915 Cr42nd largest listed
P/E
15.60
P/B
1.78
Dividend yield
1.49%
ROE
14.7%
NIM
9.00%
Cost of funds
8.88%
Credit cost
2.02%
ROA
3.26%
Leverage
5.03times net worth
Volume, NSE
49,44,633

Shriram Finance's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Shriram Finance, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters20.30%
  • Foreign institutions55.65%
  • Indian institutions19.01%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others5.03%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
55.65%0.00%20.30%55.65%19.01%5.03%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
26.08%26.08%26.08%26.08%26.08%26.08%26.08%26.08%26.08%26.08%26.08%26.25%26.25%26.25%26.25%26.48%26.48%26.48%25.10%25.58%26.06%26.45%29.30%29.37%25.29%25.51%25.48%25.45%25.43%25.42%25.41%25.40%25.40%25.40%25.39%25.39%25.38%25.38%20.30%20.30%
Indian promoters26.08%26.08%26.08%26.08%26.08%26.08%26.08%26.08%26.08%26.08%26.08%26.25%26.25%26.25%26.25%26.48%26.48%26.48%25.10%25.58%26.06%26.45%29.30%29.37%23.28%23.50%23.47%23.44%23.42%23.41%25.00%24.99%24.99%24.98%24.98%24.98%24.97%24.97%19.97%19.97%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%0.41%0.41%0.41%0.41%0.41%0.41%0.41%0.41%0.33%0.33%
73.92%73.92%73.92%73.92%73.92%73.92%73.92%73.92%73.92%73.92%73.92%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75%73.52%73.52%73.52%74.90%74.42%73.94%73.55%70.70%70.63%74.71%74.49%74.52%74.55%74.57%74.58%74.59%74.60%74.60%74.60%74.61%74.61%74.62%74.62%79.70%79.70%
Shares in issue22,68,82,73622,68,82,73622,68,82,73622,68,82,73622,68,82,73622,68,82,73622,68,82,73622,68,82,73622,68,82,73622,68,82,73622,68,82,73622,68,82,73622,68,82,73622,68,82,73622,68,82,73625,30,61,51325,30,61,51325,30,61,51326,70,47,51326,87,83,61327,05,19,71327,05,19,71327,05,19,71327,05,19,71337,44,27,27637,44,27,27637,48,36,78437,53,47,08337,55,95,01937,57,92,81037,59,11,60837,59,89,26437,60,58,7771,88,03,83,8801,88,06,43,2241,88,10,07,8831,88,13,62,1011,88,15,65,3712,35,29,15,1282,35,30,45,034
Shares locked in––––––––––––––––––6,69,64,9476,87,01,0477,04,37,14734,72,20034,72,20034,72,20034,72,20034,72,20034,72,20034,72,20034,72,20034,72,20034,72,20017,36,10000––––47,11,21,05547,11,21,830
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––––––––––6,69,64,9476,87,01,0477,04,37,14734,72,20034,72,20034,72,20034,72,20034,72,20034,72,20034,72,20034,72,20034,72,20034,72,20017,36,10000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Shriram Finance shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

53,928Dec 1650,610Mar 1757,170Jun 1754,353Sep 1745,443Dec 1745,012Mar 1846,870Jun 1851,617Sep 1852,108Dec 1851,576Mar 1954,927Jun 1953,547Sep 1951,413Dec 1956,493Mar 2088,350Jun 201,31,048Sep 2087,892Dec 2078,348Mar 2191,156Jun 2197,976Sep 2197,899Dec 211,00,926Mar 2293,379Jun 2292,254Sep 221,00,203Dec 2299,212Mar 2392,227Jun 2396,873Sep 231,07,254Dec 231,18,031Mar 241,26,529Jun 241,40,680Sep 241,81,398Dec 242,30,821Mar 252,53,512Jun 252,98,608Sep 252,98,475Dec 253,34,705Mar 263,52,550Jun 263,62,958Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders53,92850,61057,17054,35345,44345,01246,87051,61752,10851,57654,92753,54751,41356,49388,3501,31,04887,89278,34891,15697,97697,8991,00,92693,37992,2541,00,20399,21292,22796,8731,07,2541,18,0311,26,5291,40,6801,81,3982,30,8212,53,5122,98,6082,98,4753,34,7053,52,5503,62,958
1111111111122222222223334444444444444555
Indian promoters1111111111122222222223333333333333333444
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––000001111111111111111
53,92750,60957,16954,35245,44245,01146,86951,61652,10751,57554,92653,54551,41156,49188,3481,31,04687,89078,34691,15497,97497,8971,00,92393,37692,2511,00,19999,20892,22396,8691,07,2501,18,0271,26,5251,40,6761,81,3942,30,8172,53,5082,98,6042,98,4713,34,7003,52,5453,62,953
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Shriram Finance promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SHRIRAM CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITED, 14.27%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SHRIRAM CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others14.27%33,57,28,920
SHRIRAM VALUE SERVICES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others5.68%13,37,57,305
SANLAM LIFE INSURANCE LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors0.33%77,84,755
SHRIRAM OWNERSHIP TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%3,10,400
SHRIRAM GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDIndian financial institutions and banks0.00%49,500
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Shriram Finance, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Shriram Finance

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MUFG BANK LTDForeign direct investment––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––20.02%20.02%
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREForeign portfolio investors, category I1.16%1.09%1.19%1.63%2.27%1.02%–1.03%1.14%1.29%1.29%1.38%1.37%–––––––––––––3.28%4.53%4.96%6.10%6.67%6.40%6.11%5.67%5.41%4.73%4.66%4.47%3.04%3.75%
NPS TRUST (Under different Sub accounts)Provident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.36%1.67%1.81%1.91%2.18%2.29%1.89%1.80%
NEW WORLD FUND INCForeign portfolio investors, category I1.40%1.88%1.23%––1.56%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.89%1.94%––––––––––––––1.35%1.95%1.24%1.24%1.47%1.47%1.83%1.52%1.63%1.21%––1.11%1.20%1.30%
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––1.29%1.80%1.93%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%1.89%2.22%2.46%2.32%2.29%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.40%1.92%2.13%2.24%2.36%2.31%1.69%1.33%1.19%1.13%–1.31%1.41%1.29%1.50%1.23%1.29%
VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––1.03%1.08%1.13%1.15%1.17%1.20%1.20%1.29%1.27%1.19%1.07%––––––––––1.00%1.01%1.02%1.03%1.04%–––––1.09%––
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND, A SERIES OF VANGUARD INTERNATIONAL EQUITY INDEX FUNDSForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––1.00%––––1.01%–––––––––––––––––1.03%––
MONETARY AUTHORITY OF SINGAPOREForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%–––1.24%1.20%–1.03%–––
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%–––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA(Under different sub accounts)Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.29%––––
FIDELITY INVESTMENT TRUST FIDELITY SERIES EMERGING MARKETS OPPORTUNITIES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––1.06%1.44%1.84%2.23%3.25%5.09%5.12%4.93%4.63%4.13%3.97%4.21%4.23%––––––––––––1.16%1.14%––––
MONETARY AUTHORITY OF SINGAPORE ACCOUNTForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%––––
KOTAK FUNDS - INDIA MIDCAP FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.22%1.20%1.16%1.13%––––––
MONETARY AUTHORITY OF SINGAPORE (under different sub accounts)Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.26%1.29%1.30%–––––––
NPS TRUST - A/C (under different sub accounts)Provident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.19%––––––––
J P MORGAN FUNDS (under different sub accounts)Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%1.06%––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies–––––––––––––––1.68%2.69%3.20%4.30%5.65%6.39%6.66%6.66%6.05%4.37%4.37%3.44%2.22%–––1.04%––––––––
BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS - ODI (under different sub accounts)Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%–––––––––
BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.37%–––––––––––
T. ROWE PRICE EMERGING MARKETS DISCOVERY STOCK TRUSTForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.07%1.05%–––––––––––
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND, A SERIES OF VANGUARD INTERNATIONAL EForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––1.28%1.22%1.17%1.16%1.19%1.16%1.13%1.10%1.10%–1.00%1.01%1.04%1.01%–1.03%1.02%1.04%1.02%––1.03%1.02%1.01%–––––––––––
J P MORGAN FUNDSForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––1.82%2.65%2.27%2.28%2.34%2.10%1.96%1.83%1.26%1.29%1.19%–1.00%–––––––––––
BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGE - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%––––––––––––
FIDELITY FUNDS - SUSTAINABLE ASIA EQUITY FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.05%–––––––––––––
PIRAMAL ENTERPRISES LIMITEDCompanies9.96%9.96%9.96%9.96%9.96%9.96%9.96%9.96%9.96%9.96%––––––––––––––8.34%8.34%––––––––––––––
TPG INDIA INVESTMENTS II, INC.Foreign direct investment––––––––––––––––––––––––2.65%2.65%––––––––––––––
DYNASTY ACQUISITION (FPI) LTDForeign companies––––––––––––––––––––––––4.63%–––––––––––––––
WISHBONE FUND, LTD.Foreign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––1.73%1.73%1.73%1.64%1.63%1.62%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.21%–––––––––––––––
T. ROWE PRICE INTERNATIONAL VALUE EQUITY FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––1.72%1.70%1.61%1.58%1.58%1.64%1.59%1.32%––––––––––––––––
T. ROWE PRICE INTERNATIONAL VALUE EQUITY TRUSTForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––1.08%1.06%1.06%1.16%1.23%1.25%1.33%1.46%1.45%1.21%––––––––––––––––
FIDELITY FUNDS - INDIA FOCUS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––1.22%1.00%–––––1.09%1.09%–––––––––––––––––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%––––––––––––––––––
T. ROWE PRICE NEW ASIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––1.16%1.40%1.50%1.52%1.30%1.33%1.33%–––––––––––––––––––––––
T. ROWE PRICE INTERNATIONAL GROWTH AND INCOMEFUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––1.72%1.72%––––––––––––––––––––––––
COMPOSITE CAPITAL MASTER FUND LPInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––1.25%1.25%––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIDELITY INVESTMENT FUNDS - FIDELITY ASIA PACIFIC OPPORTUNITIES FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––1.01%1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––
INVESCO PERPETUAL FUND (Under different sub accounts)Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––1.27%1.09%1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––
GENERATION IM FUND PLC-GENERATION IM ASIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.16%1.28%1.37%1.54%1.39%1.30%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
MFS EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––1.03%1.31%1.40%1.50%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INVESTEC GLOBAL STRATEGY FUND - ASIAN EQUITY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––1.05%1.14%1.19%1.65%1.61%1.55%1.22%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 59 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE 3.75%, +0.71 pts; NEW WORLD FUND INC 1.30%, +0.10 pts; GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBAL 1.29%, +0.06 pts
  • Indian institutions: NPS TRUST (Under different Sub accounts) 1.80%, −0.09 pts