Shriram Finance logo

Shriram Finance financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: SHRIRAMFINBSE: 511218FinanceLarge Cap

Shriram Finance Limited · Formerly Shriram Transport Finance Company · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jan 1991 on BSE, Dec 1996 on NSE
Last close ₹832.55up ₹8.95 (1.09%)BSE ₹831.80

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹823.60.

28 Oct: open ₹823.00, high ₹833.95, low ₹810.10

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹710.25Low, 28 Oct 2025₹1,153.70High, 6 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹1,95,903 Cr42nd largest listed
P/E
15.44
P/B
1.76
Dividend yield
1.30%
ROE
14.7%
NIM
9.00%
Cost of funds
8.88%
Credit cost
2.02%
ROA
3.26%
Leverage
5.03times net worth
Volume, NSE
62,78,21458.7% delivered

Shriram Finance's financial statements for the 10 years to Mar 2026, as a lender reports them, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together, with the half year to Sep 2026 after them.

10 years at a glance

Consolidated, laid out as a lender that is not a bank files them. A lender's lines are blank for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018: the company's filing for those results has none of them.Shriram Finance annual reports

Net interest income, Net profit, ₹ crore

  • Net interest income
  • Net profit
1,266Mar 171,557Mar 187,8732,576Mar 197,9972,512Mar 208,0742,499Mar 218,9122,721Mar 2216,2756,020Mar 2319,1777,399Mar 2421,8539,576Mar 2525,13710,024Mar 26

Net interest margin, Return on assets, per cent

  • Net interest margin
  • Return on assets
10.5%2.0%7.8%7.4%7.6%10.5%9.3%8.9%9.0%2.3%2.0%2.0%3.4%3.2%3.5%3.3%Mar 17Mar 19Mar 21Mar 23Mar 25Mar 26

Income

₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Total income––15,54616,58317,43619,27430,50836,41341,85948,193
Interest earned––15,38416,26717,12818,64629,20634,69840,30846,658
Interest paid––7,5118,2709,0549,73412,93115,52218,45521,521
Net interest income––7,8737,9978,0748,91216,27519,17721,85325,137
––1613153086281,3031,7151,5521,535
Fees and commission––71195116100267542682494
Gains on fair value changes––0022222364145201355
Gains on loans sold––00592182805051330
Dividends––50007122
Rent––00000000
Other operating revenue––621009669354488510624
Income outside operations––2320161932332560
The lines under it are parts of it, not all of it.––1,8742,0791,9862,1305,1946,3797,1448,032
Profit before provisions––6,1616,2346,3967,41012,38314,51316,26118,639
Set aside for bad loans––2,3822,7953,1183,8614,1694,5525,3125,339
Exceptional items––0000001,5540
Profit before tax1,9382,3663,7783,4393,2783,5498,2149,96012,50313,300
6728121,2149377918412,2022,5693,0803,296
Share of profit of associates––121012139––21
The lines under it are parts of it, not all of it.1,2661,5572,5762,5122,4992,7216,0207,3999,57610,024
Other comprehensive income––−2−4−93−123−26−88−201888
Total comprehensive income––2,5732,5082,4062,5985,9947,3119,37510,912
Earnings per share–₹13.72₹22.70₹22.15₹20.29₹20.45₹32.11₹39.26₹50.82₹53.29
Diluted earnings per share–₹13.72₹22.70₹22.15₹20.29₹20.45₹31.97₹39.14₹50.75₹53.25

Balance sheet

₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Total assets1,05,4191,14,2661,29,8281,42,2682,10,6002,48,2662,93,7223,21,375
Loans given96,7511,02,2321,08,3031,16,6651,78,6852,18,6962,45,3932,82,452
Investments4,1262,9363,3476,9717,4309,47215,78814,993
Deposits10,34111,96016,23221,94936,14044,44456,08669,480
77,57382,41289,96492,5481,28,0621,51,0521,78,1111,81,212
Bonds and debentures34,18234,26740,06241,25744,92446,45154,14952,873
Subordinated debt6,2025,6704,6214,6144,5944,4492,5142,419
Loans37,18942,47545,28146,67778,5451,00,1521,21,4481,25,920
The lines under it are parts of it, not all of it.15,96318,14221,71726,09443,80049,67756,47065,919

Margins and returns

Per cent a year, on the average of the opening and closing balance sheets.

FigureMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Net interest margin–7.76%7.45%7.58%10.51%9.26%8.93%9.00%
Yield on interest-earning assets–15.79%15.80%15.85%18.86%16.75%16.47%16.70%
Cost of funds–9.07%9.03%8.82%9.28%8.63%8.59%8.88%
Spread–6.72%6.77%7.03%9.58%8.12%7.88%7.83%
Cost to income23.32%25.01%23.69%22.33%29.55%30.53%30.52%30.12%
Credit cost–2.81%2.96%3.43%2.82%2.29%2.29%2.02%
Return on assets–2.29%2.05%2.00%3.41%3.22%3.53%3.26%
Assets per rupee of net worth–6.446.125.695.054.915.115.03
Return on equity–14.73%12.54%11.38%17.23%15.83%18.04%16.38%

Where the return on assets comes from

Per cent of average total assets, a year. Each line adds to the one below it. The year to Mar 2019, the first with a balance sheet on this form, has none a year before it to average with, so its ratios are blank.

Per centMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Net interest income7.28%6.62%6.55%9.22%8.36%8.06%8.17%
Other income0.29%0.25%0.46%0.74%0.75%0.57%0.50%
Operating expenses1.89%1.63%1.57%2.94%2.78%2.64%2.61%
Profit before provisions5.67%5.24%5.45%7.02%6.33%6.00%6.06%
Set aside for bad loans2.54%2.56%2.84%2.36%1.98%1.96%1.74%
Exceptional items0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.57%0.00%
Profit before tax3.13%2.69%2.61%4.66%4.34%4.61%4.32%
Tax0.85%0.65%0.62%1.25%1.12%1.14%1.07%
Associates and businesses sold or closed0.01%0.01%0.01%0.00%0.00%0.06%0.01%
Return on assets2.29%2.05%2.00%3.41%3.22%3.53%3.26%

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the cash flow over its six months.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 25 AprMar 2026Filed 24 AprSep 2026Half year
Cash from operations−4,239−8,859−17,625−31,101−43,652−13,281−23,030
Capital spending2636197185224191111
Free cash flow−4,265−8,895−17,822−31,287−43,875−13,473−23,141
Cash from investing−25−34−193−2583,661−243−103
Cash from financing12,2268,50511,82027,60944,5218,58722,432
Dividends paid1538525631,8751,8591,4651,410
Shares bought back0000000
Shares issued1,4732,479134286039,609
Net change in cash7,962−388−5,999−3,7504,530−4,937−700
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Shriram Finance dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 25 AprMar 2026Filed 24 Apr
–₹13.72₹22.70₹22.15₹20.29₹20.45₹32.11₹39.26₹50.82₹53.29
As stated that year–₹68.61₹113.52₹110.73₹101.44₹102.23₹160.54₹196.32₹50.82₹53.29
–₹13.72₹22.70₹22.15₹20.29₹20.45₹31.97₹39.14₹50.75₹53.25
₹2.00₹2.20₹2.40₹1.00₹3.60₹4.00₹7.00₹9.00₹9.90₹10.80
––₹140.70₹159.93₹171.64₹192.92₹232.42₹260.50₹300.31₹350.34
Dividend payout17.9%16.0%10.6%4.5%18.2%19.9%21.8%23.0%19.5%20.3%
Shareholder yield––––−3.7%−5.3%1.2%1.6%1.5%0.9%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)24,45832,66228,98214,98935,99330,70047,15588,6331,23,3471,64,074
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from. The dividend as declared is blank for the year to Mar 2025: its payments were declared on different share counts, a split or bonus between them, so they do not add to one figure.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate––16.5%
Profit growth, yearly rate––18.6%
Return on equity, average–15.8%16.8%
Net margin, average16.8%19.6%21.4%
Asset turnover, average–0.160.16

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations−1,14,519−88,035−13,281
Cash from investing2,9333,160−243
Cash from financing1,01,04180,7178,587
Capital spending833600191
Dividends paid6,6145,1991,465
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash2,9254330

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
1 Oct 2026CARE Ratings LimitedSecond Loss FacilityCARE A- (SO)Review, Re-affirm22.16
1 Oct 2026CARE Ratings LimitedSecuritisation NotesCARE AAA (SO)Review, Re-affirm228.90
22 Sep 2026CARE Ratings LimitedPass Through CertificatesProvisional CARE AAA (SO)New, New420.12
3 Sep 2026ICRA LimitedNon Convertible Debentures[ICRA]AAAReview, Re-affirmStable50
3 Sep 2026ICRA LimitedFixed Deposit[ICRA]AAAReview, Re-affirmStable
10 Apr 2026India Ratings and Research Private LimitedFixed depositIND AAAReview, UpgradeStable
10 Apr 2026India Ratings and Research Private LimitedNon-convertible debenturesWDReview, Other140
10 Apr 2026India Ratings and Research Private LimitedNon-convertible debenturesIND AAAReview, UpgradeStable179
10 Apr 2026India Ratings and Research Private LimitedSubordinated debtIND AAAReview, UpgradeStable60
10 Apr 2026India Ratings and Research Private LimitedBank loan facilitiesIND AAA; IND A1+Review, OtherStable22,838.20
10 Apr 2026India Ratings and Research Private LimitedIssuer RatingIND AAAReview, UpgradeStable
10 Apr 2026India Ratings and Research Private LimitedDebenturesIND PP-MLD AAAReview, UpgradeStable1,700
10 Apr 2026India Ratings and Research Private LimitedCommercial paperIND A1+Review, Re-affirm7,500
9 Apr 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedFixed DepositsCrisil AAAReview, UpgradeStable80,000
9 Apr 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedCommercial PaperCrisil A1+Review, Re-affirm10,500
9 Apr 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedLong Term Principal Protected Market Linked DebenturesCrisil PPMLD AAAReview, UpgradeStable1,538.70
9 Apr 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedDebenturesCrisil AAAReview, UpgradeStable35
9 Apr 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesCrisil AAAReview, UpgradeStable8,088.25
9 Apr 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesCrisil A1+Review, Re-affirm1,238
9 Apr 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedSubordinated debtCrisil AAAReview, UpgradeStable100
9 Apr 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedDebenturesWithdrawnReview, Other140
9 Apr 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedLong-term principal protected market linked debenturesWithdrawnReview, Other50
16 Mar 2026ICRA LimitedSansar June 2024 V Trust-PTC Series A[ICRA]AAA(SO)Review, Re-affirm335.55
16 Mar 2026ICRA LimitedSansar June 2024 V Trust-Equity Tranche[ICRA]A-(SO)Review, Re-affirm70.08
16 Mar 2026ICRA LimitedSansar Jan 24 II Trust-Second Loss Facility[ICRA]A-(SO)Review, Re-affirm35.07
16 Mar 2026ICRA LimitedSansar Jan 24 II Trust-PTC Series A1[ICRA]AAA(SO)Review, Re-affirm36.38
16 Mar 2026ICRA LimitedSansar Jan 24 II Trust-PTC Series A2[ICRA]AAA(SO)Review, Re-affirm210.41
16 Mar 2026ICRA LimitedSansar June 2024 III Trust-PTC Series A[ICRA]AAA(SO)Review, Re-affirm223.98
16 Mar 2026ICRA LimitedSansar Jan 24 III Trust-PTC Series A[ICRA]AAA(SO)Review, Re-affirm317.53
16 Mar 2026ICRA LimitedSansar October 2025 II Trust-Series A PTCs[ICRA]AAA(SO)Review, Other920.29
16 Mar 2026ICRA LimitedSansar October 2025 II Trust-Second Loss Facility[ICRA]A-(SO)Review, Other36.81
17 Feb 2026India Ratings and Research Private LimitedDebentureIND PP-MLD AA+Review, OtherPositive1,700
16 Feb 2026CARE Ratings LimitedDebt-Subordinate DebtWithdrawnReview, Other
16 Feb 2026CARE Ratings LimitedDebentures-Non Convertible DebenturesCARE AAANew, NewStable7,631.12
16 Feb 2026CARE Ratings LimitedCommercial PaperCARE A1+Review, Re-affirm7,500
16 Feb 2026CARE Ratings LimitedDebt-Subordinate DebtCARE AAAReview, Re-affirmStable25
16 Feb 2026CARE Ratings LimitedLong-term / Short-term bank facilitiesCARE AAA / CARE A1+New, NewStable50,000
16 Feb 2026CARE Ratings LimitedFixed DepositCARE AAAReview, Re-affirmStable
16 Feb 2026CARE Ratings LimitedDebentures-Non Convertible Debentures (Public Issue)CARE AAAReview, Re-affirmStable14
10 Feb 2026ICRA LimitedSansar Trust Aug 2022 II-PTC Series A[ICRA]AAA(SO)Review, Other171.27
10 Feb 2026ICRA LimitedSansar Trust Aug 2022 II-Second Loss Facility[ICRA]A-(SO)Review, Other29.48
10 Feb 2026ICRA LimitedSansar Trust March 2023 VII-PTC Series A[ICRA]AAA(SO)Review, Other108.24
28 Jan 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedFixed deposit programmeCrisil AA+/Watch PositiveReview, Other80,000
29 Dec 2025ICRA LimitedSansar Dec 2025 Trust-Series A PTCsProvisional [ICRA]AAA(SO)New, New383.28
29 Dec 2025ICRA LimitedSansar Dec 2025 Trust-Second Loss FacilityProvisional [ICRA]A-(SO)New, New19.16
15 Dec 2025ICRA LimitedSansar Nov 2025 Trust-Series A1 PTCsProvisional [ICRA]AAA(SO)New, New943.29
21 Nov 2025ICRA LimitedSansar Trust March 2023-PTC Series A1[ICRA]AAA(SO)Review, Other83.35
30 Oct 2025ICRA LimitedSTFC BOI SEP 2020-Assignee Payouts[ICRA]AA+(SO)Review, Other5
30 Oct 2025ICRA LimitedSTFC BOI _ June 2020-Assignee Payouts[ICRA]AA+(SO)Review, Other7.93
30 Oct 2025ICRA LimitedSTFC BOI _ July 2020-Assignee Payouts[ICRA]AA+(SO)Review, Other6.33
30 Oct 2025ICRA LimitedBANK OF INDIA_MAY 2020-Assignee Payouts[ICRA]AA+(SO)Review, Other7.43
29 Sep 2025ICRA LimitedSansar June 2025 IV Trust-PTC Series A2[ICRA]A-(SO)Review, Other56.63
29 Sep 2025ICRA LimitedSansar June 2025 IV Trust-PTC Series A1[ICRA]AA+(SO)Review, Other1,075.98
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.