SPR Auto Technologies logo

SPR Auto Technologies shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SHRIPISTONBSE: 544344Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

SPR Auto Technologies Limited · Formerly Shriram Pistons & Rings · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 2016 on NSE, Feb 2025 on BSE
Last close ₹4,497.80up ₹23.40 (0.52%)BSE ₹4,503.70

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹4,474.40.

28 Oct: open ₹4,474.40, high ₹4,538.90, low ₹4,427.60

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹2,525.80Low, 6 Nov 2025₹4,843.00High, 28 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹20,864 Cr449th largest listed
P/E
37.02
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
0.22%
ROE
21.3%
ROCE
15.7%
Debt to equity
0.62
Volume, NSE
17,25842.4% delivered

SPR Auto Technologies' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns SPR Auto Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters41.55%
  • Foreign institutions7.41%
  • Indian institutions16.53%
  • Individuals and others34.51%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
46.75%0.00%41.55%7.41%16.53%34.51%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
46.75%46.75%46.75%46.75%46.75%46.75%46.75%46.75%46.75%46.75%46.75%43.75%43.75%43.75%43.75%43.75%43.75%43.75%43.75%41.55%
Indian promoters46.75%46.75%46.75%46.75%46.75%46.75%46.75%46.75%46.75%46.75%46.75%43.75%43.75%43.75%43.75%43.75%43.75%43.75%43.75%41.55%
53.25%53.25%53.25%53.25%53.25%53.25%53.25%53.25%53.25%53.25%53.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%56.25%58.45%
Shares in issue2,20,24,9122,20,24,9122,20,24,9122,20,24,9122,20,24,9122,20,24,9122,20,24,9124,40,49,8244,40,49,8244,40,49,8244,40,49,8244,40,49,8244,40,49,8244,40,49,8244,40,49,8244,40,49,8244,40,49,8244,40,49,8244,40,49,8244,63,86,272
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of SPR Auto Technologies shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,380Dec 212,467Mar 222,406Jun 222,482Sep 222,616Dec 223,043Mar 234,672Jun 238,218Sep 2322,627Dec 2336,292Mar 2440,419Jun 2447,013Sep 2446,348Dec 2443,808Mar 2546,039Jun 2551,290Sep 2549,226Dec 2549,520Mar 2654,998Jun 2660,013Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,3802,4672,4062,4822,6163,0434,6728,21822,62736,29240,41947,01346,34843,80846,03951,29049,22649,52054,99860,013
111111111111111111111199991010101010
Indian promoters111111111111111111111199991010101010
2,3692,4562,3952,4712,6053,0324,6618,20722,61636,28140,40847,00446,33943,79946,03051,28049,21649,51054,98860,003
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

SPR Auto Technologies promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Luv D Shriram and Meenakshi Dass as Trustees of Deepak Shriram Family Benefit Trust, 25.90%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Luv D Shriram and Meenakshi Dass as Trustees of Deepak Shriram Family Benefit TrustIndividuals and Hindu undivided families25.90%1,20,14,724
SARVA COMMERCIAL PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others4.60%21,33,160
SERA COM PRIVATE LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others4.10%19,00,794
Meenakshi DassIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.60%16,69,440
MANISHA COMMERCIAL PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.88%13,35,958
SHABNAM COMMERCIAL PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.44%2,06,394
Luv D. ShriramIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%10,900
Luv Deepak Shri Ram and Kush D. Shriram as Trustees of NAK Benefit TrustIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%4
Nandishi ShriramIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1,730
Kush D. ShriramIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%2
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of SPR Auto Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding SPR Auto Technologies

HolderDec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NPR-RIKEN NIIGATA CORPORATIONForeign companies–––––––––––––––––––20.23%
NATIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY LTDInsurance companies6.29%6.29%6.29%6.29%6.29%6.28%6.03%5.90%5.73%5.64%5.58%5.06%4.53%4.53%4.32%3.43%3.03%3.00%2.54%2.19%
Theleme India Master Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––1.54%1.55%1.85%1.85%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.22%
AL MEHWAR COMMERCIAL INVESTMENTS L.L.C. - (NOOSA)Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––1.07%1.19%1.29%1.38%1.70%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.54%1.40%1.07%
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - MONSOONForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––1.01%
RIKEN CORPORATIONForeign companies–––21.30%21.30%21.30%21.30%10.65%21.30%21.30%21.30%21.30%21.30%21.30%21.30%21.30%21.30%21.30%21.30%–
LICI ASM NON PARInsurance companies–––3.88%3.82%3.77%3.56%3.39%3.39%2.83%2.05%1.58%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.17%––
ABAKKUS EMERGING OPPORTUNITIES FUND-1Alternative investment funds––––––––1.24%1.26%1.26%1.17%1.17%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%––
ABAKKUS GROWTH FUND-1Alternative investment funds––––––––1.03%1.05%1.05%–––––––––
KS KOLBENSCHMIDT GMBHOther non-institutions–––20.32%20.32%20.32%20.32%20.09%3.99%–––––––––––
SHRIRAM PISTONS & RINGS LTD SUSPENSE DEMAT ACCOUNTCompanies–––––––10.66%––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies3.99%3.99%3.99%–––––––––––––––––
Riken Corporation (Japan)Other non-institutions21.30%21.30%––––––––––––––––––
KS Kolbenschmidt GmbH (Germany)Other non-institutions20.32%20.32%––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Aug 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: AL MEHWAR COMMERCIAL INVESTMENTS L.L.C. - (NOOSA) newly named at 1.07%; ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - MONSOON newly named at 1.01%; Theleme India Master Fund Limited 1.22%, −0.56 pts
  • Indian institutions: NATIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY LTD 2.19%, −0.13 pts