Shoppers Stop logo

Shoppers Stop shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SHOPERSTOPBSE: 532638RetailingSmall Cap

Shoppers Stop Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed May 2005
Last close ₹342.20up ₹8.40 (2.52%)BSE ₹342.40

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹333.80.

27 Oct: open ₹333.80, high ₹347.20, low ₹333.80

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹275.95Low, 2 Mar 2026₹541.00High, 27 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹3,771 Cr887th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
13.37
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−4.0%
ROE without one-offs
2.7%
ROCE
40.2%
Debt to equity
1.03
Volume, NSE
86,47332.7% delivered

Shoppers Stop's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Shoppers Stop, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters66.01%
  • Foreign institutions1.90%
  • Indian institutions25.82%
  • Individuals and others6.27%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
66.06%1.90%66.01%1.90%25.82%6.27%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
67.10%67.10%67.10%67.08%67.06%63.70%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.71%63.72%63.86%63.86%63.86%63.86%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.41%65.51%65.55%65.55%65.51%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.55%65.55%65.54%65.58%65.57%65.55%65.52%65.52%65.53%65.70%66.06%66.06%66.01%
Indian promoters67.10%67.10%67.10%67.08%67.06%63.70%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.68%63.71%63.72%63.86%63.86%63.86%63.86%65.46%65.46%65.46%65.41%65.51%64.41%64.41%64.37%64.33%64.32%64.33%64.42%64.42%64.41%64.45%64.44%64.42%64.39%65.52%65.53%65.70%66.06%66.06%66.01%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
32.90%32.90%32.90%32.92%32.94%36.30%36.32%36.32%36.32%36.32%36.29%36.28%36.14%36.14%36.14%36.14%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.59%34.49%34.45%34.45%34.49%34.54%34.54%34.54%34.45%34.45%34.46%34.42%34.43%34.45%34.48%34.48%34.47%34.30%33.94%33.94%33.99%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares12.63%12.63%12.63%12.63%12.63%12.63%12.63%12.63%12.63%12.63%12.62%12.62%12.60%12.60%12.60%12.60%9.89%9.89%9.89%9.89%9.87%9.86%9.86%9.86%9.86%9.86%9.86%9.82%9.82%9.82%9.81%9.81%9.81%9.81%9.81%9.81%9.78%9.73%9.73%9.73%
Shares in issue8,35,04,7448,35,04,7448,35,04,7448,35,22,5658,35,47,6118,79,60,6898,79,89,9288,79,89,9288,79,89,9288,79,89,9288,79,89,9288,79,89,9288,79,89,9288,79,89,9288,79,89,9288,79,89,92810,93,58,91010,93,58,91010,93,58,91010,94,30,71010,94,51,46010,95,00,22510,95,00,22510,95,64,15710,96,46,66710,96,47,83910,96,61,26610,99,28,80910,99,34,17710,99,49,49710,99,61,31210,99,78,19311,00,10,64311,00,59,08111,00,59,08111,01,12,10511,01,12,10511,01,17,32911,01,24,74611,02,05,662
Shares locked in–––––43,95,92543,95,92543,95,92543,95,925––––––––––0000000–0000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Shoppers Stop shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

8,130Dec 168,200Mar 177,988Jun 179,428Sep 1710,534Dec 1710,719Mar 1810,995Jun 1811,328Sep 1812,195Dec 1812,771Mar 1911,813Jun 1911,562Sep 1911,208Dec 1916,757Mar 2028,718Jun 2035,546Sep 2033,308Dec 2031,022Mar 2131,022Jun 2128,171Sep 2126,633Dec 2125,836Mar 2229,556Jun 2238,710Sep 2236,983Dec 2238,747Mar 2339,373Jun 2341,112Sep 2341,376Dec 2325,677Mar 2424,567Jun 2424,285Sep 2427,899Dec 2428,949Mar 2528,806Jun 2528,601Sep 2528,046Dec 2527,006Mar 2626,432Jun 2625,786Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders8,1308,2007,9889,42810,53410,71910,99511,32812,19512,77111,81311,56211,20816,75728,71835,54633,30831,02231,02228,17126,63325,83629,55638,71036,98338,74739,37341,11241,37625,67724,56724,28527,89928,94928,80628,60128,04627,00626,43225,786
14141414141414141414141414111111999101010101010101010101010101010101010101010
Indian promoters1414141414141414141414141411111199910109999999999999101010101010
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––001111111111111–––––0
8,1168,1867,9749,41410,52010,70510,98111,31412,18112,75711,79911,54811,19416,74628,70735,53533,29931,01331,01328,16126,62325,82629,54638,70036,97338,73739,36341,10241,36625,66724,55724,27527,88928,93928,79628,59128,03626,99626,42225,776
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Shoppers Stop promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is CAPE TRADING LLP, 12.12%. The filing names 106 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
CAPE TRADING LLPIndian companies, trusts and others12.12%1,33,58,94413.83%
ANBEE CONSTRUCTIONS LLPIndian companies, trusts and others12.12%1,33,58,94413.83%
CAPSTAN TRADING LLPIndian companies, trusts and others8.29%91,30,8980.00%
CASA MARIA PROPERTIES LLPIndian companies, trusts and others8.29%91,31,3870.00%
RAGHUKOOL ESTATE DEVELOPEMENT LLPIndian companies, trusts and others8.27%91,19,1760.00%
PALM SHELTER ESTATE DEVELOPMENT LLPIndian companies, trusts and others8.27%91,17,5600.00%
K RAHEJA CORP PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others3.91%43,11,45878.45%
NEEL CHANDRU RAHEJAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.37%26,10,0000.00%
RAVI CHANDRU RAHEJAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.24%13,66,2910.00%
SUMATI RAVI RAHEJAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.13%12,43,7090.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Shoppers Stop, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Shoppers Stop

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies4.45%4.45%4.45%4.20%3.42%3.29%3.14%2.88%2.85%2.78%2.57%2.63%2.55%2.46%2.37%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.06%1.01%––––––––––1.24%2.79%2.82%2.58%2.69%2.52%2.52%2.50%
BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.19%1.20%1.31%1.23%1.21%
AMAZON.COM NV INVESTMENT HOLDINGS LLCForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%4.02%4.02%4.02%4.02%4.02%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%––––––––
BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGE - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.26%1.20%1.22%1.18%––––––––––––
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––1.49%1.49%1.40%1.19%–1.83%1.03%––1.01%–––––––––––––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther Institutions–––––––––––––1.53%1.43%1.44%1.32%–––––––––––––––––––––––
MIRAJ MARKETING COMPANY LLPOther non-institutions2.76%2.76%2.76%2.63%2.51%2.39%2.18%2.03%1.81%1.79%1.66%1.66%1.60%1.44%1.44%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.11%2.42%2.42%2.36%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
First State Indian Subcontinent FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.04%1.04%1.24%1.24%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE SCOTTISH ORIENTAL SMALLER COMPANIES TRUSTPLCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––1.01%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LO FUNDS - EMERGING HIGH CONVICTIONInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.09%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ZODIAC CLOTHING COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.69%1.51%1.38%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LO FUNDS - EMERGING CONSUMERInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.59%1.60%1.60%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE MASTER TRUST BANK OF JAPAN, LTD. AS TRUSTEE OF NISSAY INDIA EQUITY SELECTION MOTHER FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.24%1.24%1.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS - ODI 1.21%, −0.02 pts
  • Indian institutions: ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED 2.50%, −0.02 pts