Sharat Industries logo

Sharat Industries PE ratio history and valuation

NSE: SHINDLBSE: 519397Food ProductsSmall Cap

Sharat Industries Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 1994
Last close ₹150.25down ₹1.43 (0.94%)BSE ₹149.85

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹151.68.

29 Oct: open ₹154.00, high ₹154.00, low ₹149.02

52-week range of BSE trades to 29 Oct 2026
₹124.50Low, 29 Oct 2025₹179.00High, 3 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹589 Cr1,760th largest listed
P/E
35.04
P/B
3.81
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
11.5%
ROCE
11.7%
Debt to equity
0.81
Volume, NSE
87,0745.1% delivered

Sharat Industries' P/E, price to book, price to sales, EV to EBITDA, dividend yield and earnings yield on 29 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 10 years. The P/E is the market cap over the profit of the twelve months to Jun 2026. The ratios use standalone accounts to Mar 2023 and consolidated from Mar 2024.

Sharat Industries PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • Price to earnings35.04today

    1 year

    Median 37.81

    Today is at or above 8% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 34.98

    Today is at or above 51% of the 724 days

    5 years

    Median 32.18

    Today is at or above 57% of the 1,217 days

  • Price to book3.81today

    1 year

    Median 3.93

    Today is at or above 33% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 3.35

    Today is at or above 72% of the 659 days

    5 years

    Median 2.13

    Today is at or above 83% of the 1,122 days

  • Price to sales1.11today

    1 year

    Median 1.19

    Today is at or above 6% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 1.04

    Today is at or above 55% of the 724 days

    5 years

    Median 0.55

    Today is at or above 73% of the 1,217 days

  • EV to EBITDA18.40today

    1 year

    Median 19.30

    Today is at or above 16% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 17.62

    Today is at or above 65% of the 659 days

    5 years

    Median 15.47

    Today is at or above 79% of the 1,122 days

  • Dividend yield0.00%today

    1 year

    Median 0.16%

    Today is at or above 11% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.17%

    Today is at or above 34% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 60% of the 1,237 days

    10 years, since Jul 2019

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 72% of the 1,746 days

  • Earnings yield2.85%today

    1 year

    Median 2.65%

    Today is at or above 92% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 2.86%

    Today is at or above 50% of the 724 days

    5 years

    Median 3.11%

    Today is at or above 43% of the 1,217 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹17 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹155 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹530 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹126 Cr−Cash₹20 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹38 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue3,92,14,451at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.Sharat Industries financials ›

Sharat Industries valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.Sharat Industries dividend history

RatioMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)3672129109101296576
Price to earnings9.027.147.516.217.430.335.1
Price to book0.71.32.21.51.22.93.8
Price to sales0.20.30.50.30.30.81.1
EV to EBITDA6.111.016.210.88.514.318.5
Dividend yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.59%0.00%0.17%
Earnings yield11.2%3.7%2.1%6.2%5.7%3.3%2.8%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell. The ratios are on standalone accounts to Mar 2023 and consolidated from Mar 2024.

Sharat Industries market cap, since Jul 2019

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹638 Cr₹36 Cr₹589 CrJul 19Jun 20May 21Apr 22Mar 23Feb 24Jan 25Dec 25Oct 26

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 29 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹695 Cr
P/E to growth
0.95
Earnings per share
₹4.29
Book value per share
₹39.41
Dividends, last 12 months
None
Public's market cap
₹324 Cr

Against Seafood

9 listed companies in Seafood, each priced on its last trading day; Sharat Industries is 2nd among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Sharat Industries itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
9.3Across 6 other companies
Listed companies with this P/E or lower
70%Of 3,446 companies with a P/E
Industry median P/B
1.6Across 7 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
–
Industry median dividend yield
–
Company
Apex Frozen Foods logoApex Frozen FoodsAPEX95818.641.8213.90.82%
Sharat Industries logoSharat IndustriesSHINDL58935.043.8118.40.00%
Coastal Corporation logoCoastal CorporationCOASTCORP2347.250.829.80.80%
Kings Infra Ventures logoKings Infra VenturesKINGSINFR14910.091.727.70.00%
Zeal Aqua logoZeal Aqua5399631288.701.2411.20.00%
Green Asia ImpexGREENASIA128–––0.00%
Essex Marine logoEssex MarineESSEX639.821.56–0.00%
NCC Bluewater Products logoNCC Bluewater ProductsNCCBLUE165.661.11–0.00%
Uniroyal Marine Exports logoUniroyal Marine ExportsUNRYLMA12–14.03–0.00%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.