Sharat Industries logo

Sharat Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SHINDLBSE: 519397Food ProductsSmall Cap

Sharat Industries Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 1994
Last close ₹151.68up ₹1.69 (1.13%)BSE ₹152.60

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹149.99.

28 Oct: open ₹150.00, high ₹165.00, low ₹146.98

52-week range of BSE trades to 28 Oct 2026
₹123.00Low, 28 Oct 2025₹179.00High, 3 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹595 Cr1,760th largest listed
P/E
35.38
P/B
3.85
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
11.5%
ROCE
11.7%
Debt to equity
0.81
Volume, NSE
82,10728.0% delivered

Sharat Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sharat Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters45.01%
  • Foreign institutions0.83%
  • Indian institutions0.59%
  • Individuals and others53.56%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2021

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
60.72%0.07%45.01%0.83%0.59%53.56%Sep 21Jun 22Mar 23Dec 23Sep 24Jun 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2016FilingMar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
54.50%54.50%54.50%54.50%54.50%55.87%55.87%55.87%55.87%55.87%55.87%55.87%55.91%56.23%56.22%52.17%52.17%52.17%52.17%52.09%45.27%38.91%38.95%38.95%38.95%38.95%38.95%38.95%38.95%38.95%38.95%43.58%43.58%43.58%43.95%43.95%44.37%45.01%45.01%45.01%
Indian promoters–52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%53.83%53.83%53.83%53.83%53.83%53.83%53.83%53.89%54.20%54.20%52.17%52.17%52.17%52.17%52.09%45.27%38.91%38.95%38.95%38.95%38.95%38.95%38.95%38.95%38.95%38.95%43.58%43.58%43.58%43.95%43.95%44.37%45.01%45.01%45.01%
Foreign promoters–2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.02%2.02%2.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
45.50%45.50%45.50%45.50%45.50%44.13%44.13%44.13%44.13%44.13%44.13%44.13%44.09%43.77%43.78%47.83%47.83%47.83%47.83%47.91%54.73%61.09%61.05%61.05%61.05%61.05%61.05%61.05%61.05%61.05%61.05%56.42%56.42%56.42%56.05%56.05%55.63%54.99%54.99%54.99%
Shares in issue2,20,12,5002,20,12,5002,20,12,5002,20,12,5002,20,12,5002,20,12,5002,20,12,5002,20,12,5002,20,12,5002,20,12,5002,20,12,5002,20,12,5002,20,34,6002,20,12,5002,20,12,5002,20,12,5002,20,12,5002,20,12,5002,20,12,5002,20,12,5002,20,12,5002,39,12,5002,39,12,5002,39,12,5002,39,12,5002,39,12,5002,39,12,5002,39,12,5002,39,12,5002,39,12,5002,39,12,5003,94,55,6253,94,55,6253,94,55,6253,94,55,6253,94,55,6253,92,14,4513,92,14,4513,92,14,4513,92,14,451
Shares locked in0–––––––––1,22,97,6001,22,97,700–––––––1,67,6001,67,50020,68,70020,68,70020,68,70019,49,20017,01,20019,49,20019,49,20019,47,50019,47,500–––––1,73,42,7881,73,42,788–––
Promoters' shares locked in0–––––––––1,22,97,6001,22,97,700–––––––1,19,5001,19,5001,19,5001,19,5001,19,500–––––––––––1,73,41,1411,73,41,141–––
Filings before Sep 2021 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sharat Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

37,053Dec 1637,039Mar 1737,037Jun 1737,033Sep 1737,033Dec 1737,031Mar 1837,026Jun 1836,887Sep 1836,784Dec 1836,729Mar 1936,721Jun 1936,800Sep 1936,825Dec 1936,824Mar 2036,822Jun 2036,813Sep 2036,822Dec 2036,828Mar 2136,842Jun 2136,927Sep 2137,020Dec 2137,121Mar 2237,061Jun 2237,066Sep 2236,998Dec 2236,949Mar 2336,871Jun 2336,880Sep 2337,023Dec 2337,377Mar 2437,362Jun 2438,234Sep 2438,482Dec 2438,564Mar 2538,187Jun 2538,032Sep 2537,477Dec 2537,448Mar 2637,282Jun 2637,087Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016FilingMar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders37,05337,03937,03737,03337,03337,03137,02636,88736,78436,72936,72136,80036,82536,82436,82236,81336,82236,82836,84236,92737,02037,12137,06137,06636,99836,94936,87136,88037,02337,37737,36238,23438,48238,56438,18738,03237,47737,44837,28237,087
3843843843843843843843843843843843843783783784444444444444444444444444
Indian promoters–2662662662662662662662662662662662612612614444444444444444444444444
Foreign promoters–118118118118118118118118118118118117117117–––––––––––––––––––––––––
36,66936,65536,65336,64936,64936,64736,64236,50336,40036,34536,33736,41636,44736,44636,44436,80936,81836,82436,83836,92337,01637,11737,05737,06236,99436,94536,86736,87637,01937,37337,35838,23038,47838,56038,18338,02837,47337,44437,27837,083
Filings before Sep 2021 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sharat Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is S SHARAT REDDY, 23.10%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
S SHARAT REDDYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families23.10%90,60,000
PRASAD REDDY SABBELLAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families18.61%72,97,641
DEVAKI REDDY SABBELLAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.23%12,65,500
S CHARITA REDDYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%28,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Sharat Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
KISHAN GOPAL MOHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.73%2.60%2.63%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.54%2.34%2.27%2.27%6.40%6.40%6.40%6.40%6.40%6.44%6.44%5.93%5.93%
C-SCAPE AQUATECH PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––1.67%2.19%1.38%–1.88%3.10%
ROHIT SIDDAREDDY VENKATResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.15%1.22%1.14%1.20%–1.00%1.47%1.54%1.70%
ASHISH CHUGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.83%1.83%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.65%
SANKET SHIVKANT SHARMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.11%1.11%1.49%
PEDABALLE VINOD KUMAR REDDYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%3.51%2.92%1.99%1.26%1.24%1.22%1.20%1.18%1.18%
RAASHA FINCAP PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––1.92%1.92%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%–
VENKATAGIRI CHARANRAJ SINGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.22%––
Nirmalkumar PareekResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.34%–––
BARNS AND FARMSOther non-institutions–––––––––––––1.09%––––––
POONAMALEE KASIKARA RAMESH KAUSHIKResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%–2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%1.65%1.56%–––––––
BALAJISINGH BONDILIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.28%–––––––
BAUNWERT INNOVENTURES LLPOther non-institutions–2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%1.73%––––––––
LITEROOF HOUSING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%–––––––––
M SIVAKUMAR REDDYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%–––––––––
RAHUL JHUNJHUNWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.53%1.41%1.41%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.44%1.31%––––––––––––
POONAMALEE KASIKARA RAMESHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––2.51%–––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: C-SCAPE AQUATECH PRIVATE LIMITED 3.10%, +1.22 pts; RAASHA FINCAP PRIVATE LIMITED no longer named, from 1.16%; SANKET SHIVKANT SHARMA 1.49%, +0.38 pts; 2 more moved