Narmada Gelatines logo

Narmada Gelatines shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 526739Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Narmada Gelatines Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 1995
Last close ₹408.35down ₹1.40 (0.34%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹409.75.

30 Oct: open ₹413.75, high ₹415.00, low ₹404.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹330.00Low, 11 Feb 2026₹545.00High, 11 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹247 Cr2,291st largest listed
P/E
7.09
P/B
1.70
Dividend yield
2.69%
ROE
26.2%
ROCE
27.8%
Debt to equity
0.05
Volume, BSE
1,438

Narmada Gelatines' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 10 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Narmada Gelatines, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters75.00%
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Individuals and others24.99%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
77.65%0.01%75.00%0.01%24.99%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%77.65%77.65%77.65%77.65%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
Indian promoters–––––––––––––––––––––––––––77.65%77.65%77.65%77.65%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
Foreign promoters75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%0.00%––––––––––––
25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%22.35%22.35%22.35%22.35%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%
Shares in issue60,49,58760,49,58760,49,58760,49,58760,49,58760,49,58760,49,58760,49,58760,49,58760,49,58760,49,58760,49,58760,49,58760,49,58760,49,58760,49,58760,49,58760,49,58760,49,58760,49,58760,49,58760,49,58760,49,58760,49,58760,49,58760,49,58760,49,58760,49,58760,49,58760,49,58760,49,58760,49,58760,49,58760,49,58760,49,58760,49,58760,49,58760,49,58760,49,58760,49,587
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Narmada Gelatines shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,510Dec 162,464Mar 172,482Jun 172,508Sep 172,492Dec 172,514Mar 182,535Jun 182,566Sep 182,582Dec 182,561Mar 192,564Jun 192,608Sep 192,567Dec 192,540Mar 202,554Jun 202,699Sep 202,710Dec 202,722Mar 212,774Jun 213,118Sep 213,103Dec 213,086Mar 223,264Jun 223,505Sep 228,442Dec 228,371Mar 237,678Jun 237,552Sep 237,569Dec 237,515Mar 247,378Jun 247,864Sep 247,547Dec 247,560Mar 257,615Jun 257,809Sep 257,559Dec 257,312Mar 267,723Jun 267,718Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,5102,4642,4822,5082,4922,5142,5352,5662,5822,5612,5642,6082,5672,5402,5542,6992,7102,7222,7743,1183,1033,0863,2643,5058,4428,3717,6787,5527,5697,5157,3787,8647,5477,5607,6157,8097,5597,3127,7237,718
1111111111111111111111111112222222222222
Indian promoters–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2222222222222
Foreign promoters111111111111111111111111111–––––––––––––
2,5092,4632,4812,5072,4912,5132,5342,5652,5812,5602,5632,6072,5662,5392,5532,6982,7092,7212,7733,1173,1023,0853,2633,5048,4418,3707,6777,5507,5677,5137,3767,8627,5457,5587,6137,8077,5577,3107,7217,716
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Narmada Gelatines promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Pioneer Jellice India Private Limited, 40.06%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Pioneer Jellice India Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others40.06%24,23,321
Ashok Matches and Timber Industries Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others34.94%21,13,870
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Narmada Gelatines, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
JAINAM UDAY SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.07%–––––––––––
MILLINER AGENCIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%–––––––––––––
SWARAN FINANCIAL PVT LTDOther non-institutions1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.