Sharda Motor Industries logo

Sharda Motor Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SHARDAMOTRBSE: 535602Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

Sharda Motor Industries Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed May 2013 on BSE, Sep 2015 on NSE
Last close ₹808.20down ₹20.75 (2.50%)BSE ₹807.70

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹828.95.

30 Oct: open ₹828.95, high ₹830.00, low ₹802.50

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹700.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹1,189.90High, 11 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹4,640 Cr790th largest listed
P/E
13.97
P/B
3.53
Dividend yield
2.47%
ROE
28.0%
ROCE
27.3%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
18,18350.6% delivered

Sharda Motor Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sharda Motor Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters64.31%
  • Foreign institutions1.53%
  • Indian institutions12.70%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others21.47%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
73.20%0.00%64.31%1.53%12.70%21.47%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.95%74.97%74.70%74.70%72.53%72.98%72.98%73.08%73.20%73.20%73.20%73.20%73.20%73.20%73.20%73.20%73.20%73.20%73.20%73.20%73.20%73.20%73.20%73.20%73.20%73.20%73.20%73.20%73.20%73.20%64.31%64.31%64.31%64.31%64.31%64.31%64.31%64.31%64.31%64.31%
Indian promoters74.95%74.97%74.70%74.70%72.53%72.98%72.98%73.08%73.20%73.20%73.20%73.20%73.20%73.20%73.20%73.20%73.20%73.20%73.20%73.20%73.20%73.20%73.20%73.20%73.20%73.20%73.20%73.20%73.20%73.20%64.31%64.31%64.31%64.31%64.31%64.31%64.31%64.31%64.31%64.31%
25.05%25.03%25.30%25.30%27.47%27.02%27.02%26.92%26.80%26.80%26.80%26.80%26.80%26.80%26.80%26.80%26.80%26.80%26.80%26.80%26.80%26.80%26.80%26.80%26.80%26.80%26.80%26.80%26.80%26.80%35.69%35.69%35.69%35.69%35.69%35.69%35.69%35.69%35.69%35.69%
Shares in issue59,46,32659,46,32659,46,32659,46,32659,46,32659,46,32659,46,32659,46,32659,46,32659,46,32659,46,32659,46,32659,46,32659,46,32659,46,32659,46,32659,46,32659,46,3262,97,31,6302,97,31,6302,97,31,6302,97,31,6302,97,31,6302,97,31,6302,97,31,6302,97,31,6302,97,31,6302,97,31,6302,97,31,6302,97,31,6302,87,03,8532,87,03,8532,87,03,8532,87,03,8532,87,03,8535,74,07,7065,74,07,7065,74,07,7065,74,07,7065,74,07,706
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sharda Motor Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,049Dec 163,693Mar 174,617Jun 175,551Sep 176,984Dec 178,055Mar 188,193Jun 188,664Sep 188,679Dec 188,695Mar 198,611Jun 198,568Sep 198,323Dec 198,235Mar 208,216Jun 207,990Sep 206,914Dec 207,202Mar 2111,535Jun 2111,608Sep 2112,003Dec 2112,234Mar 2211,918Jun 2214,308Sep 2214,750Dec 2215,046Mar 2315,203Jun 2317,954Sep 2319,174Dec 2320,816Mar 2427,375Jun 2433,960Sep 2432,943Dec 2433,828Mar 2535,839Jun 2538,932Sep 2537,537Dec 2537,220Mar 2638,665Jun 2640,153Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,0493,6934,6175,5516,9848,0558,1938,6648,6798,6958,6118,5688,3238,2358,2167,9906,9147,20211,53511,60812,00312,23411,91814,30814,75015,04615,20317,95419,17420,81627,37533,96032,94333,82835,83938,93237,53737,22038,66540,153
141413131313131313131313131398444444444444444444555555
Indian promoters141413131313131313131313131398444444444444444444555555
4,0353,6794,6045,5386,9718,0428,1808,6518,6668,6828,5988,5558,3108,2228,2077,9826,9107,19811,53111,60411,99912,23011,91414,30414,74615,04215,19917,95019,17020,81227,37133,95632,93933,82435,83438,92737,53237,21538,66040,148
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sharda Motor Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SMIL Trust (Ajay Relan Trustee), 46.00%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SMIL Trust (Ajay Relan Trustee)Indian companies, trusts and others46.00%2,64,07,546
Ajay RelanIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.25%70,34,488
Aashim RelanIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.10%29,30,422
Indira ChoudharyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.92%5,30,370
Mala RelanIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%13,270
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Sharda Motor Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Sharda Motor Industries

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Braham ArenjaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.01%1.01%––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–1.02%1.02%1.02%1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––––––
VIBGYOR INVESTORS AND DEVELOPERS PVT LTDCompanies–––––––1.18%–––1.18%1.18%1.18%–––1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%–––––––––––––
Braham AnejaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%–––––––––––––––
FINQUEST FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions––––––––––––––1.18%1.18%1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––
VINOD KANTILAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.17%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.09%1.01%1.09%1.09%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NIRMAL BANG FINANCIAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.