Shanthi Gears logo

Shanthi Gears shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SHANTIGEARBSE: 522034Industrial ManufacturingSmall Cap

Shanthi Gears Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Feb 1987 on BSE, Jan 1996 on NSE
Last close ₹491.20up ₹0.85 (0.17%)BSE ₹491.10

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹490.35.

29 Oct: open ₹498.00, high ₹498.00, low ₹482.55

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹384.00Low, 18 Aug 2026₹743.00High, 10 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹3,768 Cr925th largest listed
P/E
64.95
P/B
8.38
Dividend yield
1.02%
ROE
13.2%
ROCE
14.6%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
12,96037.1% delivered

Shanthi Gears' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Shanthi Gears, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters73.16%
  • Foreign institutions0.18%
  • Indian institutions0.23%
  • Individuals and others26.43%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
73.16%0.18%73.16%0.18%0.23%26.43%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
70.12%70.12%70.12%70.12%70.12%70.12%70.12%70.12%70.12%70.12%70.47%70.47%70.47%70.47%70.47%70.47%70.47%70.47%70.47%70.47%70.47%70.47%70.47%70.47%70.47%70.47%70.47%70.47%70.47%70.47%70.47%70.47%70.47%70.47%70.47%70.47%70.47%70.47%70.47%73.16%
Indian promoters70.12%70.12%70.12%70.12%70.12%70.12%70.12%70.12%70.12%70.12%70.47%70.47%70.47%70.47%70.47%70.47%70.47%70.47%70.47%70.47%70.47%70.47%70.47%70.47%70.47%70.47%70.47%70.47%70.47%70.47%70.47%70.47%70.47%70.47%70.47%70.47%70.47%70.47%70.47%73.16%
29.88%29.88%29.88%29.88%29.88%29.88%29.88%29.88%29.88%29.88%29.53%29.53%29.53%29.53%29.53%29.53%29.53%29.53%29.53%29.52%29.53%29.53%29.53%29.53%29.53%29.53%29.53%29.53%29.53%29.53%29.53%29.53%29.53%29.53%29.53%29.53%29.53%29.53%29.53%26.84%
Shares in issue8,17,15,8538,17,15,8538,17,15,8538,17,15,8538,17,15,8538,17,15,8538,17,15,8538,17,15,8538,17,15,8538,17,15,8537,67,15,8537,67,15,8537,67,15,8537,67,15,8537,67,15,8537,67,15,8537,67,15,8537,67,15,8537,67,15,8537,67,15,8537,67,15,8537,67,15,8537,67,15,8537,67,15,8537,67,15,8537,67,15,8537,67,15,8537,67,15,8537,67,15,8537,67,15,8537,67,15,8537,67,15,8537,67,15,8537,67,15,8537,67,15,8537,67,15,8537,67,15,8537,67,15,8537,67,15,8537,67,15,853
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Shanthi Gears shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

16,488Dec 1616,480Mar 1715,275Jun 1715,460Sep 1714,477Dec 1714,598Mar 1814,559Jun 1814,948Sep 1815,266Dec 1815,185Mar 1914,299Jun 1914,390Sep 1914,295Dec 1914,226Mar 2016,341Jun 2016,188Sep 2018,164Dec 2016,634Mar 2116,987Jun 2119,913Sep 2122,889Dec 2120,508Mar 2224,344Jun 2223,881Sep 2224,547Dec 2224,016Mar 2326,583Jun 2329,393Sep 2330,329Dec 2326,240Mar 2425,405Jun 2426,471Sep 2427,759Dec 2428,497Mar 2529,010Jun 2529,461Sep 2530,013Dec 2528,913Mar 2628,529Jun 2628,374Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders16,48816,48015,27515,46014,47714,59814,55914,94815,26615,18514,29914,39014,29514,22616,34116,18818,16416,63416,98719,91322,88920,50824,34423,88124,54724,01626,58329,39330,32926,24025,40526,47127,75928,49729,01029,46130,01328,91328,52928,374
2222222222222222222222222222333333333333
Indian promoters2222222222222222222222222222333333333333
16,48616,47815,27315,45814,47514,59614,55714,94615,26415,18314,29714,38814,29314,22416,33916,18618,16216,63216,98519,91122,88720,50624,34223,87924,54524,01426,58129,39130,32626,23725,40226,46827,75628,49429,00729,45830,01028,91028,52628,371
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Shanthi Gears promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Tube Investments of India Limited, 73.16%. The filing names 199 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Tube Investments of India LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others73.16%5,61,22,188
Ambadi Investments LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%5,714
A M M Vellayan Sons PIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%660
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Shanthi Gears, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Dhanesh S ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%
Durgesh S ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%
Nimesh SumatilalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%
Pacific Assets Trust PLCForeign portfolio investors, category II–––1.23%1.23%1.23%––1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%2.64%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%–
First Sentier Investors Icvc - Stewart Investors Indian Subcontinent Sustainability FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––1.76%––––––––––––––––––––
FIRST SENTIER INVESTORS ICVC - STEWARTInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––1.84%–––––––––––––––––––––
FIRST STATE INVESTMENTS ICVC- STEWARTInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.16%1.16%1.68%1.68%1.79%1.85%1.85%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%––––––––––––––––––––––
SUNDARAM ALTERNATIVE OPPORTUNITIES FUNDAlternative investment funds–1.04%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.15%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.78%–––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Pacific Assets Trust PLC no longer named, from 2.90%