Shankara Building Products logo

Shankara Building Products shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SHANKARABSE: 540425RetailingSmall Cap

Shankara Building Products Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 2017 · Issue price ₹460
Last close ₹115.30up ₹3.34 (2.98%)BSE ₹115.10

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹111.96.

27 Oct: open ₹115.90, high ₹115.90, low ₹112.51

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹98.25Low, 25 Feb 2026₹152.00High, 26 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹280 Cr2,183rd largest listed
P/E
Demergerin the last 12 months
P/B
0.63
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Demergernew accounts awaited
ROCE
Demergernew accounts awaited
Debt to equity
0.43
Volume, NSE
9,52250.9% delivered

Shankara Building Products' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2017: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Shankara Building Products, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters49.52%
  • Foreign institutions2.88%
  • Indian institutions23.26%
  • Individuals and others24.34%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
52.24%2.88%49.52%2.88%23.26%24.34%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centMar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
56.20%56.20%56.20%56.20%56.20%56.21%56.21%56.21%56.21%56.21%56.31%56.31%56.44%56.44%56.44%56.45%56.45%56.45%56.48%56.48%52.10%52.10%52.10%52.10%52.19%52.19%52.19%52.24%49.22%49.22%49.22%49.25%49.25%40.18%40.18%40.18%44.45%45.39%49.52%
Indian promoters56.20%56.20%56.20%56.20%56.20%56.21%56.21%56.21%56.21%56.21%56.31%56.31%56.44%56.44%56.44%56.45%56.45%56.45%56.48%56.48%52.10%52.10%52.10%52.10%52.19%52.19%52.19%52.24%49.22%49.22%49.22%49.25%49.25%40.18%40.18%40.18%44.45%45.39%49.52%
43.80%43.80%43.80%43.80%43.80%43.79%43.79%43.79%43.79%43.79%43.69%43.69%43.56%43.56%43.56%43.55%43.55%43.55%43.52%43.52%47.90%47.90%47.90%47.90%47.81%47.81%47.81%47.76%50.78%50.78%50.78%50.75%50.75%59.82%59.82%59.82%55.55%54.61%50.48%
Shares in issue2,28,49,3262,28,49,3262,28,49,3262,28,49,3262,28,49,3262,28,49,3262,28,49,3262,28,49,3262,28,49,3262,28,49,3262,28,49,3262,28,49,3262,28,49,3262,28,49,3262,28,49,3262,28,49,3262,28,49,3262,28,49,3262,28,49,3262,28,49,3262,28,49,3262,28,49,3262,28,49,3262,28,49,3262,28,49,3262,28,49,3262,28,49,3262,28,49,3262,42,49,3262,42,49,3262,42,49,3262,42,49,3262,42,49,3262,42,49,3262,42,49,3262,42,49,3262,42,49,3262,42,49,3262,42,49,326
Shares locked in1,75,99,2971,37,08,3351,37,08,3351,37,08,33551,75,72045,70,00045,70,00045,70,00045,70,00045,70,00045,70,00045,70,000––––––0010,00,00010,00,00000000014,00,00014,00,000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in1,28,41,7481,28,41,7481,28,41,7481,28,41,74845,70,00045,70,00045,70,00045,70,00045,70,00045,70,00045,70,00045,70,000––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Shankara Building Products shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

82,718Mar 1713,171Jun 1715,343Sep 1720,569Dec 1719,918Mar 1818,624Jun 1819,429Sep 1823,662Dec 1824,923Mar 1922,844Jun 1923,575Sep 1923,032Dec 1920,725Mar 2022,592Jun 2022,093Sep 2022,248Dec 2020,904Mar 2122,893Jun 2126,328Sep 2124,615Dec 2121,536Mar 2220,208Jun 2219,721Sep 2220,221Dec 2219,453Mar 2320,322Jun 2324,712Sep 2329,083Dec 2331,743Mar 2432,564Jun 2435,858Sep 2432,837Dec 2431,587Mar 2527,251Jun 2529,661Sep 2529,727Dec 2527,685Mar 2625,346Jun 2622,659Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders82,71813,17115,34320,56919,91818,62419,42923,66224,92322,84423,57523,03220,72522,59222,09322,24820,90422,89326,32824,61521,53620,20819,72120,22119,45320,32224,71229,08331,74332,56435,85832,83731,58727,25129,66129,72727,68525,34622,659
444444444444444444444444444444444444555
Indian promoters444444444444444444444444444444444444555
82,71413,16715,33920,56519,91418,62019,42523,65824,91922,84023,57123,02820,72122,58822,08922,24420,90022,88926,32424,61121,53220,20419,71720,21719,44920,31824,70829,07931,73932,56035,85432,83331,58327,24729,65729,72327,68025,34122,654
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Shankara Building Products promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SUKUMAR SRINIVAS, 38.72%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SUKUMAR SRINIVASIndividuals and Hindu undivided families38.72%93,88,787
THE BALLYGUNGE FAMILY TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others9.35%22,66,112
SHANKARA HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.71%1,72,700
PARWATHI SRIKANTH MIRLAYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.41%1,00,000
DHANANJAY MIRLAY SRINIVASIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.33%81,050
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Shankara Building Products, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderJun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
RAJASTHAN GLOBAL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDSovereign wealth funds, Indian–––––––––––––––2.33%2.01%2.64%2.55%1.94%––––––––––3.79%6.67%7.79%19.21%
SINGULARITY EQUITY FUND IAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%
ALLIANCE INTERIORS (INDIA)Companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.32%
ARJUNA FUND PTE. LTD.Foreign portfolio investors, category I–1.52%3.60%4.55%–5.03%5.03%4.99%4.99%4.88%5.10%4.95%4.58%3.74%5.49%2.12%1.80%1.72%1.72%1.69%1.66%1.62%1.56%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.31%1.30%
MANOJ DUAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.29%
SATHYAMOORTHI DEVARAJULUResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––8.25%8.25%7.42%–
OHANA INDIA GROWTH FUNDAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%–
MADHAV AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%–
WELLINGTON TRUST COMPANY, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION MULForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.44%1.48%1.48%1.48%––
MARVAL GURU FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.44%1.44%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.18%3.55%3.55%–––
CHARTERED FINANCE & LEASING LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%1.24%––––
APL APOLLO MART LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%––6.12%6.12%6.12%6.12%6.12%––––––
S GUPTA HOLDING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.44%––––––
VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY - FLOWERING TREE INVESTMENTForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––1.13%1.25%1.62%1.83%2.28%1.20%1.01%–––1.02%1.07%1.12%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%––––––
MATTHEWS EMERGING MARKETS SMALL COMPANIES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––1.84%1.82%1.58%––––––––
MATTHEWS INDIA FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––1.59%2.60%2.77%2.17%1.78%–––––––––
MUKUL MAHAVIR AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%1.13%––––––––––
MATTHEWS ASIA FUNDS ASIA SMALL COMPANIES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%––––––––––
ASHISH KACHOLIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.07%––––––––––
GENERATION IM FUND PLC-GENERATION IM ASIA FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I1.31%1.49%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%1.98%–––––––––––
DEEPAK KUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.11%1.16%1.10%–––––––––––
LRSD SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.08%––––––––––––––––––
Amansa Holdings Private LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor5.42%6.24%–8.37%9.29%9.45%9.45%9.45%9.45%9.45%9.45%9.45%9.45%9.45%9.45%–––––––––––––––––––
Param Capital Research Pvt LtdOther non-institutions–––––––1.11%1.55%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%–––––––––––––––––––
ASHOKA PTE LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.45%2.92%–3.67%3.02%2.92%2.92%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.46%2.45%2.45%2.45%––––––––––––––––––––
MATTHEWS ASIA SMALL COMPANIES FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.16%1.19%1.54%1.54%1.66%––––––––––––––––––––––––
SARAVANA STOCKS PVT.LIMITEDOther non-institutions––1.01%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.64%1.44%1.44%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ashoka Fund Pte LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––5.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Wellington Management Funds (Luxembourg) WellingInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Amansa Holdings Private LmitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––7.52%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ashok Pte LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––3.89%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Edelweiss Custodial Services LtdOther non-institutions–1.32%1.40%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mondrian Emerging Markets Small Cap Equity Fund,L.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ontario Pension Board-Mondrian Investment PartneInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions–2.19%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MONDRIAN EMERGING MARKETS SMALL CAP EQUITY FUND,L.PInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.44%1.59%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE WELLINGTON TRUST COMPANY NATIONAL ASSOCIATION MULTIPLE COMMON TRUST FUNDS TRUST EMERGING MARKETSLOCAL EQUITY PORTFOLIOInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.16%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ONTARIO PENSION BOARD - MONDRIAN INVESTMENT PARTNERS LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.09%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DSP BLACKROCK CORE FUNDAlternative investment funds2.52%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VISTRA ITCL INDIA LIMITED-EDELWEISS MULTI STRATEAlternative investment funds1.36%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: ARJUNA FUND PTE. LTD. 1.30%, −0.01 pts
  • Indian institutions: RAJASTHAN GLOBAL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED 19.21%, +11.42 pts; OHANA INDIA GROWTH FUND no longer named, from 1.60%
  • Individuals and others: SATHYAMOORTHI DEVARAJULU no longer named, from 7.42%; ALLIANCE INTERIORS (INDIA) newly named at 1.32%; MANOJ DUA newly named at 1.29%; 1 more moved