Shalimar Wires Industries logo

Shalimar Wires Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 532455Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Shalimar Wires Industries Ltd. · Face value ₹2 · Listed May 2002
Last close ₹17.93down ₹0.64 (3.45%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹18.57.

29 Oct: open ₹18.45, high ₹18.85, low ₹17.50

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹15.00Low, 16 Mar 2026₹24.97High, 20 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹77 Cr3,083rd largest listed
P/E
10.95
P/E without one-offs
8.63
P/B
1.77
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
17.4%
ROE without one-offs
22.1%
ROCE
15.6%
Debt to equity
2.12
Volume, BSE
9,037

Shalimar Wires Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Shalimar Wires Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters65.71%
  • Indian institutions27.60%
  • Individuals and others6.69%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Dec 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
65.71%1.65%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.71%65.71%65.71%65.71%27.61%27.61%27.61%1.65%1.65%1.65%27.61%27.60%27.60%27.60%27.60%27.60%6.75%6.75%6.75%32.71%32.71%32.71%6.75%6.76%6.69%6.69%6.69%6.69%Dec 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Dec 2021Jun 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Dec 2024Jun 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
73.99%73.99%73.99%73.99%73.99%73.99%65.08%65.08%65.08%65.08%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.71%65.71%65.71%65.71%
Indian promoters73.99%73.99%73.99%73.99%73.99%73.99%65.08%65.08%65.08%65.08%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.64%65.71%65.71%65.71%65.71%
26.01%26.01%26.01%26.01%26.01%26.01%34.92%34.92%34.92%34.92%34.36%34.36%34.36%34.36%34.36%34.36%34.36%34.36%34.36%34.36%34.36%34.36%34.36%34.36%34.36%34.36%34.36%34.36%34.36%34.29%34.29%34.29%34.29%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%54.24%54.24%54.24%54.24%54.24%54.24%54.24%54.24%54.24%54.24%54.24%54.24%54.24%54.24%45.08%45.08%45.08%45.08%45.03%45.03%45.03%45.03%
Shares in issue3,76,05,1233,76,05,1233,76,05,1233,76,05,1233,76,05,1233,76,05,1234,27,55,1234,27,55,1234,27,55,1234,27,55,1234,27,55,1234,27,55,1234,27,55,1234,27,55,1234,27,55,1234,27,55,1234,27,55,1234,27,55,1234,27,55,1234,27,55,1234,27,55,1234,27,55,1234,27,55,1234,27,55,1234,27,55,1234,27,55,1234,27,55,1234,27,55,1234,27,55,1234,27,55,1234,27,55,1234,27,55,1234,27,55,123
Shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2525–
Filings before Dec 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Shalimar Wires Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

14,333Dec 1614,291Mar 1714,232Jun 1714,160Sep 1714,295Dec 1714,313Mar 1814,461Jun 1814,315Sep 1814,257Dec 1814,159Mar 1914,110Jun 1914,081Sep 1914,047Dec 1914,030Mar 2014,023Jun 2014,094Sep 2014,053Dec 2014,098Mar 2114,178Jun 2114,727Dec 2116,664Jun 2216,527Dec 2216,504Mar 2316,447Jun 2316,692Dec 2317,253Mar 2417,818Jun 2418,598Dec 2418,480Jun 2518,296Dec 2518,202Mar 2618,179Jun 2618,149Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Dec 2021Jun 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Dec 2024Jun 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders14,33314,29114,23214,16014,29514,31314,46114,31514,25714,15914,11014,08114,04714,03014,02314,09414,05314,09814,17814,72716,66416,52716,50416,44716,69217,25317,81818,59818,48018,29618,20218,17918,149
181818181818181818181818181818181818181818181818181818171717171616
Indian promoters181818181818181818181818181818181818181818181818181818171717171616
14,31514,27314,21414,14214,27714,29514,44314,29714,23914,14114,09214,06314,02914,01214,00514,07614,03514,08014,16014,70916,64616,50916,48616,42916,67417,23517,80018,58118,46318,27918,18518,16318,133
Filings before Dec 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Shalimar Wires Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SUNITA KHAITAN, 23.67%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.

Holder
SUNITA KHAITANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families23.67%1,01,18,9000.00%
RELIANCE SHEET WORKS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others16.97%72,55,47199.95%
AMIT COMMERCIAL CO LTDIndian companies, trusts and others16.91%72,30,13274.67%
VEDANT KHAITANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.90%12,40,7530.00%
SUNIL KUMAR KHAITANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.92%3,92,1550.05%
UMAESH KUMAR KHAITANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.72%3,06,0740.00%
SUMANGLA INVESMENT COMPANY LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.66%2,80,9920.00%
SUDHIR KUMAR KHAITANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.64%2,74,4610.00%
ANIL KUMAR KHAITANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.55%2,33,4500.00%
ESQUIRE ENGINEERING LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.38%1,61,5470.00%
SARITA KHAITANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.37%1,59,9150.00%
RASHMI KHAITANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.28%1,18,6400.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Shalimar Wires Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Dec 2021Jun 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Dec 2024Jun 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ASSET RECONSTRUCTION COMPANY (INDIA) LTD.Asset reconstruction companies15.82%15.82%15.82%15.82%15.82%15.82%25.96%25.96%25.96%25.96%25.96%25.96%25.96%25.96%25.96%25.96%25.96%25.96%25.96%25.73%25.96%25.96%25.96%25.96%25.96%25.96%25.96%25.96%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%25.95%
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies–1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%––––––1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%–1.41%
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: Life Insurance Corporation of India newly named at 1.41%