Shakti Pumps (India) logo

Shakti Pumps (India) shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SHAKTIPUMPBSE: 531431Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Shakti Pumps (India) Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1996 on BSE, Oct 2011 on NSE
Last close ₹353.65down ₹14.80 (4.02%)BSE ₹353.40

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹368.45.

30 Oct: open ₹368.40, high ₹368.45, low ₹348.30

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹348.30Low, 30 Oct 2026₹823.30High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹4,364 Cr676th largest listed
P/E
27.25
P/B
2.44
Dividend yield
0.28%
ROE
9.4%
ROCE
9.5%
Debt to equity
0.53
Volume, NSE
9,08,29148.8% delivered

Shakti Pumps (India)'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Shakti Pumps (India), filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters50.40%
  • Foreign institutions5.28%
  • Indian institutions1.76%
  • Individuals and others42.55%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
56.22%0.00%50.40%5.28%1.76%42.55%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
45.63%45.69%47.59%47.59%47.59%47.70%47.70%47.95%48.25%48.25%48.25%48.31%48.84%49.14%53.64%54.21%54.66%54.66%54.66%54.66%54.82%54.82%54.82%55.95%56.14%56.22%56.22%56.22%51.58%51.58%51.58%51.58%51.61%51.61%50.30%50.34%50.35%50.36%50.40%
Indian promoters45.63%45.69%47.59%47.59%47.59%47.70%47.70%47.95%48.25%48.25%48.25%48.31%48.84%49.14%53.64%54.21%54.66%54.66%54.66%54.66%54.82%54.82%54.82%55.95%56.14%56.22%56.22%56.22%51.58%51.58%51.58%51.58%51.61%51.61%50.30%50.34%50.35%50.36%50.40%
54.37%54.31%52.41%52.41%52.41%52.30%52.30%52.05%51.75%51.75%51.75%51.69%51.16%50.86%46.36%45.79%45.34%45.34%45.34%45.34%45.18%45.18%45.18%44.05%43.86%43.78%43.78%43.78%48.42%48.42%48.42%48.42%48.39%48.39%49.70%49.66%49.65%49.64%49.60%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares25.92%25.88%24.85%24.85%24.85%24.79%24.79%24.66%24.51%24.51%24.51%24.48%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue1,83,80,1561,83,80,1561,83,80,1561,83,80,1561,83,80,1561,83,80,1561,83,80,1561,83,80,1561,83,80,1561,83,80,1561,83,80,1561,83,80,1561,83,80,1561,83,80,1561,83,80,1561,83,80,1561,83,80,1561,83,80,1561,83,80,1561,83,80,1561,83,80,1561,83,80,1561,83,80,1561,83,80,1561,83,80,1561,83,80,1561,83,80,1561,83,80,1562,00,35,1002,00,35,1002,00,35,10012,02,10,60012,02,10,60012,02,10,60012,33,97,96512,33,97,96512,33,97,96512,33,97,96512,33,97,965
Shares locked in31,36,36331,36,36315,00,00015,00,00015,00,0007,50,000––––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in15,00,00015,00,00015,00,00015,00,00015,00,0007,50,000––––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Shakti Pumps (India) shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

10,750Dec 1610,595Mar 1711,952Jun 1716,282Sep 1716,901Dec 1715,716Mar 1816,551Jun 1816,792Sep 1817,458Dec 1817,603Mar 1916,321Jun 1916,767Sep 1916,943Dec 1919,486Mar 2021,157Jun 2020,275Sep 2019,300Dec 2031,154Jun 2135,703Sep 2139,839Dec 2142,018Mar 2241,659Jun 2242,784Sep 2244,273Dec 2242,636Mar 2345,541Jun 2345,279Sep 2347,502Dec 2352,943Mar 2470,190Jun 2496,955Sep 241,53,361Dec 241,98,924Mar 252,34,697Jun 252,39,674Sep 252,40,021Dec 252,47,997Mar 262,56,595Jun 262,57,486Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders10,75010,59511,95216,28216,90115,71616,55116,79217,45817,60316,32116,76716,94319,48621,15720,27519,30031,15435,70339,83942,01841,65942,78444,27342,63645,54145,27947,50252,94370,19096,9551,53,3611,98,9242,34,6972,39,6742,40,0212,47,9972,56,5952,57,486
9999999999999910101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010
Indian promoters9999999999999910101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010
10,74110,58611,94316,27316,89215,70716,54216,78317,44917,59416,31216,75816,93419,47721,14720,26519,29031,14435,69339,82942,00841,64942,77444,26342,62645,53145,26947,49252,93370,18096,9451,53,3511,98,9142,34,6872,39,6642,40,0112,47,9872,56,5852,57,476
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Shakti Pumps (India) promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SHAKTI SONS TRUST, 18.38%. The filing names 3 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SHAKTI SONS TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others18.38%2,26,82,000
SHAKTI BROTHERS TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others7.62%93,97,000
SHAKTI FUTURE TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others7.31%90,26,000
SHAKTI IRRIGATION INDIA LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.53%55,92,000
VINTEX TOOLS & MACHINERIES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.97%49,00,000
GEETA PATIDARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.97%36,64,800
AISHWARYA SHARMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.87%23,12,400
PALLAVI PATIDARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.66%20,50,800
INDIRA PATIDARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.62%20,04,000
SEEMA PATIDARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.46%5,64,996
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Shakti Pumps (India), filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Shakti Pumps (India)

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SNEHAL BHUPENDRA SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.22%1.33%1.85%1.93%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.99%1.99%2.00%2.01%–2.10%2.10%2.11%–2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.01%2.01%2.02%2.02%2.03%2.03%2.03%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%2.00%2.00%1.97%1.95%1.95%1.91%1.88%
RAMESH CHIMANLAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.31%–2.21%2.19%2.22%2.34%2.48%2.41%2.13%2.21%2.49%2.91%2.98%2.73%2.71%2.68%2.52%2.47%2.41%2.26%2.16%1.81%1.52%1.15%
PINEBRIDGE GLOBAL FUNDS - PINEBRIDGE INDIA EQUITY FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%–––
PINEBRIDGE GLOBAL FUNDS - PINEBRIDGE INDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%––––
M L SECURITIES AND FINANCE PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions10.00%9.64%7.44%6.53%6.47%5.11%4.86%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%2.93%–1.47%1.47%1.42%–––––––––––––––––
M L SECURITIES AND FINANCE PRIVATE LIMITOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––1.47%––––––––––––––––––––
AFHOLDINGSOther non-institutions8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%7.95%2.28%––––––––––––––––––––––
VANTAGE EQUITY FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––1.17%2.83%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.18%1.09%––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJAL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
VINAY SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: RAMESH CHIMANLAL SHAH 1.15%, −0.37 pts; SNEHAL BHUPENDRA SHAH 1.88%, −0.03 pts