Shaily Engineering Plastics logo

Shaily Engineering Plastics shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SHAILYBSE: 501423Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Shaily Engineering Plastics Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jul 1980 on BSE, Apr 2022 on NSE
Last close ₹3,048.70down ₹32.60 (1.06%)BSE ₹3,052.15

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹3,081.30.

28 Oct: open ₹3,071.00, high ₹3,157.60, low ₹3,026.50

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹1,770.90Low, 15 Apr 2026₹3,615.20High, 11 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹14,023 Cr533rd largest listed
P/E
79.31
P/B
19.57
Dividend yield
0.10%
ROE
28.0%
ROCE
27.2%
Debt to equity
0.24
Volume, NSE
2,27,30668.4% delivered

Shaily Engineering Plastics' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Shaily Engineering Plastics, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters41.09%
  • Foreign institutions19.43%
  • Indian institutions16.15%
  • Individuals and others23.34%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
44.66%2.04%41.09%19.43%16.15%23.34%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
54.09%54.09%54.09%54.09%51.09%51.07%51.07%51.07%51.07%51.07%51.07%51.07%51.07%51.08%51.08%51.08%51.08%51.08%51.08%46.32%46.29%43.81%43.81%43.81%43.81%43.81%43.81%43.81%43.81%43.81%43.81%43.81%43.72%43.72%43.72%43.72%43.40%43.40%41.09%41.09%
Indian promoters39.18%39.37%39.37%39.37%37.56%37.54%37.54%37.54%37.54%37.54%39.95%42.03%42.03%42.04%42.04%42.04%42.04%42.04%42.04%38.12%38.10%40.55%40.55%43.81%40.55%40.55%40.55%40.55%40.55%40.55%40.55%40.55%38.62%38.62%38.62%38.62%38.30%38.30%38.26%38.26%
Foreign promoters14.92%14.73%14.73%14.73%13.53%13.53%13.53%13.53%13.53%13.53%11.12%9.04%9.04%9.04%9.04%9.04%9.04%9.04%9.04%8.19%8.19%3.26%3.26%0.00%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%5.10%5.10%5.10%5.10%5.10%5.10%2.83%2.83%
45.91%45.91%45.91%45.91%48.91%48.93%48.93%48.93%48.93%48.93%48.93%48.93%48.93%48.92%48.92%48.92%48.92%48.92%48.92%53.68%53.71%56.19%56.19%56.19%56.19%56.19%56.19%56.19%56.19%56.19%56.19%56.19%56.28%56.28%56.28%56.28%56.60%56.60%58.91%58.91%
Shares in issue83,18,43083,18,43083,18,43083,18,43083,18,43083,18,43083,18,43083,18,43083,18,43083,18,43083,18,43083,18,43083,18,43083,18,43083,18,43083,18,43083,18,43083,18,43083,18,43091,73,50291,73,50291,73,50291,73,50291,73,50291,73,50291,73,50291,73,50291,73,5024,58,67,5104,58,67,5104,58,67,5104,58,67,5104,59,52,6774,59,55,0934,59,55,0934,59,55,0934,59,55,0934,59,55,0934,59,95,2484,59,95,248
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––8,55,0728,55,0728,55,0728,55,0728,55,0720000–00000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Shaily Engineering Plastics shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,916Dec 163,694Mar 173,094Jun 173,053Sep 173,076Dec 173,023Mar 183,902Jun 184,463Sep 184,657Dec 184,721Mar 194,693Jun 194,725Sep 194,545Dec 194,480Mar 204,717Jun 204,466Sep 204,319Dec 204,077Mar 214,282Jun 214,332Sep 214,480Dec 214,635Mar 224,797Jun 224,999Sep 225,131Dec 225,257Mar 235,729Jun 236,236Sep 238,339Dec 239,208Mar 2410,632Jun 2415,255Sep 2419,191Dec 2419,442Mar 2523,648Jun 2530,784Sep 2556,192Dec 2552,325Mar 2656,755Jun 2661,333Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,9163,6943,0943,0533,0763,0233,9024,4634,6574,7214,6934,7254,5454,4804,7174,4664,3194,0774,2824,3324,4804,6354,7974,9995,1315,2575,7296,2368,3399,20810,63215,25519,19119,44223,64830,78456,19252,32556,75561,333
161615151515151515151513131313131313131313101010101010101010101010101010101099
Indian promoters1010999999999888888888888108888888888888888
Foreign promoters6666666666655555555552202222222222222211
2,9003,6783,0793,0383,0613,0083,8874,4484,6424,7064,6784,7124,5324,4674,7044,4534,3064,0644,2694,3194,4674,6254,7874,9895,1215,2475,7196,2268,3299,19810,62215,24519,18119,43223,63830,77456,18252,31556,74661,324
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Shaily Engineering Plastics promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is TILOTTAMA SANGHVI, 14.00%. The filing names 5 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
TILOTTAMA SANGHVIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families14.00%64,38,575
JAYESSH MOHANLAL SHAHIndian companies, trusts and others8.29%38,11,155
MAHENDRA BHOGILAL SANGHVIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.24%33,31,675
LAXMAN SANGHVIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.07%23,32,120
SHAILY MAHENDRA SANGHVINon-resident and foreign individuals2.83%13,00,000
AMIT MAHENDRA SANGHVIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.62%12,03,290
KALPANA LAXMAN SANGHVIIndian companies, trusts and others0.82%3,76,500
RAMESH H SHAHIndian companies, trusts and others0.12%55,735
PURNIMA MOHANLAL SHAHIndian companies, trusts and others0.11%50,040
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Shaily Engineering Plastics, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Shaily Engineering Plastics

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INCForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.53%3.81%3.81%5.48%5.09%7.43%7.80%7.80%
ASHISH KACHOLIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value12.02%––––5.54%7.21%7.21%7.21%7.21%7.21%7.21%7.21%7.21%7.21%7.21%7.21%7.21%7.21%6.54%6.54%6.54%6.54%6.54%6.54%6.54%5.55%5.55%5.55%5.55%4.89%3.22%3.22%3.22%3.22%3.22%3.22%3.22%3.22%3.22%
SURYAVANSHI COMMOTRADE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%–4.50%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%2.61%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.72%
BOFA SECURITIES EUROPE SA - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%1.69%–
ANANT JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.28%1.46%1.46%1.22%––
LIGHTHOUSE INDIA FUND III, LIMITEDForeign companies––––––––––––––––––––5.53%5.53%5.53%5.53%5.53%5.53%–5.53%5.53%5.53%5.53%5.53%5.52%5.52%4.27%2.90%––––
INDIA ACORN FUND LTDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.28%1.27%1.25%1.25%1.12%1.03%–––––––
SURESH KUMAR AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.43%4.43%4.43%4.43%4.43%4.43%4.43%4.43%4.43%4.43%4.43%4.43%–––––––––
LIGHTHOUSE INDIA III EQUITY INVESTORS LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––3.50%4.23%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%––––––––––
ASHOKA INDIA EQUITY INVESTMENT TRUST PLCForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.13%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%–––––––––––
Lighthouse India III Fund, LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––5.53%––––––––––––––––––––
Anjali Aniruddha MalpaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.01%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.19%––––––––––––––––––––
Aniruddha Narayan MalpaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.10%1.29%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.17%––––––––––––––––––––
Bang Securities Pvt. Ltd.Other non-institutions1.52%1.24%1.24%1.16%1.24%1.16%1.16%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––
Suryanvanshi Commotrade Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––4.50%––––––––––––––––––––––
Canara HSBC Oriental Bank of Commerce Life Insurance Company LtdOther non-institutions–––––––––1.00%1.34%1.34%1.28%1.28%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MUKUL MAHAVIR PRASAD AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value5.82%5.82%5.82%5.82%5.82%4.81%4.81%4.63%4.30%4.20%4.04%3.80%3.50%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mukul Mahavir AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.65%1.20%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Bengal Finance & Investment Pvt. Ltd.Other non-institutions–7.21%7.21%–7.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Bengal Finance & Investment LtdOther non-institutions–––7.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Rashi Fincorp LtdOther non-institutions1.26%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: BOFA SECURITIES EUROPE SA - ODI no longer named, from 1.69%
  • Individuals and others: SURYAVANSHI COMMOTRADE PRIVATE LIMITED 1.72%, −0.27 pts