Shah Alloys logo

Shah Alloys shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SHAHALLOYSBSE: 513436Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Shah Alloys Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 1993 on BSE, Jun 2005 on NSE
Last close ₹71.36up ₹0.52 (0.73%)BSE ₹75.50

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹70.84.

30 Oct: open ₹71.00, high ₹74.25, low ₹71.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹53.10Low, 30 Mar 2026₹116.85High, 31 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹141 Cr2,708th largest listed
P/E
3.95
P/E without one-offs
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
1.30
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
39.3%
ROE without one-offs
−42.8%
ROCE
−8.9%
Debt to equity
0.57
Volume, NSE
15,385

Shah Alloys' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Shah Alloys, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters53.75%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others46.25%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
53.78%0.00%53.75%46.25%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
54.19%54.19%54.19%54.19%53.96%53.75%53.75%53.75%53.75%53.75%53.75%53.75%53.75%53.75%53.75%53.75%53.75%53.75%53.75%53.80%53.80%53.77%53.75%53.75%53.75%53.75%53.75%53.77%53.78%53.78%53.78%53.78%53.78%53.78%53.78%53.75%53.75%53.75%53.75%53.75%
Indian promoters54.19%54.19%54.19%54.19%53.96%53.75%53.75%53.75%53.75%53.75%53.75%53.75%53.75%53.75%53.75%53.75%53.75%53.75%53.75%53.80%53.80%53.77%53.75%53.75%53.75%53.75%53.75%53.77%53.78%53.78%53.78%53.78%53.78%53.78%53.78%53.75%53.75%53.75%53.75%53.75%
45.81%45.81%45.81%45.81%46.04%46.25%46.25%46.25%46.25%46.25%46.25%46.25%46.25%46.25%46.25%46.25%46.25%46.25%46.25%46.20%46.20%46.23%46.25%46.25%46.25%46.25%46.25%46.23%46.22%46.22%46.22%46.22%46.22%46.22%46.22%46.25%46.25%46.25%46.25%46.25%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares98.89%98.89%98.89%98.89%99.33%99.71%99.71%99.71%99.71%99.52%99.52%99.52%99.52%99.52%99.52%99.52%99.52%99.52%99.52%99.42%99.42%99.49%99.53%99.53%99.53%99.53%99.53%24.42%24.42%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue1,97,97,5401,97,97,5401,97,97,5401,97,97,5401,97,97,5401,97,97,5401,97,97,5401,97,97,5401,97,97,5401,97,97,5401,97,97,5401,97,97,5401,97,97,5401,97,97,5401,97,97,5401,97,97,5401,97,97,5401,97,97,5401,97,97,5401,97,97,5401,97,97,5401,97,97,5401,97,97,5401,97,97,5401,97,97,5401,97,97,5401,97,97,5401,97,97,5401,97,97,5401,97,97,5401,97,97,5401,97,97,5401,97,97,5401,97,97,5401,97,97,5401,97,97,5401,97,97,5401,97,97,5401,97,97,5401,97,97,540
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Shah Alloys shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

8,270Dec 168,128Mar 178,023Jun 177,924Sep 177,745Dec 178,450Mar 188,335Jun 188,207Sep 188,204Dec 188,161Mar 198,063Jun 198,112Sep 198,027Dec 197,970Mar 207,989Jun 207,918Sep 207,850Dec 207,708Mar 217,563Jun 217,577Sep 218,731Dec 219,566Mar 229,693Jun 2210,068Sep 229,825Dec 229,759Mar 239,913Jun 239,848Sep 239,494Dec 239,456Mar 249,538Jun 2410,983Sep 2410,259Dec 2410,417Mar 2510,096Jun 259,961Sep 259,530Dec 259,321Mar 269,156Jun 269,404Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders8,2708,1288,0237,9247,7458,4508,3358,2078,2048,1618,0638,1128,0277,9707,9897,9187,8507,7087,5637,5778,7319,5669,69310,0689,8259,7599,9139,8489,4949,4569,53810,98310,25910,41710,0969,9619,5309,3219,1569,404
7777655555555555555555555555555555555555
Indian promoters7777655555555555555555555555555555555555
8,2638,1218,0167,9177,7398,4458,3308,2028,1998,1568,0588,1078,0227,9657,9847,9137,8457,7037,5587,5728,7269,5619,68810,0639,8209,7549,9089,8439,4899,4519,53310,97810,25410,41210,0919,9569,5259,3169,1519,399
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Shah Alloys promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RAJENDRABHAI V SHAH, 47.71%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RAJENDRABHAI V SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families47.71%94,44,364
RAGINI RAJENDRABHAI SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.79%11,46,006
ASHVIN V SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.17%34,072
SHAH JAYESHKUMAR VIJAYKUMARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.08%16,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Shah Alloys, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
RAVIRAJ DEVELOPERS LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.77%1.99%2.04%3.16%
ANAND MOHANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.56%1.57%1.57%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%–––––––––––––––––2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%
KRONE FINSTOCK PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.32%2.31%2.45%2.63%2.67%1.94%
MANSI SHARE & STOCK BROKING PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.39%
MONARCH INFRAPARKS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.09%2.18%2.20%2.20%–
MOHAN ANANDResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%––––
JAIDEEP NARENDRA SAMPATResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.86%–––––––––––––––2.63%2.63%–––––––––2.63%2.63%2.63%–––––
MALTI NARENDRA SAMPATResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.11%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%–––––
GAURAV NARESH LODHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%–––––
JAIDEEP SAMPATResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.96%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.47%2.62%––2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%––––––––
ASSET RECONSTRUCTION COMPANY (INDIA) LTD.( TRUST HOLDINGS)Companies–––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––––––––––
L7 HITECH PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.31%––––––––––––––
BHAVIN GIRISHCHANDRA SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%–––––––––––––––––
GUJARAT NRE COKE LTD.Other non-institutions4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%––––––––––––––––––––
SHEELA LALIT MEHTA .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––
GOURIPUTRA CONSULTANTS PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––3.79%2.45%–––––––––––––––––––––
SATELLITE MERCANTILES PVT LTD.Other non-institutions4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.54%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%–––––––––––––––––––––––
JM FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––1.37%1.37%1.27%1.30%1.30%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
UNITED INDIA INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.27%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AMBITION MERCHANTS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.99%1.82%1.82%1.11%1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: MONARCH INFRAPARKS PRIVATE LIMITED no longer named, from 2.20%; MANSI SHARE & STOCK BROKING PRIVATE LIMITED newly named at 1.39%; RAVIRAJ DEVELOPERS LIMITED 3.16%, +1.12 pts; 1 more moved