SG Mart logo

SG Mart shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SGMARTBSE: 512329Metals & Minerals TradingSmall Cap

SG Mart Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Feb 1986 on BSE, Sep 2025 on NSE
Last close ₹799.40down ₹0.30 (0.04%)BSE ₹797.90

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹799.70.

27 Oct: open ₹800.80, high ₹805.00, low ₹791.65

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹313.10Low, 21 Jan 2026₹860.60High, 26 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹10,078 Cr724th largest listed
P/E
66.39
P/B
5.92
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
9.4%
ROCE
10.9%
Debt to equity
0.01
Volume, NSE
3,98,22666.0% delivered

SG Mart's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns SG Mart, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters57.88%
  • Foreign institutions3.94%
  • Indian institutions3.94%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others34.24%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
94.69%0.04%57.88%3.94%3.94%34.24%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%94.69%94.69%94.69%94.69%89.37%75.00%75.00%75.00%53.79%52.69%40.97%40.78%40.71%40.66%36.27%36.27%36.27%36.27%57.90%57.88%
Indian promoters74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%94.69%94.69%94.69%94.69%89.37%75.00%75.00%75.00%53.79%52.69%40.97%40.78%40.71%40.66%36.27%36.27%36.27%36.27%57.90%57.88%
25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%5.31%5.31%5.31%5.31%10.63%25.00%25.00%25.00%46.21%47.31%59.03%59.22%59.29%59.34%63.73%63.73%63.73%63.73%42.10%42.12%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%2.06%
Shares in issue10,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00010,00,00040,00,00055,77,00011,15,40,00011,15,40,00011,20,55,00011,22,55,00011,23,82,00012,60,00,00012,60,00,00012,60,00,00012,60,00,00012,60,35,20012,60,74,400
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––30,00,00053,27,0114,75,40,2204,75,40,2201,65,15,0001,67,15,0003,27,0001,39,45,0001,37,45,0001,36,18,000–––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––22,50,00030,00,0001,60,00,0001,60,00,0001,60,00,0001,60,00,000–––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of SG Mart shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

258Dec 16266Mar 17271Jun 17271Sep 17264Dec 17263Mar 18262Jun 18259Sep 18263Dec 18170Mar 19174Jun 19178Sep 19175Dec 19175Mar 20176Jun 20172Sep 20175Dec 20190Mar 21221Jun 21314Sep 21317Dec 21402Mar 22384Jun 22380Sep 22566Dec 22579Mar 23460Jun 23486Sep 231,472Dec 2310,737Mar 2412,769Jun 2422,908Sep 2433,344Dec 2432,528Mar 2531,450Jun 2530,248Sep 2527,322Dec 2522,031Mar 2620,309Jun 2622,915Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2582662712712642632622592631701741781751751761721751902213143174023843805665794604861,47210,73712,76922,90833,34432,52831,45030,24827,32222,03120,30922,915
2222222222222222222222222222222222222265
Indian promoters2222222222222222222222222222222222222265
2562642692692622612602572611681721761731731741701731882193123154003823785645774584841,47010,73512,76722,90633,34232,52631,44830,24627,32022,02920,30322,910
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

SG Mart promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SANJAY GUPTA, 35.38%. The filing names 3 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SANJAY GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families35.38%4,46,00,0000.00%
ROHAN GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.88%1,12,00,0000.00%
NEERA GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.85%1,11,60,0000.00%
S GUPTA HOLDING PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.58%45,15,0000.00%
DHRUV GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.19%15,00,000100.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of SG Mart, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
KITARA PIIN 1103Foreign companies––––––––3.62%3.62%3.62%3.61%3.60%3.59%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.20%
AMICORP CAPITAL (MAURITIUS) LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––1.51%1.51%1.51%
RAJIV KUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.23%1.23%1.35%1.35%1.19%
HR GLOBAL MANUFACTURING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––1.59%–
CYBAGE SOFTWARE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––1.19%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%–
KUNAL KHANEJAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.43%1.43%–––
SHIVKUMAR NIRANJANLAL BANSALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%–––
QRG INVESTMENTS AND HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompanies––––––––1.79%1.79%1.79%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.59%–––––
BLUE FOUNDRY ADVISORS LLPCompanies––––––––1.79%1.79%1.79%1.78%1.78%1.64%1.46%–––––
MARIGOLD PARTNERSOther non-institutions––––––––––––––1.43%–––––
SHIV KUMAR BANSALDirectors and their relatives––––––––––––––1.01%–––––
SG REALTOR PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––1.51%––––––
OHANA INDIA GROWTH FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––1.08%1.07%1.07%1.07%––––––
KUNTAL HASMUKHLAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.05%––––––
ASHOK KUMAR GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.02%1.01%1.00%–––––––
PLUTUS WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLPCompanies––––––––3.59%3.59%3.59%3.57%––––––––
SAHIL GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––18.75%13.45%1.34%1.34%1.34%––––––––
SG LOGISTIC MANAGEMENT PVT. LTD.Companies––––––––––2.24%–––––––––
VEERA GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.05%–––––––––
SANJAY GARGResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––5.86%5.86%1.46%––––––––––––
MADHU JAISWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––5.98%5.98%1.43%––––––––––––
SHOURYA GARGResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––2.48%2.48%–––––––––––––
ANUPAMA GARGResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––2.35%2.35%–––––––––––––
VISHAL V KOTHARI HUFResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––1.27%1.27%–1.33%1.33%–––––––––––––
VIKASH GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––3.75%–––––––––––––––
VISHAL VINOD KOTHAR HUFOther non-institutions1.27%1.27%––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: HR GLOBAL MANUFACTURING PRIVATE LIMITED no longer named, from 1.59%; CYBAGE SOFTWARE PRIVATE LIMITED no longer named, from 1.06%; RAJIV KUMAR 1.19%, −0.16 pts; 1 more moved