SGL Resources logo

SGL Resources shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SGLRESBSE: 526544IT - ServicesSmall Cap

SGL Resources Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Aug 1994
Last close ₹2.16up ₹0.05 (2.37%)BSE ₹2.16

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2.11.

28 Oct: open ₹2.29, high ₹2.29, low ₹2.06

52-week range of BSE trades to 28 Oct 2026
₹1.82Low, 27 Mar 2026₹4.39High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹54 Cr3,156th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.29
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−0.3%
ROCE
−6.7%
Debt to equity
0.44
Volume, NSE
15,45764.9% delivered

SGL Resources' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns SGL Resources, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters6.02%
  • Indian institutions0.02%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others93.96%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
93.96%0.02%6.02%0.02%93.96%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
30.60%30.60%30.60%30.60%30.60%33.71%30.59%30.14%29.02%29.02%29.02%27.81%26.50%26.50%26.50%26.50%26.50%26.50%26.50%19.17%18.91%18.91%18.91%18.93%18.93%18.92%18.77%18.62%18.62%18.62%7.68%7.68%7.02%7.02%7.02%7.02%6.90%6.90%6.90%6.02%
Indian promoters30.60%30.60%30.60%30.60%30.60%33.71%30.59%30.14%29.02%29.02%29.02%27.81%26.50%26.50%26.50%26.50%26.50%26.50%26.50%19.17%18.91%18.91%18.91%18.93%18.93%18.92%18.77%18.62%18.62%18.62%7.68%7.68%7.02%7.02%7.02%7.02%6.90%6.90%6.90%6.02%
69.40%69.40%69.40%69.40%69.40%66.29%69.41%69.86%70.98%70.98%70.98%72.19%73.50%73.50%73.50%73.50%73.50%73.50%73.50%80.83%81.09%81.09%81.09%81.07%81.07%81.08%81.23%81.38%81.38%81.38%92.32%92.32%92.98%92.98%92.98%92.98%93.10%93.10%93.10%93.98%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares75.92%75.92%75.92%75.92%75.92%41.13%14.50%14.72%38.21%38.21%39.74%41.48%46.57%46.57%46.57%46.57%46.57%46.57%46.57%45.86%46.50%46.50%46.50%46.50%23.63%23.64%23.83%24.02%24.02%24.02%24.00%24.00%17.63%17.63%17.63%17.63%17.93%17.94%17.94%20.56%
Shares in issue2,69,04,0002,69,04,0002,69,04,0002,69,04,0002,69,04,0004,50,85,6994,50,85,6994,50,85,6994,50,85,6994,50,85,6994,94,19,5184,94,19,5184,94,19,5184,94,19,5184,94,19,5184,94,19,5184,94,19,5184,94,19,5184,94,19,5186,93,87,0006,93,87,0006,93,87,0006,93,87,0006,93,07,2486,93,07,2486,93,07,2486,93,07,2486,93,07,2486,93,07,2486,93,07,24816,81,07,24816,81,07,24825,04,79,80025,04,79,80025,04,79,80025,04,79,80025,04,79,80025,04,79,80025,04,79,80025,04,79,800
Shares locked in––––––––––––5,300–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of SGL Resources shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

8,968Dec 168,964Mar 178,788Jun 178,824Sep 178,756Dec 179,349Mar 189,176Jun 188,907Sep 188,700Dec 188,571Mar 198,618Jun 198,516Sep 198,484Dec 198,377Mar 208,376Jun 208,378Sep 208,387Dec 208,460Mar 218,581Jun 219,517Sep 219,905Dec 2110,298Mar 2210,481Jun 2210,459Sep 2210,527Dec 2210,549Mar 2310,481Jun 2310,533Sep 2311,189Dec 2313,206Mar 2414,769Jun 2416,285Sep 2421,842Dec 2421,884Mar 2521,678Jun 2521,606Sep 2521,302Dec 2520,995Mar 2621,141Jun 2620,874Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders8,9688,9648,7888,8248,7569,3499,1768,9078,7008,5718,6188,5168,4848,3778,3768,3788,3878,4608,5819,5179,90510,29810,48110,45910,52710,54910,48110,53311,18913,20614,76916,28521,84221,88421,67821,60621,30220,99521,14120,874
7777777777777777777777777777777777777777
Indian promoters7777777777777777777777777777777777777777
8,9618,9578,7818,8178,7499,3429,1698,9008,6938,5648,6118,5098,4778,3708,3698,3718,3808,4538,5749,5109,89810,29110,47410,45210,52010,54210,47410,52611,18213,19914,76216,27821,83521,87721,67121,59921,29520,98821,13420,867
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

SGL Resources promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Karnavati Infrastructure Projects Ltd, 3.93%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Karnavati Infrastructure Projects LtdIndian companies, trusts and others3.93%98,33,49931.52%
Rameshchandra Kadvabhai SojitraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.67%16,81,9890.00%
Vaacha SojitraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.49%12,19,0630.00%
Vishwas Rameshchandra SojitraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.47%11,65,7340.00%
Leelavanti R SojitraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.42%10,60,1450.00%
Rameshchandra K Sojitra HufIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%1,13,0740.00%
Chirag Jayantilal SoniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%5,0190.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of SGL Resources, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Vedankit TradersCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.29%6.79%6.79%6.79%6.79%6.79%6.79%6.79%
Yogomaya Tradelink Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.56%3.56%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%5.66%
Comely Electrical Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.21%3.21%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.48%
Mentax Impex Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.83%2.83%2.52%3.43%3.43%3.43%3.43%3.43%3.43%3.43%
Mayur Mukundbhai DesaiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.47%3.47%–3.47%3.47%3.47%3.47%3.47%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.65%3.65%4.29%4.29%4.29%4.29%4.29%4.29%4.30%4.30%–4.44%4.44%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%
Tripurari Deal Trade Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.16%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%
Blackberry Sarees Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.86%1.86%1.76%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%
Balaji Forex (India) Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.16%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%
Upsilon Trading LlpOther non-institutions––––––––––2.85%2.85%5.36%5.36%5.36%5.36%5.36%5.36%5.36%9.18%9.18%9.48%9.48%9.49%9.49%9.49%9.49%9.49%9.49%9.49%3.91%3.91%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%
Rajesh Chandubhai ThakkarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value11.15%11.15%11.15%11.64%11.15%6.65%6.65%7.14%7.14%10.24%6.07%9.75%9.75%6.27%2.23%9.75%9.75%9.75%9.75%7.01%6.94%6.94%6.94%6.95%6.95%6.95%6.95%6.95%6.95%6.95%2.87%2.87%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%
Gemzar Enterprises Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.72%2.72%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%
Morning Vinimay Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.99%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%
Thakkar Rajesh Chandulal Huf .Other non-institutions–––––––––––––5.00%–9.05%9.05%9.05%9.05%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.45%6.45%6.45%6.45%6.45%6.45%6.45%2.66%2.66%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%
Investino Venture LlpOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.06%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%1.68%
Swapneel Ashish ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.52%1.52%1.52%
Matrix Life Care India Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%–1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%
Surabhi Jyoti Marketing Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%–1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%
Theeta Trading LlpOther non-institutions–––––6.73%9.28%9.28%9.28%9.24%8.43%8.43%8.43%8.43%8.43%8.43%8.43%8.45%8.53%6.08%6.08%6.08%6.08%6.08%6.08%6.08%6.08%6.08%6.08%6.08%2.51%2.51%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%–
Gaurang Parmanand ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.41%–––––1.12%1.12%–––
Surabhai Jyoti Marketing Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%––––
Prashantsinh Ajitsinh Chauhan HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.13%1.06%1.05%––––––
Vedankit Traders Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.29%3.33%––––––––
Taraben Chandubhai ThakakrResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.15%2.28%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%––––––––––
Misha Ashish ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.44%––––––––––
Swapneel A ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.44%––––––––––
Ashish Navnitlal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.42%––––––––––
Abhay Kumar JhaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%2.21%1.35%––––––––––
Hena Ashish ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%––––––––––
Shaival Mayurbhai DesaiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.77%2.77%–2.77%2.77%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%3.28%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%–––––––––––
Nihan Trading Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––6.26%6.26%6.26%6.26%6.27%6.27%6.27%6.27%6.09%1.16%–––––––––––
Rajatkumar M ParakhOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%–––––––––––
Milind Pankajbhai ShroffResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.18%1.18%1.25%1.25%1.30%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.63%1.63%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.06%––––––––––––––
Mukesh Purshottamdas PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.78%1.86%–1.96%1.93%1.46%1.53%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.35%1.35%1.15%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.55%––––––––––––––––––––
Dharampal AgarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.08%––––––––––––––––––––
Mrs Rasmitaben F PatodiyaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.04%––––––––––––––––––––
Renish F PatodiyaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.01%––––––––––––––––––––
Clear Sky Tradelink LlpOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.26%1.26%1.26%0.90%––––––––––––––––––––
Ashishbhai Jashwantbhai Desai HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%–1.93%1.93%1.93%0.63%––––––––––––––––––––
Shimulben Pankajkumar ShroffResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.22%1.22%1.26%1.26%1.32%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.15%1.10%1.07%1.02%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––
Ashishbhai Jashwantbhai DesaiOther non-institutions––––––––1.93%1.93%1.93%––––1.93%––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 53 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Theeta Trading Llp no longer named, from 1.68%; Investino Venture Llp 1.68%, −0.39 pts