Sheela Foam logo

Sheela Foam shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SFLBSE: 540203Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Sheela Foam Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Dec 2016 · Issue price ₹730
Last close ₹558.35down ₹8.45 (1.49%)BSE ₹560.25

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹566.80.

28 Oct: open ₹570.00, high ₹570.00, low ₹551.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹456.80Low, 30 Mar 2026₹832.45High, 4 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹6,097 Cr711th largest listed
P/E
28.42
P/B
1.88
Dividend yield
0.18%
ROE
6.8%
ROCE
6.3%
Debt to equity
0.28
Volume, NSE
91,84744.0% delivered

Sheela Foam's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sheela Foam, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters65.39%
  • Foreign institutions3.85%
  • Indian institutions17.74%
  • Individuals and others13.03%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
72.95%1.15%65.39%3.85%17.74%13.03%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
85.68%85.68%85.68%85.68%85.68%85.68%85.68%85.68%85.68%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%72.95%72.95%72.95%72.95%72.95%72.95%72.95%72.95%72.95%72.95%72.95%72.95%65.48%65.48%65.48%65.48%65.48%65.70%65.69%65.69%65.69%65.69%65.69%65.39%65.39%
Indian promoters85.68%85.68%85.68%85.68%85.68%85.68%85.68%85.68%85.68%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%72.95%72.95%72.95%72.95%72.95%72.95%72.95%72.95%72.95%72.95%72.95%72.95%65.48%65.48%65.48%65.48%65.48%65.70%65.69%65.69%65.69%65.69%65.69%65.39%65.39%
14.32%14.32%14.32%14.32%14.32%14.32%14.32%14.32%14.32%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%27.05%27.05%27.05%27.05%27.05%27.05%27.05%27.05%27.05%27.05%27.05%27.05%34.52%34.52%34.52%34.52%34.52%34.30%34.31%34.31%34.31%34.31%34.31%34.61%34.61%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.02%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue4,87,82,8084,87,82,8084,87,82,8084,87,82,8084,87,82,8084,87,82,8084,87,82,8084,87,82,8084,87,82,8084,87,82,8084,87,82,8084,87,82,8084,87,82,8084,87,82,8084,87,82,8084,87,82,8084,87,82,8084,87,82,8084,87,82,8084,87,82,8084,87,82,8084,87,82,8084,87,82,8084,87,82,8089,75,65,6169,75,65,6169,75,65,61610,86,97,34110,86,97,34110,86,97,34110,86,97,34110,86,97,34110,86,97,34110,87,05,99610,87,10,77810,87,10,77810,87,10,77810,87,10,77810,92,03,31410,92,03,314
Shares locked in4,17,96,5074,17,96,5074,17,96,5074,17,96,50797,56,56297,56,56297,56,56297,56,56297,56,56297,56,56297,56,56297,56,562–––––––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in4,17,96,5074,17,96,5074,17,96,5074,17,96,50797,56,56297,56,56297,56,56297,56,56297,56,56297,56,56297,56,56297,56,562–––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sheela Foam shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

7,013Dec 165,224Mar 175,107Jun 174,980Sep 175,151Dec 174,885Mar 185,322Jun 185,685Sep 186,946Dec 187,541Mar 198,621Jun 198,406Sep 197,850Dec 199,638Mar 209,702Jun 2010,284Sep 2011,556Dec 2013,600Mar 2113,386Jun 2111,936Sep 2117,802Dec 2121,503Mar 2218,231Jun 2218,945Sep 2225,291Dec 2227,232Mar 2330,574Jun 2344,137Sep 2339,444Dec 2339,103Mar 2451,047Jun 2455,954Sep 2460,354Dec 2460,089Mar 2565,046Jun 2570,544Sep 2572,359Dec 2566,611Mar 2668,569Jun 2669,063Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders7,0135,2245,1074,9805,1514,8855,3225,6856,9467,5418,6218,4067,8509,6389,70210,28411,55613,60013,38611,93617,80221,50318,23118,94525,29127,23230,57444,13739,44439,10351,04755,95460,35460,08965,04670,54472,35966,61168,56969,063
7777766666555555555555554444444444455555
Indian promoters7777766666555555555555554444444444455555
7,0065,2175,1004,9735,1444,8795,3165,6796,9407,5358,6168,4017,8459,6339,69710,27911,55113,59513,38111,93117,79721,49818,22618,94025,28727,22830,57044,13339,44039,09951,04355,95060,35060,08565,04270,53972,35466,60668,56469,058
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sheela Foam promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RAHUL GAUTAM, 47.34%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RAHUL GAUTAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families47.34%5,16,98,785
RANGOLI RESORTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others12.08%1,31,88,318
NAMITA GAUTAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.99%21,74,120
TUSHAAR GAUTAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.99%21,74,120
AVANTIKA SINGH GAUTAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.99%21,74,120
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Sheela Foam, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Sheela Foam

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Sbi Life Insurance Co. LtdInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.79%1.79%2.04%2.03%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%––
Kotak Funds - India Midcap FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.32%2.04%1.88%––––––
Goldman Sachs India LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Azim Premji TrustOther non-institutions–––1.00%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AZIM HASHAM PREMJIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.