Setco Automotive logo

Setco Automotive shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SETCOBSE: 505075Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

Setco Automotive Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jun 1984 on BSE, Jul 2016 on NSE
Last close ₹15.58down ₹0.46 (2.87%)BSE ₹15.65

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹16.04.

29 Oct: open ₹16.37, high ₹16.50, low ₹15.39

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹11.56Low, 29 Jan 2026₹28.62High, 1 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹208 Cr2,238th largest listed
P/E
0.79
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
83.44%
ROE
Net worth zero or below
ROCE
11.1%
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, NSE
92,29467.7% delivered

Setco Automotive's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Setco Automotive, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters59.25%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others40.75%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
59.25%0.00%59.25%40.75%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
63.54%63.54%63.54%63.54%63.54%63.54%63.54%63.50%60.13%59.16%59.15%59.15%59.15%59.15%59.15%59.15%59.15%59.25%59.25%59.25%59.25%59.25%59.25%59.25%59.25%59.25%59.25%59.25%59.25%59.25%59.25%59.25%59.25%59.25%59.25%59.25%59.25%59.25%59.25%59.25%
Indian promoters63.54%63.54%63.54%63.54%63.54%63.54%63.54%63.50%60.13%59.16%59.15%59.15%59.15%59.15%59.15%59.15%59.15%59.25%59.25%59.25%59.25%59.25%59.25%59.25%59.25%59.25%59.25%59.25%59.25%59.25%59.25%59.25%59.25%59.25%59.25%59.25%59.25%59.25%59.25%59.25%
36.46%36.46%36.46%36.46%36.46%36.46%36.46%36.50%39.87%40.84%40.85%40.85%40.85%40.85%40.85%40.85%40.85%40.75%40.75%40.75%40.75%40.75%40.75%40.75%40.75%40.75%40.75%40.75%40.75%40.75%40.75%40.75%40.75%40.75%40.75%40.75%40.75%40.75%40.75%40.75%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares65.03%59.88%30.97%56.09%54.66%38.68%54.90%57.18%65.62%77.86%77.82%77.82%92.13%96.43%96.43%96.43%96.43%96.26%86.17%62.62%97.25%94.59%94.59%94.59%94.59%94.59%94.53%94.59%94.59%94.59%94.59%94.59%94.59%94.59%94.59%94.59%94.59%94.59%71.28%30.10%
Shares in issue13,35,96,67513,35,96,67513,35,96,67513,35,96,67513,35,96,67513,35,96,67513,35,96,67513,36,77,27513,36,77,27513,36,77,27513,37,67,27513,37,67,27513,37,67,27513,37,67,27513,37,67,27513,37,67,27513,37,67,27513,37,67,27513,37,67,27513,37,67,27513,37,67,27513,37,67,27513,37,67,27513,37,67,27513,37,67,27513,37,67,27513,37,67,27513,37,67,27513,37,67,27513,37,67,27513,37,67,27513,37,67,27513,37,67,27513,37,67,27513,37,67,27513,37,67,27513,37,67,27513,37,67,27513,37,67,27513,37,67,275
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Setco Automotive shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

15,128Dec 1615,580Mar 1719,734Jun 1721,393Sep 1725,278Dec 1730,124Mar 1830,660Jun 1832,391Sep 1834,925Dec 1833,123Mar 1932,731Jun 1932,888Sep 1932,923Dec 1932,348Mar 2032,226Jun 2031,870Sep 2030,735Dec 2029,982Mar 2132,178Jun 2132,712Sep 2133,059Dec 2133,142Mar 2232,970Jun 2233,131Sep 2233,099Dec 2232,756Mar 2332,343Jun 2331,851Sep 2331,881Dec 2331,480Mar 2431,904Jun 2431,354Sep 2432,599Dec 2431,449Mar 2530,634Jun 2530,253Sep 2529,518Dec 2528,724Mar 2628,600Jun 2629,845Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders15,12815,58019,73421,39325,27830,12430,66032,39134,92533,12332,73132,88832,92332,34832,22631,87030,73529,98232,17832,71233,05933,14232,97033,13133,09932,75632,34331,85131,88131,48031,90431,35432,59931,44930,63430,25329,51828,72428,60029,845
7777777777777777777777777777777777777777
Indian promoters7777777777777777777777777777777777777777
15,12115,57319,72721,38625,27130,11730,65332,38434,91833,11632,72432,88132,91632,34132,21931,86330,72829,97532,17132,70533,05233,13532,96333,12433,09232,74932,33631,84431,87431,47331,89731,34732,59231,44230,62730,24629,51128,71728,59329,838
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Setco Automotive promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Setco Engineering Pvt Ltd, 47.89%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Setco Engineering Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others47.89%6,40,63,84533.84%
Urja Harshal ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.20%42,84,7250.00%
Sneha Harish ShethIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.64%35,37,4000.00%
Harish Kiritbhai ShethIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.17%28,97,5750.00%
Udit Harish ShethIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.07%27,62,86378.90%
Transstadia Enterprises Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.23%16,50,0000.00%
Harish Kiritbhai Sheth - HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%61,0800.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Setco Automotive, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Bharat C JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%1.62%–2.24%2.24%
Amit BhutraResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.17%1.22%–1.80%1.80%
Alpa SalechaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.60%1.73%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%––1.10%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%–1.36%1.36%1.36%1.35%1.35%1.35%
Investor Education and Protection FundInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%––––––
Minal Bharat PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.50%––––––––1.11%–1.18%–1.46%1.18%1.30%1.19%1.17%1.17%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%–––––––––––––––
Barclays Wealth Trustees India Private LimitedOther non-institutions2.32%2.32%2.10%1.95%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.68%1.87%1.87%1.91%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.71%1.18%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%–––––––––––––––––
Finquest Securities Private Limited - Proprietary AccountOther non-institutions–––––––––––2.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Edelweiss Custodial Services LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
New Vernon Private Equity LimitedOther non-institutions7.00%4.36%2.84%2.70%1.97%1.78%1.78%1.46%1.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Shah Paryank RameshOther non-institutions2.22%2.63%1.73%1.73%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Morgan Stanley Asia (Singapore) PteInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.30%1.55%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
IIFL National Development Agenda FundOther non-institutions1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Alpa Salecha 1.73%, +0.13 pts