Senco Gold logo

Senco Gold shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SENCOBSE: 543936Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Senco Gold Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Jul 2023 · Issue price ₹317
Last close ₹293.05down ₹10.20 (3.36%)BSE ₹293.15

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹303.25.

30 Oct: open ₹303.00, high ₹303.40, low ₹291.95

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹276.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹430.00High, 27 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹4,803 Cr758th largest listed
P/E
8.41
P/B
1.91
Dividend yield
0.60%
ROE
25.5%
ROCE
22.4%
Debt to equity
0.62
Volume, NSE
7,53,83049.6% delivered

Senco Gold's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2023: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Senco Gold, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters64.46%
  • Foreign institutions6.30%
  • Indian institutions11.45%
  • Individuals and others17.78%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
68.48%6.30%68.48%68.46%68.45%68.45%67.47%64.11%64.33%64.38%64.40%64.46%64.48%64.47%64.46%14.44%14.48%14.03%7.72%8.58%8.89%7.18%6.75%8.81%8.22%7.61%6.88%6.30%8.48%7.00%7.52%10.47%9.59%13.31%12.55%12.77%11.58%12.08%12.62%13.54%11.45%8.60%10.06%10.00%13.36%14.36%13.70%15.94%16.09%15.21%15.24%15.29%15.11%17.78%Sep 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
68.48%68.46%68.45%68.45%67.47%64.11%64.33%64.38%64.40%64.46%64.48%64.47%64.46%
Indian promoters68.48%68.46%68.45%68.45%67.47%64.11%64.33%64.38%64.40%64.46%64.48%64.47%64.46%
31.52%31.54%31.55%31.55%32.53%35.89%35.67%35.62%35.60%35.54%35.52%35.53%35.54%
Shares in issue7,76,63,1567,76,87,4707,77,04,1737,77,04,1737,77,22,4488,18,02,44816,36,81,03216,36,81,03216,37,18,33216,37,18,33216,38,06,67216,38,38,64916,39,00,959
Shares locked in6,41,39,9996,22,23,5901,55,37,3101,55,37,3101,55,37,3101,55,37,3100––––––
Promoters' shares locked in5,31,83,7125,31,83,7121,55,37,3101,55,37,3101,55,37,3101,55,37,3100––––––
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Senco Gold shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

47,683Sep 2374,422Dec 2362,565Mar 2482,229Jun 241,09,865Sep 241,42,023Dec 241,70,058Mar 251,71,162Jun 251,64,665Sep 251,60,004Dec 251,58,119Mar 261,50,103Jun 261,58,276Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders47,68374,42262,56582,2291,09,8651,42,0231,70,0581,71,1621,64,6651,60,0041,58,1191,50,1031,58,276
5555555555555
Indian promoters5555555555555
47,67874,41762,56082,2241,09,8601,42,0181,70,0531,71,1571,64,6601,59,9991,58,1141,50,0981,58,271
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Senco Gold promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Jai Hanuman Shri Siddhivinayak Trust (Trustee : Mr. Suvankar Sen and Mrs. Joita Sen), 41.48%. The filing names 31 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Jai Hanuman Shri Siddhivinayak Trust (Trustee : Mr. Suvankar Sen and Mrs. Joita Sen)Indian companies, trusts and others41.48%6,79,85,756
SUVANKAR SENIndividuals and Hindu undivided families14.55%2,38,50,796
Om Gaan Ganpataye Bajrangbali Trust (Trustee : Mr. Suvankar Sen and Mrs. Ranjana Sen)Indian companies, trusts and others6.53%1,06,99,957
RANJANA SENIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.02%16,66,968
JOITA SENIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.88%14,48,530
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Senco Gold, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Senco Gold

HolderSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Co. Ltd.Insurance companies–––––––––––3.25%2.88%
TATA AIA Life Insurance Co. Ltd. A/c FlexiInsurance companies––––––––––––2.10%
Ashoka Whiteoak ICAV-Ashoka Whiteoak india OpporForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––1.02%––1.44%1.52%1.52%–1.14%
TATA AIA Life Insurance Co. Ltd. - TOP 200 FUND- ULIF 0Insurance companies–––––1.21%1.50%––1.94%–2.10%–
ASHOKA WHITEOAK ICAV-ASHOKA WHITEOAK INDIA OPPARForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––1.22%–
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––1.41%1.65%1.14%–1.18%1.10%2.14%––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD UNIT LINKED INDIA CInsurance companies––––––––––1.94%––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED A/C TAX BOInsurance companies––––––––1.79%––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED A/C FLEXIInsurance companies–––––––1.50%–––––
SIXTEENTH STREET ASIAN GEMS FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––1.42%1.08%––––––––
Oman India Joint Investment FundAlternative investment funds–––2.03%–––––––––
3P India Equity Fund 1Alternative investment funds1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%–––––––––
SAIF PARTNERS INDIA IV LIMITEDForeign direct investment11.64%11.63%10.77%––––––––––
OMAN INDIA JOINT INVESTMENT FUND IIAlternative investment funds3.43%2.66%2.20%––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: ASHOKA WHITEOAK ICAV-ASHOKA WHITEOAK INDIA OPPAR no longer named, from 1.22%; Ashoka Whiteoak ICAV-Ashoka Whiteoak india Oppor newly named at 1.14%
  • Indian institutions: TATA AIA Life Insurance Co. Ltd. - TOP 200 FUND- ULIF 0 no longer named, from 2.10%; TATA AIA Life Insurance Co. Ltd. A/c Flexi newly named at 2.10%; ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Co. Ltd. 2.88%, −0.37 pts