Schaeffler India logo

Schaeffler India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SCHAEFFLERBSE: 505790Auto ComponentsMid Cap

Schaeffler India Limited · Formerly FAG Bearings India · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jul 1963 on BSE, Nov 2000 on NSE
Last close ₹3,538.20down ₹97.40 (2.68%)BSE ₹3,523.55

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹3,635.60.

29 Oct: open ₹3,621.30, high ₹3,622.40, low ₹3,502.20

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹3,420.00Low, 26 Oct 2026₹4,467.70High, 6 Mar 2026
Market cap
₹55,303 Cr168th largest listed
P/E
42.11
P/B
9.00
Dividend yield
0.99%
ROE
22.7%
ROCE
26.5%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
71,41550.6% delivered

Schaeffler India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Schaeffler India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.13%
  • Foreign institutions4.29%
  • Indian institutions16.35%
  • Individuals and others5.23%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.13%4.04%74.13%4.29%16.35%5.23%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
51.33%51.33%51.33%51.33%51.33%51.33%51.33%51.33%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%
Foreign promoters51.33%51.33%51.33%51.33%51.33%51.33%51.33%51.33%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%
48.67%48.67%48.67%48.67%48.67%48.67%48.67%48.67%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%
Shares in issue1,66,17,2701,66,17,2701,66,17,2701,66,17,2701,66,17,2701,66,17,2701,66,17,2701,66,17,2703,12,60,7343,12,60,7343,12,60,7343,12,60,7343,12,60,7343,12,60,7343,12,60,7343,12,60,7343,12,60,7343,12,60,7343,12,60,7343,12,60,7343,12,60,73415,63,03,67015,63,03,67015,63,03,67015,63,03,67015,63,03,67015,63,03,67015,63,03,67015,63,03,67015,63,03,67015,63,03,67015,63,03,67015,63,03,67015,63,03,67015,63,03,67015,63,03,67015,63,03,67015,63,03,67015,63,03,67015,63,03,670
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Schaeffler India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

10,430Dec 1610,336Mar 1710,459Jun 1712,778Sep 1712,871Dec 1712,969Mar 1814,192Jun 1814,567Sep 1814,976Dec 1815,719Mar 1915,602Jun 1922,379Sep 1920,484Dec 1916,110Mar 2015,036Jun 2016,106Sep 2015,915Dec 2015,941Mar 2115,087Jun 2117,607Sep 2122,214Dec 2132,542Mar 2240,375Jun 2265,731Sep 2255,462Dec 2257,452Mar 2363,929Jun 2368,189Sep 2370,695Dec 2369,109Mar 2472,943Jun 2474,954Sep 2476,970Dec 2474,544Mar 2571,705Jun 2569,130Sep 2569,046Dec 2566,745Mar 2668,487Jun 2669,368Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders10,43010,33610,45912,77812,87112,96914,19214,56714,97615,71915,60222,37920,48416,11015,03616,10615,91515,94115,08717,60722,21432,54240,37565,73155,46257,45263,92968,18970,69569,10972,94374,95476,97074,54471,70569,13069,04666,74568,48769,368
1111111166664444444444444444444444444444
Foreign promoters1111111166664444444444444444444444444444
10,42910,33510,45812,77712,87012,96814,19114,56614,97015,71315,59622,37320,48016,10615,03216,10215,91115,93715,08317,60322,21032,53840,37165,72755,45857,44863,92568,18570,69169,10572,93974,95076,96674,54071,70169,12669,04266,74168,48369,364
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Schaeffler India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Schaeffler Schweinfurt Beteiligungs Gmbh, 27.28%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Schaeffler Schweinfurt Beteiligungs GmbhForeign companies and others27.28%4,26,45,915
Schaeffler Buhl Verwaltungs GmbhForeign companies and others20.56%3,21,42,865
Schaeffler Verwaltungsholding Sechs GmbhForeign companies and others15.01%2,34,62,255
Industriewerk Schaeffler Ina-Ingenieurdienst GmbhForeign companies and others11.27%1,76,12,200
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Schaeffler India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Schaeffler India

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Hdfc Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies–––––––––1.29%1.34%1.26%1.21%1.21%1.17%1.02%1.32%1.44%1.48%1.27%1.21%–––––––––––––––––––
HDFC Standard Life Insurance Company LimitedOther non-institutions2.04%2.15%2.26%2.39%2.22%2.36%2.30%2.38%1.28%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Shree Capital Services LimitedOther non-institutions1.28%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.72%1.72%1.72%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
India Midcap (Mauritius) Ltd.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
The New India Assurance Company LimitedInsurance companies1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Tvf Fund LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.23%1.16%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Kotak Mahindra Old Mutual Life Insurance LimitedOther non-institutions1.03%1.10%1.11%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.