Scan Steels logo

Scan Steels shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SCANSTLBSE: 511672Ferrous MetalsSmall Cap

Scan Steels Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 1995
Last close ₹42.25down ₹1.45 (3.32%)BSE ₹43.00

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹43.70.

27 Oct: open ₹43.65, high ₹44.80, low ₹41.52

52-week range of BSE trades to 27 Oct 2026
₹24.40Low, 27 Mar 2026₹67.74High, 21 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹257 Cr2,420th largest listed
P/E
10.36
P/B
0.57
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
5.7%
ROCE
7.2%
Debt to equity
0.16
Volume, NSE
1,02,163

Scan Steels' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Scan Steels, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters49.70%
  • Foreign institutions1.98%
  • Individuals and others48.32%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
51.89%1.98%49.70%1.98%48.32%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
49.83%48.85%48.10%48.10%48.10%48.10%48.10%48.10%48.10%48.10%48.10%48.10%48.10%48.10%48.10%48.10%48.11%48.11%48.11%48.11%48.11%48.11%48.11%48.11%48.11%48.11%48.11%48.11%48.11%48.11%48.11%48.11%48.76%48.76%48.76%48.76%48.76%48.89%49.29%49.70%
Indian promoters49.83%48.85%48.10%48.10%48.10%48.10%48.10%48.10%48.10%48.10%48.10%48.10%48.10%48.10%48.10%48.10%48.11%48.11%48.11%48.11%48.11%48.11%48.11%48.11%48.11%48.11%48.11%48.11%48.11%48.11%48.11%48.11%48.76%48.76%48.76%48.76%48.76%48.89%49.29%49.70%
50.17%51.15%51.90%51.90%51.90%51.90%51.90%51.90%51.90%51.90%51.90%51.90%51.90%51.90%51.90%51.90%51.89%51.89%51.89%51.89%51.89%51.89%51.89%51.89%51.89%51.89%51.89%51.89%51.89%51.89%51.89%51.89%51.24%51.24%51.24%51.24%51.24%51.11%50.71%50.30%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares13.09%13.09%13.09%13.09%13.09%13.09%13.09%13.09%13.09%13.09%13.09%13.09%13.09%13.09%13.09%13.09%13.09%13.09%13.09%13.09%19.55%13.09%13.09%13.09%13.09%13.09%13.09%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue5,05,38,9635,15,52,2955,23,52,2955,23,52,2955,23,52,2955,23,52,2955,23,52,2955,23,52,2955,23,52,2955,23,52,2955,23,52,2955,23,52,2955,23,52,2955,23,52,2955,23,52,2955,23,52,2955,23,52,2955,23,52,2955,23,52,2955,23,52,2955,23,52,2955,23,52,2955,23,52,2955,23,52,2955,23,52,2955,23,52,2955,23,52,2955,23,52,2955,23,52,2955,23,52,2955,23,52,2955,23,52,2955,86,02,2955,86,02,2955,86,02,2955,86,02,2955,86,02,2955,86,02,2956,07,46,5346,07,46,534
Shares locked in1,71,70,0021,81,83,3341,12,59,9951,12,59,9951,12,59,99550,73,33250,73,332––––––––––––––––––––––80,71,50180,71,501–62,50,00062,50,0001,43,21,5011,43,25,3011,43,25,3011,43,21,5011,43,25,3011,64,69,540
Promoters' shares locked in1,09,83,3391,09,83,33932,60,00032,60,00032,60,00032,60,00032,60,000––––––––––––––––––––––53,83,50153,83,501–33,89,55733,89,55787,73,05887,73,05887,73,05887,73,05887,73,05899,35,942
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Scan Steels shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,665Dec 162,679Mar 172,681Jun 172,675Sep 172,681Dec 172,671Mar 182,676Jun 182,883Sep 183,090Dec 183,193Mar 193,219Jun 193,218Sep 193,211Dec 193,178Mar 203,146Jun 203,124Sep 203,089Dec 203,076Mar 215,001Jun 219,918Sep 2110,041Dec 2111,653Mar 2211,575Jun 2211,353Sep 2211,110Dec 2210,817Mar 2310,153Jun 239,339Sep 238,552Dec 238,541Mar 248,496Jun 2411,672Sep 2411,928Dec 2412,022Mar 2511,964Jun 2511,868Sep 2511,717Dec 2511,612Mar 2611,578Jun 2611,659Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,6652,6792,6812,6752,6812,6712,6762,8833,0903,1933,2193,2183,2113,1783,1463,1243,0893,0765,0019,91810,04111,65311,57511,35311,11010,81710,1539,3398,5528,5418,49611,67211,92812,02211,96411,86811,71711,61211,57811,659
8888888888888887777754444444444444444444
Indian promoters8888888888888887777754444444444444444444
2,6572,6712,6732,6672,6732,6632,6682,8753,0823,1853,2113,2103,2033,1703,1383,1173,0823,0694,9949,91110,03611,64911,57111,34911,10610,81310,1499,3358,5488,5378,49211,66811,92412,01811,96011,86411,71311,60811,57411,655
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Scan Steels promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ARTLINE COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITED, 16.50%. The filing names 4 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ARTLINE COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others16.50%1,00,20,6650.00%
BAYANWALA BROTHERS PVT LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others16.36%99,35,942100.00%
RAJESH GADODIAIndian companies, trusts and others8.99%54,63,2000.00%
ARCHANA GADODIAIndian companies, trusts and others7.85%47,71,3230.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Scan Steels, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
GOPIKAR SUPPLY PVT LTDCompanies3.96%3.88%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%5.85%5.85%5.85%5.85%5.85%5.85%6.46%6.46%
ASCON MERCHANDISE PVT LTDCompanies1.36%1.33%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%3.61%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%4.30%4.30%
BADNOOBS TECHNOLOGY PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.79%3.79%
GYAANA RETREAT & SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITECompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.67%2.67%2.67%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.30%2.30%
SUCCESS MERCHANTS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.19%1.63%1.90%2.17%2.24%2.25%2.17%2.17%
GENESIS GRAND GENERAL TRADING L.L.CForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%1.98%1.98%
KIFS TRADE CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%
DECENT VINCOM PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies5.04%4.94%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.33%4.33%3.79%3.16%2.31%2.03%1.96%–
AZURA PROJECTS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.97%4.97%4.97%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%––
JR SEAMLESS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%2.14%3.11%3.12%1.80%1.80%1.93%1.72%1.72%1.59%1.61%1.71%1.80%––
CARRON INVESTMENTS PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%––
CONSOLIDATED MERCANTILES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.20%1.17%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%––
SATABDI TRADELINK LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.55%1.67%1.67%1.54%1.03%––––––––
LAKSHAY SINGHALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.58%2.58%2.58%1.03%––––––––
VEENA DUDEJAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.34%1.35%1.35%1.02%––––––––
ACAIPL INVESTMENT AND FINANCIAL SERVICESCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.53%1.53%1.48%–––––––––
FLORENCE SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––6.69%6.69%6.69%6.69%6.69%6.69%6.69%6.69%6.69%6.69%6.69%6.69%6.69%6.69%6.69%6.69%6.69%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%–––––––––––
WEST & BEST TRADING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies2.19%3.88%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%––3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%2.87%2.85%2.85%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.67%–––––––––––
VARADA TRADING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.84%––––––––––––
FASHIONS BRANDS (INDIA) PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––3.82%–––––2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.73%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.62%2.65%2.60%–––––––––––––
BLUE CIRCLE SERVICES LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.74%2.69%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%––––––––––––––––––
ALTIUS FINSERV PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––1.43%3.34%3.35%3.15%1.48%–––––––––––––––––––––
SHYAM LAL KHETANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.16%1.15%1.15%1.15%–1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%–––––––––––––––––––––
SARITA KHETANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.08%1.06%1.06%1.06%–1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––
MONOTYPE INDIA LTDOther non-institutions3.63%5.83%5.74%5.74%5.74%5.74%5.74%5.74%5.48%4.72%4.15%3.96%–––––1.95%––––––––––––––––––––––
VALUETIME COMMODEAL PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.25%1.22%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%––––––––––––––––––––––
ORBIS FINANCIAL CORPORATION LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––1.91%–4.78%3.82%3.82%8.60%7.64%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
YADUKA FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––3.41%3.41%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
SYNERGY TRADEVISTA PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions3.90%3.88%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ALKEN MANAGEMENT AND FINANCIAL SERVICESOther non-institutions3.77%3.88%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
S & D SHARE AND STOCK PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions–2.33%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SYKES & RAY EQUITIES (I) LTD.Other non-institutions–1.40%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUPERIOR RETAIL PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions4.26%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
S & D SHARE & STOCK PVT. LTDOther non-institutions2.37%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GUINESS FIANCE AND LEASING PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions2.31%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: DECENT VINCOM PRIVATE LIMITED no longer named, from 1.96%; KIFS TRADE CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITED newly named at 1.24%