Scan Projects logo

Scan Projects shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 531797Cement & Cement ProductsSmall Cap

Scan Projects Ltd · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 1996
Last close ₹104.35down ₹5.35 (4.88%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹109.70.

28 Oct: open ₹115.10, high ₹115.10, low ₹104.30

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹72.00Low, 6 Jan 2026₹140.90High, 19 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹30 Cr3,801st largest listed
P/E
43.71
P/B
4.83
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
11.8%
ROCE
7.6%
Debt to equity
0.10
Volume, BSE
10

Scan Projects' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Scan Projects, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

30 Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters44.95%
  • Individuals and others55.05%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Dec 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
68.59%31.41%68.59%68.59%68.59%68.59%64.04%54.75%44.95%44.95%44.95%31.41%31.41%31.41%31.41%35.96%45.25%55.05%55.05%55.05%Dec 22Dec 23Dec 24Dec 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Jun 2017Dec 2017Jun 2018Dec 2018Jun 2019Dec 2019Jun 2020Dec 2020Jun 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Dec 2022Jun 2023Dec 2023Jun 2024Dec 2024Jun 2025Dec 2025Jun 2026Sep 202630 Sep
64.27%64.27%64.27%64.27%64.27%66.53%68.09%68.09%68.59%68.59%68.59%68.59%68.59%68.59%68.59%68.59%68.59%64.04%54.75%44.95%44.95%44.95%
Indian promoters64.27%64.27%64.27%64.27%64.27%66.53%68.09%68.09%68.59%68.59%68.59%68.59%68.59%68.59%68.59%68.59%68.59%64.04%54.75%44.95%44.95%44.95%
35.73%35.73%35.73%35.73%35.73%33.47%31.91%31.91%31.41%31.41%31.41%31.41%31.41%31.41%31.41%31.41%31.41%35.96%45.25%55.05%55.05%55.05%
Shares in issue28,73,30028,73,30028,73,30028,73,30028,73,30028,73,30028,73,30028,73,30028,73,30028,73,30028,73,30028,73,30028,73,30028,73,30028,73,30028,73,30028,73,30028,73,30028,73,30028,73,30028,73,30028,73,300
Filings before Dec 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Scan Projects shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

242Dec 16242Jun 17242Dec 17241Jun 18239Dec 18233Jun 19230Dec 19231Jun 20230Dec 20229Jun 21228Dec 21231Mar 22231Jun 22231Dec 22231Jun 23259Dec 23323Jun 24573Dec 24688Jun 25695Dec 25662Jun 26654Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Jun 2017Dec 2017Jun 2018Dec 2018Jun 2019Dec 2019Jun 2020Dec 2020Jun 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Dec 2022Jun 2023Dec 2023Jun 2024Dec 2024Jun 2025Dec 2025Jun 2026Sep 202630 Sep
All shareholders242242242241239233230231230229228231231231231259323573688695662654
9999999999999999655555
Indian promoters9999999999999999655555
233233233232230224221222221220219222222222222250317568683690657649
Filings before Dec 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Scan Projects promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing of 30 Sep 2026; the largest is SUDHIR CHANDRA, 10.46%. The filing names 4 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SUDHIR CHANDRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.46%3,00,460
SUNIL CHANDRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.30%2,95,910
KAVITA CHANDRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.24%2,65,600
NIRMAL GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.00%2,29,964
ALKA CHANDRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.95%1,99,740
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Scan Projects, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Jun 2017Dec 2017Jun 2018Dec 2018Jun 2019Dec 2019Jun 2020Dec 2020Jun 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Dec 2022Jun 2023Dec 2023Jun 2024Dec 2024Jun 2025Dec 2025Jun 2026Sep 202630 Sep
KRISHNA RANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––4.51%4.87%4.87%4.87%
RAJINDER BANSALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.22%4.87%4.87%4.87%
DHRUV GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.04%2.85%2.85%2.85%
AARUSHI CHANDRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––2.06%
PAWAN KUMAR GARGResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.74%1.97%1.97%1.97%
SOUMYA GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.74%1.74%1.74%
ANUJ BAGLAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.76%–1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%–1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%
ANUJ GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.14%1.14%1.48%1.48%1.48%
SUNITA JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.60%1.46%1.29%1.29%1.29%
RAJESH JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.45%1.45%1.22%1.22%1.22%
ASHOK KUMAR GARGResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%
NIRAJ CHANDRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%–
RELIANT FINLEASE PRIVATE LIMTIEDCompanies2.31%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%––1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%–1.16%–
SUSHIL CHANDRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%–1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%–––––
RELIANT FINLEASE PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––1.16%–––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: AARUSHI CHANDRA newly named at 2.06%; NIRAJ CHANDRA no longer named, from 2.06%; RELIANT FINLEASE PRIVATE LIMTIED no longer named, from 1.16%