State Bank of India logo

State Bank of India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SBINBSE: 500112BanksLarge Cap

Face value ₹1 · Listed Feb 1959 on BSE, Mar 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹971.90up ₹15.10 (1.58%)BSE ₹980.00

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹956.80.

29 Oct: open ₹956.80, high ₹971.90, low ₹954.60

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹930.25Low, 29 Oct 2025₹1,234.70High, 24 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹8,97,138 Cr4th largest listed
P/E
10.41
P/B
1.46
Dividend yield
1.79%
ROE
15.4%
NIM
2.84%
Gross NPA
1.47%
Net NPA
0.38%
CET1
12.89%
ROA
1.11%
Volume, NSE
78,52,34548.9% delivered

State Bank of India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns State Bank of India, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them. As the company files it, of its shares less those held against receipts, the promoters hold 55.45%.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters55.03%
  • Foreign institutions10.98%
  • Indian institutions26.14%
  • Governments0.02%
  • Individuals and others7.07%
  • Depositary receipts0.76%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Depositary receipts
56.92%0.02%55.03%10.98%26.14%0.02%7.07%0.76%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
60.18%61.23%57.07%57.07%56.61%58.03%57.66%57.70%57.70%57.13%57.13%57.13%56.92%56.92%56.92%56.92%56.92%56.92%56.92%56.92%56.92%56.92%56.92%56.92%56.92%56.92%56.92%56.92%56.92%56.92%56.92%56.92%56.92%56.92%56.92%55.03%55.03%55.03%55.03%55.03%
Indian promoters60.18%61.23%57.07%57.07%56.61%58.03%57.66%57.70%57.70%57.13%57.13%57.13%56.92%56.92%56.92%56.92%56.92%56.92%56.92%56.92%56.92%56.92%56.92%56.92%56.92%56.92%56.92%56.92%56.92%56.92%56.92%56.92%56.92%56.92%56.92%55.03%55.03%55.03%55.03%55.03%
38.19%37.17%41.38%41.40%41.91%40.55%40.96%40.92%40.89%41.51%41.57%41.58%41.77%41.84%41.83%41.84%41.83%41.85%41.86%41.87%41.89%41.92%41.96%42.04%42.07%42.08%42.12%42.09%42.08%42.01%42.01%42.05%42.18%42.19%42.21%44.13%44.12%44.08%44.18%44.21%
Depositary receipts1.63%1.59%1.55%1.53%1.48%1.41%1.38%1.38%1.42%1.36%1.30%1.29%1.31%1.24%1.25%1.24%1.25%1.23%1.22%1.22%1.19%1.16%1.12%1.04%1.01%1.00%0.96%0.99%1.00%1.07%1.07%1.03%0.90%0.89%0.87%0.84%0.85%0.88%0.79%0.76%
Shares in issue7,76,27,77,0427,97,35,04,4428,63,20,50,3938,63,20,50,3938,63,20,53,7938,92,45,87,5348,92,45,87,5348,92,45,87,5348,92,45,87,5348,92,46,11,5348,92,46,11,5348,92,46,11,5348,92,46,11,5348,92,46,11,5348,92,46,11,5348,92,46,11,5348,92,46,11,5348,92,46,11,5348,92,46,11,5348,92,46,11,5348,92,46,11,5348,92,46,11,5348,92,46,11,7348,92,46,11,7348,92,46,11,7348,92,46,11,9348,92,46,11,9348,92,46,11,9348,92,46,11,9348,92,46,11,9348,92,46,12,4348,92,46,20,0348,92,46,20,0348,92,46,20,0348,92,46,20,0349,23,06,17,5869,23,06,17,5869,23,06,17,5869,23,06,17,5869,23,07,66,786
Shares locked in4,67,16,34,6524,88,23,62,0524,88,23,62,05250,77,63,80250,77,63,8025,17,89,88,6455,14,58,80,8155,14,58,80,81550,32,61,14150,32,61,14150,32,61,14150,32,61,14150,32,61,14129,25,33,74129,25,33,74129,25,33,74129,25,33,74129,25,33,741–000000000000000–––––600
Promoters' shares locked in4,67,16,34,6524,88,23,62,0524,88,23,62,05250,77,63,80250,77,63,8025,17,89,88,6455,14,58,80,8155,14,58,80,81550,32,61,14150,32,61,14150,32,61,14150,32,61,14150,32,61,14129,25,33,74129,25,33,74129,25,33,74129,25,33,74129,25,33,741–000000000000000––––––
Shares underlying depositary receipts12,68,74,91012,70,16,30013,36,17,21013,21,50,21012,75,53,39012,62,48,98012,30,90,10012,31,70,68012,63,62,51012,10,71,35011,59,23,96011,52,98,95011,71,72,30011,03,42,88011,17,13,28011,05,49,15011,16,19,39010,97,28,17010,85,95,05010,84,44,88010,62,69,28010,36,05,74010,02,67,4409,29,76,1609,00,99,7908,91,60,9508,58,31,3208,83,64,6708,90,65,5609,58,88,6709,56,84,2309,16,17,2308,01,74,3707,97,87,4707,76,06,1607,76,43,4707,82,87,4108,15,34,8207,25,55,7907,03,96,990
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of State Bank of India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

15,56,821Dec 1615,18,711Mar 1715,96,486Jun 1716,36,099Sep 1714,90,181Dec 1715,73,070Mar 1815,49,483Jun 1815,01,351Sep 1814,90,241Dec 1814,55,377Mar 1913,89,426Jun 1914,94,147Sep 1918,54,431Dec 1924,46,100Mar 2028,65,834Jun 2030,36,380Sep 2026,04,536Dec 2026,86,848Mar 2126,87,500Jun 2126,40,152Sep 2129,18,312Dec 2129,82,372Mar 2230,52,751Jun 2228,37,266Sep 2227,97,196Dec 2229,93,298Mar 2329,48,536Jun 2330,29,116Sep 2330,47,685Dec 2331,50,350Mar 2436,13,127Jun 2437,91,512Sep 2437,19,913Dec 2438,26,549Mar 2537,54,459Jun 2536,18,554Sep 2535,67,461Dec 2537,63,427Mar 2638,98,366Jun 2638,58,780Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders15,56,82115,18,71115,96,48616,36,09914,90,18115,73,07015,49,48315,01,35114,90,24114,55,37713,89,42614,94,14718,54,43124,46,10028,65,83430,36,38026,04,53626,86,84826,87,50026,40,15229,18,31229,82,37230,52,75128,37,26627,97,19629,93,29829,48,53630,29,11630,47,68531,50,35036,13,12737,91,51237,19,91338,26,54937,54,45936,18,55435,67,46137,63,42738,98,36638,58,780
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
15,56,81915,18,70915,96,48416,36,09714,90,17915,73,06815,49,48115,01,34914,90,23914,55,37513,89,42414,94,14518,54,42924,46,09828,65,83230,36,37826,04,53426,86,84626,87,49826,40,15029,18,31029,82,37030,52,74928,37,26427,97,19429,93,29629,48,53430,29,11430,47,68331,50,34836,13,12537,91,51037,19,91138,26,54737,54,45736,18,55235,67,45937,63,42538,98,36438,58,778
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

State Bank of India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PRESIDENT OF INDIA, 55.03%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PRESIDENT OF INDIACentral and state governments55.03%5,07,97,75,288
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of State Bank of India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding State Bank of India

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies9.77%8.82%10.42%10.50%10.39%9.84%10.09%10.09%9.99%–9.13%–––––––––––––––8.68%8.74%8.93%8.83%8.96%9.22%9.04%9.29%9.12%9.51%9.16%8.70%8.47%8.13%
NPS TRUST SCHEMESProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.35%1.39%1.41%1.33%1.32%1.32%1.39%1.47%1.62%1.70%1.89%1.97%2.20%2.26%
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––1.15%1.15%––––––––––––1.01%1.10%1.10%1.05%––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - ULIF004200910LICEND+GRW512Insurance companies––––––––––––––––––8.51%8.24%8.24%8.31%8.52%8.65%8.66%8.68%––––––––––––––
NPS TRUST-A/C UTI RETIREMENT SOLUTIONS PENSION FUND SCHEME TAX SAVER-TIER 2Provident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.10%1.11%1.28%––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE - EForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%––––––––––––––
NPS TRUST-A/C SBI PENSION FUND SCHEME TAX SAVER-TIER 2Provident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.02%––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA P & GS FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––9.21%–9.13%9.13%9.13%9.85%9.88%9.61%9.14%––––––––––––––––––––––
EUROPACIFIC GROWTH FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.04%1.04%1.14%1.10%1.15%1.15%1.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA 8.13%, −0.34 pts; NPS TRUST SCHEMES 2.26%, +0.06 pts