SBI Cards and Payment Services logo

SBI Cards and Payment Services shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SBICARDBSE: 543066FinanceMid Cap

SBI Cards and Payment Services Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 2020 · Issue price ₹755
Last close ₹525.00down ₹15.00 (2.78%)BSE ₹526.50

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹540.00.

30 Oct: open ₹541.00, high ₹542.55, low ₹525.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹519.05Low, 28 Oct 2026₹915.00High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹49,961 Cr161st largest listed
P/E
19.16
P/B
2.91
Dividend yield
0.48%
ROE
16.3%
NIM
11.24%
Cost of funds
6.90%
Credit cost
9.11%
ROA
3.29%
Leverage
4.47times net worth
Volume, NSE
7,57,61944.4% delivered

SBI Cards and Payment Services' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2020: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns SBI Cards and Payment Services, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters68.86%
  • Foreign institutions7.12%
  • Indian institutions20.20%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others3.83%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
69.41%0.00%68.86%7.12%20.20%3.83%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centMar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
69.55%69.53%69.46%69.40%69.40%69.50%69.37%69.47%69.59%69.64%69.41%69.05%69.02%68.96%68.94%68.75%68.63%68.62%68.61%68.60%68.60%68.59%68.59%68.58%68.92%68.86%68.86%
Indian promoters69.55%69.53%69.46%69.40%69.40%69.50%69.37%69.47%69.59%69.64%69.41%69.05%69.02%68.96%68.94%68.75%68.63%68.62%68.61%68.60%68.60%68.59%68.59%68.58%68.92%68.86%68.86%
30.45%30.47%30.54%30.60%30.60%30.50%30.63%30.53%30.41%30.36%30.59%30.95%30.98%31.04%31.06%31.25%31.37%31.38%31.39%31.40%31.40%31.41%31.41%31.42%31.08%31.14%31.14%
Shares in issue93,89,56,79493,89,56,79493,96,71,17694,05,25,45694,05,25,45694,10,48,85494,11,96,09994,30,88,53994,31,72,48994,32,62,13994,33,39,41494,57,00,13994,60,74,38994,63,60,09994,67,35,25995,07,57,31995,09,68,51995,10,52,53495,12,67,77495,13,52,95495,13,56,95495,15,27,70495,15,47,50495,15,77,40095,16,00,25195,16,14,50895,16,43,783
Shares locked in83,84,77,06980,18,07,48080,18,07,48080,18,07,48018,77,91,35918,77,91,35918,77,91,35918,77,91,35918,77,91,35918,77,91,35918,77,91,35918,77,91,359000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in65,26,33,99265,26,33,99265,26,33,99265,26,33,99218,77,91,35918,77,91,35918,77,91,35918,77,91,35918,77,91,35918,77,91,35918,77,91,35918,77,91,359000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of SBI Cards and Payment Services shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

19,61,808Mar 2019,14,956Jun 2014,10,226Sep 2012,48,970Dec 2010,57,518Mar 2111,18,647Jun 2110,46,249Sep 2111,40,586Dec 2111,61,090Mar 2211,78,353Jun 2210,63,054Sep 2210,57,260Dec 2210,41,168Mar 239,67,531Jun 239,61,296Sep 2310,28,673Dec 2310,36,632Mar 2410,19,117Jun 249,48,916Sep 249,37,270Dec 248,47,672Mar 257,74,642Jun 257,50,786Sep 257,18,342Dec 257,05,597Mar 267,29,862Jun 267,17,215Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders19,61,80819,14,95614,10,22612,48,97010,57,51811,18,64710,46,24911,40,58611,61,09011,78,35310,63,05410,57,26010,41,1689,67,5319,61,29610,28,67310,36,63210,19,1179,48,9169,37,2708,47,6727,74,6427,50,7867,18,3427,05,5977,29,8627,17,215
888844333322222222222222222
Indian promoters888844333322222222222222222
19,61,80019,14,94814,10,21812,48,96210,57,51411,18,64310,46,24611,40,58311,61,08711,78,35010,63,05210,57,25810,41,1669,67,5299,61,29410,28,67110,36,63010,19,1159,48,9149,37,2688,47,6707,74,6407,50,7847,18,3407,05,5957,29,8607,17,213
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

SBI Cards and Payment Services promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is State Bank of India, 68.58%. The filing names 45 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
State Bank of IndiaIndian financial institutions and banks68.58%65,26,33,992
SBI Life Insurance Company LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.28%26,50,319
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of SBI Cards and Payment Services, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding SBI Cards and Payment Services

HolderMar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Life Insurance Corporation of India - P & Gs FundInsurance companies––––––––––––3.82%3.82%4.32%4.60%5.88%5.96%6.13%6.12%6.12%6.11%6.11%6.11%6.11%6.11%6.11%
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––1.02%––––1.13%1.10%1.13%1.22%1.23%1.25%1.19%1.30%1.80%
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies––––––2.02%3.39%3.43%3.43%3.43%3.47%–––––––––––––––
Ca Rover HoldingsOther non-institutions15.89%15.89%15.88%15.86%11.61%6.50%3.10%3.09%3.09%––––––––––––––––––
Bnp Paribas Arbitrage - OdiInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.06%–1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Government Pension Fund Global 1.80%, +0.50 pts