Sayaji Hotels logo

Sayaji Hotels shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SAYAJIHOTLBSE: 523710Leisure ServicesSmall Cap

Sayaji Hotels Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 1993
Last close ₹292.00down ₹3.00 (1.02%)BSE ₹272.00

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹295.00.

28 Oct: open ₹295.00, high ₹295.00, low ₹276.30

52-week range of BSE trades to 28 Oct 2026
₹250.00Low, 8 Dec 2025₹363.50High, 12 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹512 Cr1,856th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
3.29
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−0.6%
ROE without one-offs
−7.6%
ROCE
4.6%
Debt to equity
0.28
Volume, NSE
2060.0% delivered

Sayaji Hotels' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sayaji Hotels, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters66.89%
  • Indian institutions0.02%
  • Individuals and others33.09%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.95%0.02%66.89%0.02%33.09%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.93%74.93%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%65.84%65.84%66.82%66.82%66.82%66.89%
Indian promoters74.93%74.93%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%65.84%65.84%66.82%66.82%66.06%66.12%
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––0.76%0.76%
25.07%25.07%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%34.16%34.16%33.18%33.18%33.18%33.11%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares26.48%21.31%47.83%42.78%42.78%42.78%42.78%42.78%45.06%45.06%45.06%45.06%45.06%45.06%45.06%45.06%45.06%27.05%27.05%27.05%27.05%27.05%22.48%24.77%24.75%24.75%24.75%17.14%17.14%17.14%9.71%9.71%9.71%9.71%8.45%8.45%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%
Shares in issue1,75,18,0001,75,18,0001,75,18,0001,75,18,0001,75,18,0001,75,18,0001,75,18,0001,75,18,0001,75,18,0001,75,18,0001,75,18,0001,75,18,0001,75,18,0001,75,18,0001,75,18,0001,75,18,0001,75,18,0001,75,18,0001,75,18,0001,75,18,0001,75,18,0001,75,18,0001,75,18,0001,75,18,0001,75,18,0001,75,18,0001,75,18,0001,75,17,9771,75,17,9771,75,17,9771,75,17,9771,75,17,9771,75,17,9771,75,17,9771,75,17,9771,75,17,9771,75,17,9771,75,17,9771,75,17,9771,75,17,977
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sayaji Hotels shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,476Dec 163,457Mar 173,464Jun 173,431Sep 173,413Dec 173,416Mar 183,403Jun 183,444Sep 183,433Dec 183,394Mar 193,366Jun 193,347Sep 193,548Dec 193,628Mar 203,675Jun 203,788Sep 203,788Dec 203,876Mar 213,863Jun 213,804Sep 213,731Dec 213,662Mar 223,611Jun 223,586Sep 223,587Dec 223,561Mar 233,525Jun 233,836Sep 233,916Dec 233,870Mar 243,890Jun 243,722Sep 243,723Dec 243,814Mar 253,767Jun 253,731Sep 253,682Dec 253,617Mar 263,585Jun 263,544Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,4763,4573,4643,4313,4133,4163,4033,4443,4333,3943,3663,3473,5483,6283,6753,7883,7883,8763,8633,8043,7313,6623,6113,5863,5873,5613,5253,8363,9163,8703,8903,7223,7233,8143,7673,7313,6823,6173,5853,544
21191212111111101011111111121214141414141414141414141416151515151414131313131212
Indian promoters21191212111111101011111111121214141414141414141414141416151515151414131313131111
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––11
3,4553,4383,4523,4193,4023,4053,3923,4343,4233,3833,3553,3363,5373,6163,6633,7743,7743,8623,8493,7903,7173,6483,5973,5723,5733,5473,5113,8203,9013,8553,8753,7073,7093,8003,7543,7183,6693,6043,5733,532
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sayaji Hotels promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SUCHITRA DHANANI, 20.95%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SUCHITRA DHANANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families20.95%36,70,5810.00%
ANISHA RAOOF DHANANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families14.50%25,39,3220.00%
RAOOF RAZAK DHANANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.72%15,27,63019.64%
AZHAR YUSUF DHANANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.37%14,66,1680.00%
ZUBER YUSUF DHANANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.83%8,46,2010.00%
SADIYA RAOOF DHANANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.89%5,05,5980.00%
SABA RAOOF DHANANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.88%5,05,0820.00%
SUMERA RAOOF DHANANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.88%5,05,3380.00%
SANYA DHANANINon-resident and foreign individuals0.76%1,33,8610.00%
RAFIQUNNISA MAQSOOD MERCHANTIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.10%17,3780.00%
SHAMIM SHEIKHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%2000.00%
MANSOOR M MEMONIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Sayaji Hotels, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
KAYUM RAZAK DHANANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––9.11%9.11%9.11%9.11%9.11%9.11%
NASREEN YUSUF DHANANINon-resident Indians4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%
SANA YUSUF DHANANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.51%4.51%4.51%4.51%4.51%4.51%4.51%4.51%4.51%4.51%4.51%4.51%4.51%4.51%4.51%4.51%4.51%4.51%4.51%4.51%4.51%4.51%4.51%4.51%4.51%4.51%4.51%4.51%4.51%
ABDUL GANI SARFARAZ YUSUF DHANANINon-resident Indians4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.29%4.29%–4.29%4.29%4.29%4.29%4.29%4.29%4.29%4.29%4.29%4.29%4.29%4.29%4.29%4.29%4.29%4.29%4.29%4.29%4.29%4.29%4.29%4.29%4.29%4.29%4.29%4.29%4.29%
ADITI ABDUL GANI SARFARAZ DHANANINon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.07%4.07%4.07%4.07%4.07%4.07%4.07%4.07%4.07%4.07%4.07%
ROHINI S. UDARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%––––3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%
Mahek Sarfaraz DhananiNon-resident Indians–––––––––––2.25%2.85%2.85%2.85%–2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%3.26%4.07%4.07%4.07%4.07%4.07%4.07%–––––––––––
Rohini UdarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%–––––––––––––––––
Sarfaraz DhananiOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––2.85%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Abdul Gani Sarfaraz DhananiOther non-institutions––––––––––––4.29%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHASHIKANT CHANDRAMOHAN DUBEYOther non-institutions1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.44%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANKIT GADIAOther non-institutions1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%–1.59%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHRADDHA ANKIT GADIAOther non-institutions1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%–1.59%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ankit GadiyaOther non-institutions–––––––––1.59%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Shraddha Ankit GadiyaOther non-institutions–––––––––1.59%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.