Saurashtra Cement logo

Saurashtra Cement shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SAURASHCEMBSE: 502175Cement & Cement ProductsSmall Cap

Saurashtra Cement Limited · Formerly Saurashtra Cement & Chemical Industries · Face value ₹10
Last close ₹47.20down ₹0.10 (0.21%)BSE ₹47.15

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹47.30.

29 Oct: open ₹47.24, high ₹47.90, low ₹47.01

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹44.76Low, 26 Oct 2026₹103.45High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹525 Cr1,673rd largest listed
P/E
78.50
P/E without one-offs
31.26
P/B
0.55
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
0.7%
ROE without one-offs
1.8%
ROCE
−0.6%
Debt to equity
0.11
Volume, NSE
29,12875.1% delivered

Saurashtra Cement's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Saurashtra Cement, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters66.62%
  • Foreign institutions0.01%
  • Indian institutions0.12%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others33.25%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Dec 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
72.49%0.01%72.49%72.46%67.17%67.14%67.09%66.95%66.88%66.83%66.77%66.70%66.70%66.70%66.70%66.62%66.62%66.62%0.01%0.03%0.01%0.04%0.02%0.04%0.20%0.16%0.08%0.01%0.31%0.20%0.13%0.28%0.37%0.37%0.37%0.37%0.37%0.37%0.12%0.12%0.12%0.12%0.12%0.12%27.20%27.34%32.70%32.58%32.54%32.68%32.73%32.77%32.84%32.88%33.16%33.15%32.98%33.10%33.17%33.25%Dec 22Jun 23Dec 23Jun 24Dec 24Jun 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
64.63%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.68%73.65%73.52%73.52%73.48%73.43%73.36%73.16%73.16%73.09%72.93%72.73%72.65%72.51%72.49%72.46%67.17%67.14%67.09%66.95%66.88%66.83%66.77%66.70%66.70%66.70%66.70%66.62%66.62%66.62%
Indian promoters28.59%47.16%47.16%47.16%46.44%46.44%46.44%46.44%46.44%46.34%46.33%46.24%46.24%46.22%46.19%46.14%46.02%46.02%45.97%41.56%41.45%41.41%41.28%41.27%41.25%33.08%33.06%33.01%32.94%32.87%32.83%32.80%32.77%32.76%32.76%32.76%32.70%32.70%32.70%
Foreign promoters36.05%26.67%26.67%26.67%27.39%27.39%27.39%27.39%27.39%27.33%27.32%27.28%27.28%27.26%27.24%27.22%27.15%27.15%27.12%31.36%31.28%31.24%31.24%31.23%31.21%34.09%34.08%34.08%34.01%34.01%34.00%33.97%33.94%33.93%33.93%33.93%33.92%33.92%33.92%
35.37%26.17%26.17%26.17%26.17%26.17%26.17%26.17%26.17%26.32%26.35%26.48%26.48%26.52%26.57%26.64%26.84%26.84%26.91%27.07%27.27%27.35%27.49%27.51%27.54%32.83%32.86%32.91%33.05%33.12%33.17%33.23%33.30%33.30%33.30%33.30%33.38%33.38%33.38%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares99.01%64.13%64.13%64.13%37.83%39.20%40.64%41.33%42.70%37.83%37.83%37.84%37.84%37.84%37.84%37.84%37.84%37.84%37.84%19.58%19.58%19.58%19.62%19.61%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue5,11,91,0656,91,91,0656,91,91,0656,91,91,0656,91,91,0656,91,91,0656,91,91,0656,91,91,0656,91,91,0656,93,37,3146,93,59,7056,94,80,2886,94,80,2886,95,18,4496,95,67,9846,96,35,7556,98,18,3756,98,18,3756,98,89,9367,00,47,7337,02,31,5937,03,13,7887,03,32,1497,03,49,1497,03,78,16911,07,29,54311,07,69,51211,07,69,51211,09,82,54311,09,82,54311,10,29,48511,11,24,14911,12,36,95411,12,53,15711,12,53,15711,12,53,15711,12,87,28011,12,87,28011,12,87,280
Shares locked in1,74,2441,81,74,2441,81,74,2441,80,00,0001,80,00,0001,80,00,0001,80,00,0001,80,00,0001,80,00,0001,80,00,0001,80,00,0001,80,00,0001,80,00,000–––––––––––––––00000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in1,74,2441,81,74,2441,81,74,2441,80,00,0001,80,00,0001,80,00,0001,80,00,0001,80,00,0001,80,00,0001,80,00,0001,80,00,0001,80,00,0001,80,00,000–––––––––––––––00000––––––
Filings before Dec 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Saurashtra Cement shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

11,409Dec 1611,470Mar 1711,320Jun 1711,463Sep 1712,593Dec 1712,535Mar 1812,455Jun 1812,531Sep 1812,447Dec 1812,188Mar 1911,907Jun 1911,846Sep 1911,684Dec 1911,751Mar 2012,010Jun 2011,976Sep 2011,755Dec 2012,328Mar 2115,570Jun 2116,436Sep 2116,902Dec 2116,533Mar 2216,435Jun 2215,665Dec 2215,378Mar 2361,568Jun 2359,010Sep 2353,979Dec 2352,990Mar 2455,301Jun 2453,975Sep 2453,315Dec 2452,960Mar 2552,552Jun 2550,661Sep 2549,854Dec 2549,335Mar 2649,179Jun 2649,339Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders11,40911,47011,32011,46312,59312,53512,45512,53112,44712,18811,90711,84611,68411,75112,01011,97611,75512,32815,57016,43616,90216,53316,43515,66515,37861,56859,01053,97952,99055,30153,97553,31552,96052,55250,66149,85449,33549,17949,339
243030303030303029292929292929292928282828272424242626252424242424252524242424
Indian promoters192525252525252524242424242424242425252525242121212222212020202020212120202020
Foreign promoters555555555555555553333333344444444444444
11,38511,44011,29011,43312,56312,50512,42512,50112,41812,15911,87811,81711,65511,72211,98111,94711,72612,30015,54216,40816,87416,50616,41115,64115,35461,54258,98453,95452,96655,27753,95153,29152,93652,52750,63649,83049,31149,15549,315
Filings before Dec 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Saurashtra Cement promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Mehta Investments Mauritius Limited, 18.63%. The filing names 5 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Mehta Investments Mauritius LimitedForeign companies and others18.63%2,07,32,819
The Mehta International Mauritius LtdForeign companies and others15.23%1,69,51,044
Galaxy Technologies Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others14.57%1,62,15,400
Omna Enterprises LLPIndian companies, trusts and others9.46%1,05,22,431
Gujarat Industrial Investment Corporation LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others4.60%51,16,672
Arjun Jay MehtaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.51%16,82,018
Jahnavi MehtaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.49%16,56,713
Promilla Subhashchandra KhannaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.49%5,40,000
Arja ShridharIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.18%2,00,000
Medhavini Dhirendra MehtaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.08%90,634
Anandita Sudhir ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.08%84,415
Hemang Dhirendra MehtaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%73,559
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Saurashtra Cement, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Toro Managers LimitedOther non-institutions–3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%–3.57%3.57%3.56%3.56%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.54%3.54%3.53%3.53%3.52%3.51%3.51%3.50%3.50%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%
Foreign BankOther foreign institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––0.00%––––––––––
Foreign Institutional InvestorsOther foreign institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––0.00%––––––––––
The Honkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation LtdOther foreign institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––0.00%––––––––––
Finquest Securities Private Limited - Proprietary AccountCompanies–––––––––––––––––1.99%1.96%1.96%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%––1.24%1.19%–––––––––––
Finquest Securities Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%–––––––––––––
Finquest Securities Pvt Ltd-Proprietory AccountCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.95%––––––––––––––
Arun NaharResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.15%––––––––––––––1.00%1.09%1.09%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.26%–1.26%1.26%––––––––––––––
Premji Khepar RuparelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%–1.08%1.08%––––––––––––––
Finquest Financial Solutions Pvt. Ltd.Other non-institutions––––––––1.36%1.58%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.87%2.89%2.03%2.03%2.03%1.00%––––––––––––––––––––
Sankul Retailers Pvt LtdOther non-institutions–––––––––––––2.14%2.14%2.14%2.13%––––––––––––––––––––––
Premji K RuparelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.10%–––1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––
RUCHIT BHARAT PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.20%1.30%1.30%1.29%1.35%1.50%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HARDIK B PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.09%1.16%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FINQUEST FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS PT. LTDOther non-institutions–––––––1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Toro Managers LimitdOther non-institutions––––––3.57%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Madhulika AgarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.79%1.79%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Tora Managers LimitedOther non-institutions9.66%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Hardik Bharat PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.14%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.