Sasken Technologies logo

Sasken Technologies shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SASKENBSE: 532663IT - ServicesSmall Cap

Sasken Technologies Limited · Formerly Sasken Communication Technologies · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 2005
Last close ₹1,715.70down ₹190.40 (9.99%)BSE ₹1,715.95

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,906.10.

30 Oct: open ₹1,909.00, high ₹1,909.00, low ₹1,715.50

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹991.00Low, 16 Mar 2026₹2,780.20High, 19 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹2,606 Cr1,111th largest listed
P/E
30.98
P/B
2.95
Dividend yield
1.46%
ROE
10.0%
ROCE
8.7%
Debt to equity
0.12
Volume, NSE
1,13,21746.0% delivered

Sasken Technologies' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sasken Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters42.94%
  • Foreign institutions18.61%
  • Indian institutions1.29%
  • Governments0.05%
  • Individuals and others37.12%
  • Employee trustsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
43.44%0.00%42.94%18.61%1.29%0.05%37.12%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
40.66%42.14%43.09%43.03%42.41%42.41%42.41%42.41%42.41%42.40%42.40%42.40%45.05%45.06%45.06%45.06%40.47%40.48%40.48%43.01%43.04%43.05%43.13%43.37%43.38%43.38%43.38%43.38%43.44%43.25%43.25%43.11%43.12%43.07%43.07%43.08%43.08%42.96%42.95%42.94%
Indian promoters28.13%29.13%27.16%27.10%26.80%26.80%26.79%26.79%23.64%23.63%23.63%23.63%23.68%23.69%23.69%23.69%19.06%19.07%19.07%19.08%19.08%19.08%19.08%19.09%19.09%19.09%19.09%19.09%19.09%18.94%18.94%18.84%18.84%18.83%18.83%18.80%18.80%18.75%18.74%18.73%
Foreign promoters12.54%13.01%15.93%15.93%15.61%15.61%15.62%15.62%18.78%18.78%18.78%18.78%21.37%21.37%21.37%21.37%21.40%21.40%21.40%23.93%23.96%23.97%24.05%24.29%24.29%24.29%24.29%24.29%24.35%24.31%24.31%24.26%24.27%24.25%24.25%24.28%24.28%24.21%24.21%24.20%
59.34%57.86%56.91%56.97%57.59%57.59%57.59%57.59%57.20%57.21%57.21%57.21%54.73%54.71%54.71%54.71%59.32%59.31%59.43%56.90%56.87%56.86%56.78%56.54%56.53%56.62%56.62%56.62%56.56%56.75%56.75%56.89%56.88%56.93%56.93%56.92%56.92%57.04%57.05%57.06%
Employee trusts–––––––Under 0.01%0.38%0.38%0.38%0.38%0.23%0.23%0.23%0.23%0.21%0.21%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
Shares in issue1,77,19,8131,71,10,1141,71,10,1141,71,10,1141,71,10,1141,71,10,1141,71,10,1141,71,10,1141,71,10,1141,71,10,1141,71,10,1141,71,10,1141,50,50,8711,50,50,8711,50,50,8711,50,50,8711,50,50,8711,50,50,8711,50,50,8711,50,50,8711,50,50,8711,50,50,8711,50,50,8711,50,50,8711,50,50,8711,50,50,8711,50,50,8711,50,50,8711,50,50,8711,50,77,9411,50,77,9411,51,06,3411,51,06,3411,51,21,5811,51,21,5811,51,42,8011,51,42,8011,51,86,4711,51,86,4711,51,91,491
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sasken Technologies shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

24,733Dec 1623,793Mar 1722,828Jun 1722,359Sep 1721,140Dec 1720,542Mar 1820,126Jun 1821,072Sep 1821,896Dec 1822,696Mar 1925,752Jun 1926,509Sep 1920,450Dec 1920,743Mar 2021,155Jun 2022,842Sep 2022,306Dec 2022,132Mar 2122,699Jun 2126,829Sep 2128,156Dec 2130,208Mar 2230,757Jun 2230,096Sep 2229,477Dec 2228,944Mar 2328,336Jun 2328,377Sep 2327,057Dec 2326,128Mar 2425,043Jun 2424,985Sep 2424,467Dec 2424,074Mar 2524,721Jun 2524,922Sep 2524,193Dec 2524,143Mar 2626,777Jun 2627,808Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders24,73323,79322,82822,35921,14020,54220,12621,07221,89622,69625,75226,50920,45020,74321,15522,84222,30622,13222,69926,82928,15630,20830,75730,09629,47728,94428,33628,37727,05726,12825,04324,98524,46724,07424,72124,92224,19324,14326,77727,808
43434139404141413939393838444444353534363636363636363535353232313131313131313030
Indian promoters38383634353636363434343333393939303029303030303030302929292626252525252525252424
Foreign promoters5555555555555555555666666666666666666666
24,69023,75022,78722,32021,10020,50120,08521,03021,85622,65625,71226,47020,41120,69821,11022,79722,27022,09622,66426,79228,11930,17130,72030,05929,44028,90828,30128,34227,02226,09625,01124,95424,43624,04324,69024,89124,16224,11226,74727,778
Employee trusts–––––––111111111111111111000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sasken Technologies promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RAJIV C MODY, 10.24%. The filing names 5 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RAJIV C MODYNon-resident and foreign individuals10.24%15,56,070
NAMAN R MODYNon-resident and foreign individuals6.19%9,40,529
PALLAVI BHARAT MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.31%6,55,355
AKISAB TRADING LIMITED FORMERLY KNOWN AS LEKAR PHARMA LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.23%6,42,845
SAKHEE R MODYNon-resident and foreign individuals2.61%3,97,223
BIPIN AMRITLAL TURAKHIANon-resident and foreign individuals2.49%3,78,906
SEJAL PRANABH MODYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.18%3,31,169
ARTI MODYNon-resident and foreign individuals2.18%3,31,256
PRANABH DINESH MODYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.90%2,88,547
SHIRISH MODY ENTERPRISES LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.79%1,19,471
KUMUD MODY VENTURES LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.79%1,19,471
DINESH MODY VENTURES LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.79%1,19,471
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Sasken Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
GOTHIC CORPORATIONForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––5.71%5.71%5.71%5.71%6.49%6.49%6.49%6.49%6.49%6.49%6.49%6.49%6.49%6.49%6.49%6.49%6.49%6.49%6.49%6.49%6.49%6.47%6.47%6.46%6.46%6.46%6.46%6.45%6.45%6.43%6.43%6.43%
ATYANT CAPITAL INDIA FUND IForeign portfolio investors, category I4.06%4.21%4.21%4.21%4.21%4.21%4.21%4.21%4.21%4.21%4.21%4.21%4.78%4.78%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.34%3.34%3.33%4.66%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.66%4.63%4.11%
MADHUKER JAYANTILAL JHAVERIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%–3.28%3.15%3.62%3.13%3.13%
VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY - ATYANT CAPITAL MANAGEMENTForeign portfolio investors, category I––2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%3.06%3.06%4.39%4.39%4.39%4.39%4.39%4.39%4.39%4.39%4.39%4.39%4.39%4.39%4.39%4.39%4.39%4.38%4.38%4.38%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.03%
NIRAV SHIRISH MODYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.29%2.37%–1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%In concert1.93%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.94%1.94%1.94%–1.94%1.94%1.93%1.93%1.93%
BADRUDDIN NURUDDIN AGARWALANon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.61%1.43%1.43%
GOTHIC HSP CORPORATIONForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.40%1.40%1.40%
THE DUKE ENDOWMENTForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%
BADRUDDIN AGARWALANon-resident Indians1.38%1.43%–1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%–––
EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT PLAN OF DUKE UNIVERSITYInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%––––––––––––––––––––
VENKATESH GOther non-institutions1.49%1.37%–1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GHI LTP LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor5.51%5.71%5.71%5.71%5.71%5.71%5.71%5.71%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GHI HSP LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.75%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GHI JBD LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.75%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GHI ERP LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.05%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY A/C VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY - ATYANT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.60%2.69%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. “In concert” is a filing that named the holder only among the persons acting in concert.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: ATYANT CAPITAL INDIA FUND I 4.11%, −0.52 pts; VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY - ATYANT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT 3.03%, −0.01 pts