Sarda Energy & Minerals logo

Sarda Energy & Minerals shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SARDAENBSE: 504614Ferrous MetalsSmall Cap

Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Mar 1974 on BSE, Dec 2009 on NSE
Last close ₹458.25up ₹11.65 (2.61%)BSE ₹457.40

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹446.60.

27 Oct: open ₹447.50, high ₹461.00, low ₹444.50

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹436.20Low, 23 Oct 2026₹624.00High, 28 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹16,148 Cr360th largest listed
P/E
14.29
P/B
2.19
Dividend yield
0.44%
ROE
16.5%
ROCE
14.6%
Debt to equity
0.35
Volume, NSE
1,94,61343.8% delivered

Sarda Energy & Minerals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sarda Energy & Minerals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters73.16%
  • Foreign institutions3.62%
  • Indian institutions3.47%
  • Individuals and others19.76%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
73.16%1.92%73.16%3.62%3.47%19.76%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
71.20%71.53%71.81%71.90%71.90%72.25%72.50%72.50%72.50%72.50%72.50%72.50%72.50%72.50%72.50%72.50%72.50%72.50%72.50%72.50%72.50%72.50%71.01%72.64%72.64%72.64%72.64%72.64%72.64%72.64%72.64%73.16%73.16%73.16%73.16%73.16%73.16%73.16%73.16%73.16%
Indian promoters71.20%71.53%71.81%71.90%71.90%72.25%72.50%72.50%72.50%72.50%72.50%72.50%72.50%72.50%72.50%72.50%72.50%72.50%72.50%72.50%72.50%72.50%71.01%72.64%72.64%72.64%72.64%72.64%72.64%72.64%72.64%73.16%73.16%73.16%73.16%73.16%73.16%73.16%73.16%73.16%
28.80%28.47%28.19%28.10%28.10%27.75%27.50%27.50%27.50%27.50%27.50%27.50%27.50%27.50%27.50%27.50%27.50%27.50%27.50%27.50%27.50%27.50%28.99%27.36%27.36%27.36%27.36%27.36%27.36%27.36%27.36%26.84%26.84%26.84%26.84%26.84%26.84%26.84%26.84%26.84%
Shares in issue3,60,24,1273,60,30,3983,60,30,3983,60,49,2353,60,49,2353,60,49,2353,60,49,2353,60,49,2353,60,49,2353,60,49,2353,60,49,2353,60,49,2353,60,49,2353,60,49,2353,60,49,2353,60,49,2353,60,49,2353,60,49,2353,60,49,2353,60,49,2353,60,49,2353,60,49,2353,60,49,2353,52,38,1273,52,38,1273,52,38,1273,52,38,12735,23,81,27035,23,81,27035,23,81,27035,23,81,27035,23,81,27035,23,81,27035,23,81,27035,23,81,27035,23,81,27035,23,81,27035,23,81,27035,23,81,27035,23,81,270
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sarda Energy & Minerals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

18,670Dec 1619,253Mar 1718,053Jun 1717,758Sep 1718,806Dec 1720,770Mar 1821,436Jun 1821,435Sep 1821,663Dec 1821,265Mar 1920,768Jun 1920,777Sep 1920,218Dec 1919,954Mar 2020,352Jun 2020,388Sep 2018,540Dec 2018,973Mar 2124,939Jun 2125,959Sep 2124,941Dec 2125,400Mar 2228,796Jun 2227,897Sep 2226,581Dec 2226,242Mar 2326,633Jun 2338,807Sep 2342,082Dec 2353,543Mar 2453,957Jun 2471,216Sep 2476,037Dec 2485,188Mar 2585,676Jun 2595,666Sep 2595,338Dec 2590,809Mar 2691,188Jun 2692,719Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders18,67019,25318,05317,75818,80620,77021,43621,43521,66321,26520,76820,77720,21819,95420,35220,38818,54018,97324,93925,95924,94125,40028,79627,89726,58126,24226,63338,80742,08253,54353,95771,21676,03785,18885,67695,66695,33890,80991,18892,719
21202121212121212121181818181819191920202020202020202020212121212121212021212122
Indian promoters21202121212121212121181818181819191920202020202020202020212121212121212021212122
18,64919,23318,03217,73718,78520,74921,41521,41421,64221,24420,75020,75920,20019,93620,33420,36918,52118,95424,91925,93924,92125,38028,77627,87726,56126,22226,61338,78742,06153,52253,93671,19576,01685,16785,65595,64695,31790,78891,16792,697
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sarda Energy & Minerals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Chhattisgarh Investments Ltd., 39.04%. The filing names 9 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Chhattisgarh Investments Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others39.04%13,75,86,862
Sarda Agriculture & Properties Pvt. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others7.33%2,58,18,670
Prachi Agriculture & Properties Pvt. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others4.46%1,57,20,220
Ghanshyam SardaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.76%1,32,33,860
Uma Sarda - Trustee to K K Sarda Family TrustIndian companies, trusts and others2.76%97,15,450
K.K. Sarda - Trustee to Uma Sarda Family TrustIndian companies, trusts and others2.76%97,15,450
Anant SardaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.23%78,52,890
Manish J SardaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.14%75,52,160
Neeraj SardaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.99%70,00,000
Pankaj SardaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.91%67,14,410
Kamal Kishore SardaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.60%56,26,084
Vipula SardaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.18%41,72,890
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Sarda Energy & Minerals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Sarda Energy & Minerals

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Mukul Mahavir AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.09%1.14%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%–1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%
Abakkus Emergng Opportunities Fund 1Alternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––1.01%––1.58%––1.89%2.11%2.18%2.19%2.19%2.18%2.12%2.09%1.89%1.73%1.46%1.45%1.06%1.06%1.03%––
Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited Buyback Broker AccountOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––2.25%–––––––––––––––––
Abakkus Emerging Opportunities fundAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––1.68%1.77%–––––––––––––––––
Abakkus Emerging Opportunities Fund IAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.22%––––––––––––––––––––
Asia Minerals Ltd.Other non-institutions5.01%5.01%5.01%5.01%5.01%4.67%3.01%3.01%3.01%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%––––––––––––––––––––––
Edelweiss Custodial Services Ltd.Other non-institutions––––––1.71%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.